+13.4 ptsvs 80.6 average · 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
6 of 398tied with 3 others
Score vs region
+13.8 ptsvs 80.2 average · 55 rated districts in Region 06: Huntsville
Region 06: Huntsville placement
2 of 55among reporting districts
Score vs county
+11.8 ptsvs 82.2 average · 5 rated districts in Robertson County
Score vs similar-size group
+11.4 ptsvs 82.6 average · 256 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
4 of 256tied with 1 other
Score vs state
+12.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
26 of 1,019tied with 15 others
A94
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.6 average for 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 80.2 average for 55 rated districts in Region 06: Huntsville.The current score is above the 82.2 average for 5 rated districts in Robertson County.The current score is above the 82.6 average for 256 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average
1.4%−13.8 pts vs 15.2%
1.4% is 13.8 percentage points lower than
the 15.2% average among 398 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
1st-lowest of 398 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Mumford ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 94 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.6 average for 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 6th of 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).
Mumford ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 94 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.2 average for 55 rated districts in Region 06: Huntsville. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.
Mumford ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 94 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.2 average for 5 rated districts in Robertson County. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.
Mumford ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 94 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.6 average for 256 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 4th of 256 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 1 other).
Mumford ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 94 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement95 A+14.6 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
School Progress95 A+14.1 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
Closing the Gaps90 A+12.0 vs similar economic context · 397 reporting
Academic Growth85 B+13.8 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
Relative Performance95 A+14.5 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
Mumford ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (398 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
95
A
—
School Progress
95
A
—
Closing the Gaps
90
A
—
Academic Growth
85
B
5
Relative Performance
95
A
—
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level96%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Meets grade level82%+35 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Masters grade level49%+32 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level98%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Meets grade level92%+40 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Masters grade level57%+39 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level95%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Meets grade level71%+30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Masters grade level36%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level96%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
Meets grade level82%+31 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
Masters grade level51%+30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level92%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Meets grade level78%+31 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Masters grade level59%+39 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (398 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+7.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%
89.1%
+7.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
88.6%
56.9%
+31.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
42.9%
25.0%
+17.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
17.1%
5.1%
+12.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
34.3%
33.7%
+0.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
0.0%
42.9%
−42.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.6%
−1.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
3.3%
−3.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
2.5%
−2.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
3.4%
−3.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
8.6%
8.9%
−0.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
8.6%
3.8%
+4.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
41
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
22
53.7% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
19
46.3% of graduates
Not trackable
0
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
41
Selected comparison
317.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
22
Selected comparison
136.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
53.7%
Selected comparison
44.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting
+9.3 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
46.3%
Selected comparison
52.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting
−6.1 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting
−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)12
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)5
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
600
Economically disadvantaged
62.0%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
19.8%+8.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
10.3%−8.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
97.5%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
1.4%−13.8 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Mumford ISD
African American 4.5%
Hispanic 50.3%
White 42%
American Indian 0.2%
Two or More Races 3%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting for every category shown · 398 in full cohort
African American 5.6%
Hispanic 42.1%
White 47.5%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 06: Huntsville · 55 reporting for every category shown · 55 in full cohort
African American 11.3%
Hispanic 31.2%
White 51.7%
American Indian 0.6%
Asian 0.9%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Robertson County · 5 reporting for every category shown · 5 in full cohort
African American 26.6%
Hispanic 31.7%
White 36.4%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.6%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 4.3%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 256 reporting for every category shown · 256 in full cohort
African American 4.4%
Hispanic 39.2%
White 52.3%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.5%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.2%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
600
Economically disadvantaged students
372
Emergent bilingual students
119
Special education students
62
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 600 students in 2025–26, an increase of 2 (0.3%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
600
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+2
Increase · +0.3%
Change since 2021–22
−11
Decrease · −1.8%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
600
Selected comparison
3,326.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Mumford ISD
School year
Students enrolledMumford ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
611
First available year
3,339.4
2022–23
600
Decrease of 11 (1.8%)
3,380.8
2023–24
600
No change
3,377.7
2024–25
598
Decrease of 2 (0.3%)
3,387
2025–26
600
Increase of 2 (0.3%)
3,326.9
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
558
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
Suppressed
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
558
Selected comparison
193.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Mumford ISD
School year
Transfers inMumford ISD
Transfers outMumford ISD
In minus outMumford ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
562
Suppressed
Not available
145.5
—
—
2022–23
556
Suppressed
Not available
161.3
—
—
2023–24
564
Suppressed
Not available
170.2
—
—
2024–25
563
Suppressed
Not available
191.2
—
—
2025–26
558
Suppressed
Not available
193.2
—
—
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Hearne ISD 198905317
Bryan ISD 021902168
Caldwell ISD 02690126
Calvert ISD 19890213
College Station ISD 02190113
Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 3.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
10
1.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
10
1.61 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
622
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
1.6%
Selected comparison
11.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting
−9.5 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
1.61
Selected comparison
24.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting
−22.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Mumford ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
631
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2021–22
624
14
2.2%
14
2.24
11.2%
24.4
2022–23
614
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2023–24
614
10
1.6%
10
1.63
11.4%
25.5
2024–25
622
10
1.6%
10
1.61
11.1%
24.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Mumford ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
10
1.6%
10
1.61
11.1%
24.4
In-school suspensions
10
1.6%
10
1.61
9.7%
18.2
Out-of-school suspensions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
221
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
40
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
7
17.5%
School-age child poverty rate
17.5%
7 of 40
Boundary population
This district
221
Selected comparison
20,571.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
40
Selected comparison
3,707.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
7
Selected comparison
639.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
17.5%
Selected comparison
18.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
2 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
2
Selected comparison
5.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
1
High School
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Mumford ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$12,223
Selected comparison
$23,491
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
−$11,268 vs similar economic context
This district spends $9,252 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,749 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Mumford ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$8,222
$13,378
$13,054
$14,331
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2019
$7,743
$14,225
$13,108
$14,484
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2020
$8,307
$15,250
$14,058
$15,475
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2021
$9,577
$15,636
$14,797
$16,363
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2022
$13,905
$16,982
$15,708
$18,171
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2023
$25,037
$18,148
$16,792
$20,063
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2024
$19,884
$19,654
$18,125
$21,998
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2025
$12,223
$21,475
$18,972
$23,491
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$63,562−$672 vs similar economic context
Teachers
42−186.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.3+2.2 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Mumford ISD
1 to 5 years 26.3%
6 to 10 years 14.3%
11 to 20 years 47.7%
21 to 30 years 9.3%
Over 30 years 2.4%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting for every category shown · 398 in full cohort
Beginning 6.9%
1 to 5 years 24.5%
6 to 10 years 17.3%
11 to 20 years 27.7%
21 to 30 years 17.6%
Over 30 years 6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 06: Huntsville · 55 reporting for every category shown · 55 in full cohort
Beginning 6.3%
1 to 5 years 26.4%
6 to 10 years 16.6%
11 to 20 years 28.9%
21 to 30 years 16%
Over 30 years 5.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Robertson County · 5 reporting for every category shown · 5 in full cohort
Beginning 5.6%
1 to 5 years 21.5%
6 to 10 years 19.3%
11 to 20 years 31.6%
21 to 30 years 17%
Over 30 years 5.1%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 256 reporting for every category shown · 256 in full cohort
Beginning 6.2%
1 to 5 years 21.7%
6 to 10 years 17.3%
11 to 20 years 28.8%
21 to 30 years 19.1%
Over 30 years 6.5%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 7.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
22.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
−14.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Mumford ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateMumford ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
14.6%
16.9%
2021–22
10.0%
20.9%
2022–23
7.3%
24.3%
2023–24
19.6%
22.0%
2024–25
7.3%
22.0%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
16 measures
1of 398
All Subjects — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 398 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 398
All Subjects — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 398 that report this measure
1of 398
Reading — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 398 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 398
Reading — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 398 that report this measure
1of 398
Reading — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 398 that report this measure
1of 398
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 398 that report this measure
1of 391
Social Studies — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 391 that report this measure
1of 256
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar size · of the 256 that report this measure
1of 256
Science — Masters
Similar size · of the 256 that report this measure
1of 55
Math — Approaches
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
1of 55
Math — Masters
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
1of 55
Science — Approaches
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 55
Science — Meets
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 55
Social Studies — Meets
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
1of 55
Attendance
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
1of 54
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
7 measures
2of 256
School Progress
Similar size · of the 256 that report this measure
2of 256
Relative Performance
Similar size · of the 256 that report this measure
2of 55
Overall score
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · full ranking
2of 55
Student Achievement
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
2of 55
Academic Growth
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
2of 55
Math — Meets
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
2of 55
Social Studies — Approaches
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
2 measures
5of 55
Closing the Gaps
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
6of 54
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure · tied with 2
Other top-5% rankings
High placements in larger reporting groups
1 measure
13of 254
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Similar size · of the 254 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.