Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Murchison ISD

Henderson County · Region 07: Kilgore · 187 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
65/1002025-26
Change
−6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−15.0 ptsvs 80 average · 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
365 of 374among reporting districts
D65

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 69 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80 average for 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

10.7% −5.4 pts vs 16.1%

  • 10.7% is 5.4 percentage points lower than the 16.1% average among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Attendance above the similar-context average

95.8% +1.5 pts vs 94.3%

  • 95.8% is 1.5 percentage points above the 94.3% average among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Murchison ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 65 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80 average for 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 365th of 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
100.0%
Selected comparison
25.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

+74.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−3.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Murchison ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Murchison ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMurchison ISD 7166637765 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated Not Rated with 69 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6580.0 374 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7778.4 374 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6376.7 374 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6677.4 374 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7178.6 374 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement69 D−10.2 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • School Progress69 D−11.7 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps56 F−21.0 vs similar economic context · 373 reporting
  • Academic Growth62 D−8.9 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Relative Performance69 D−11.2 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Murchison ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (374 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement69D1
School Progress69D1
Closing the Gaps56F4
Academic Growth62D8
Relative Performance69D1

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level69%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level59%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level56%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 reporting
  • Meets grade level19%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (374 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
187
Economically disadvantaged
67.4%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
6.4%−7.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.4%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.8%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.7%−5.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Murchison ISD

African American: 1.1%Hispanic: 24.1%White: 71.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 1.1%
  • Hispanic 24.1%
  • White 71.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting for every category shown · 374 in full cohort

African American: 6.7%Hispanic: 47.3%White: 41.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.7%
  • Hispanic 47.3%
  • White 41.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
187
Economically disadvantaged students
126
Emergent bilingual students
12
Special education students
40

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 187 students in 2025–26, an increase of 18 (10.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
187

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+18

Increase · +10.7%

Change since 2021–22
+8

Increase · +4.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
187
Selected comparison
4,354.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Murchison ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMurchison ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 179 First available year 4,450.9
2022–23 175 Decrease of 4 (2.2%) 4,486.2
2023–24 170 Decrease of 5 (2.9%) 4,460
2024–25 169 Decrease of 1 (0.6%) 4,447.1
2025–26 187 Increase of 18 (10.7%) 4,354.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
109

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
18

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+91

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
109
Selected comparison
291.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
18
Selected comparison
698.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+91
Selected comparison
−451

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Murchison ISD
School yearTransfers inMurchison ISDTransfers outMurchison ISDIn minus outMurchison ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 81 24 +57 204.1 566.3 −405
2022–23 73 19 +54 230 600.6 −415
2023–24 87 28 +59 248.1 652.2 −443
2024–25 87 27 +60 279.7 679 −434
2025–26 109 18 +91 291.6 698.6 −451

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Athens ISD 10790172
  2. Brownsboro ISD 10790225

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
16

8.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
28

14.89 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
188

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.5%
Selected comparison
11.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.89
Selected comparison
26.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting

−11.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Murchison ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 185 12 6.5% 22 11.89 8.7% 18
2021–22 184 Suppressed — 10 5.43 — 26.8
2022–23 191 12 6.3% 38 19.90 12.2% 28.6
2023–24 188 16 8.5% 22 11.70 11.9% 27.8
2024–25 188 16 8.5% 28 14.89 11.6% 26.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Murchison ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 16 8.5% 28 14.89 11.6% 26.2
In-school suspensions 16 8.5% 23 12.23 10.0% 19.2
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
923

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
167

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
31

18.6%

School-age child poverty rate
18.6%

31 of 167

Boundary population

This district
923
Selected comparison
28,070

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
167
Selected comparison
4,978.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
31
Selected comparison
980.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.6%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Murchison ElemElementaryD65187

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Murchison ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,908
Selected comparison
$23,050

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−$4,142 vs similar economic context

This district spends $7,021 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $64 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMurchison ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,231$14,290$13,054$14,034 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2019$10,279$14,384$13,108$14,388 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2020$13,246$16,581$14,058$15,486 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2021$14,510$17,863$14,797$16,500 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2022$16,509$19,817$15,708$17,923 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2023$17,406$21,827$16,792$19,431 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2024$20,893$23,517$18,125$21,020 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2025$18,908$25,929$18,972$23,050 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$55,902−$7,974 vs similar economic context
Teachers
20−271.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.5−3.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Murchison ISD

Beginning: 15.2%1 to 5 years: 10.2%6 to 10 years: 29.9%11 to 20 years: 24.4%21 to 30 years: 10.2%Over 30 years: 10.2%
  • Beginning 15.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 10.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 29.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.2%
  • Over 30 years 10.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting for every category shown · 374 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.2%1 to 5 years: 25.8%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.8%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 7.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 26.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
26.4%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Murchison ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMurchison ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–216.0%17.9%
2021–2215.1%21.8%
2022–2346.7%25.3%
2023–2422.2%22.4%
2024–2526.4%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 96 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 9of 94

    Attendance

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset