Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Mineola ISD

Wood County · Region 07: Kilgore · 1,791 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
84/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.7 ptsvs 80.3 average · 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
119 of 389tied with 11 others
B84

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.3 average for 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
54%vs 46.9% avg · +7.1 pts
Masters
21%vs 17.1% avg · +3.9 pts

Among 389 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
46%vs 40.2% avg · +5.8 pts
Masters
15%vs 14% avg · +1 pts

Among 389 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 51.6% avg · +6.4 pts
Masters
22%vs 17.8% avg · +4.2 pts

Among 389 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Mineola ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 84 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.3 average for 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 119th of 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
24.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

+25.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Mineola ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Mineola MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Mineola IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMineola ISD 8689828784 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8480.3 389 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8779.1 389 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8277.3 389 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8977.9 389 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8679.1 388 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+4.0 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • School Progress87 B+6.2 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C+0.5 vs similar economic context · 388 reporting
  • Academic Growth76 C+4.9 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Relative Performance87 B+6.7 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Mineola ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (389 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress87B3
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth76C4
Relative Performance87B3

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (87), so Student Achievement (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 87.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (389 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.3%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.0%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.1%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.8%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+10.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%89.0%+10.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course73.7%56.8%+16.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.3%25.0%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.2%−5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course40.7%33.5%+7.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification66.9%43.1%+23.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.8%3.5%+3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.5%9.0%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.1%3.8%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
93

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
38

40.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
51

54.8% of graduates

Not trackable
4

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
93
Selected comparison
347.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
38
Selected comparison
148.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
40.9%
Selected comparison
43.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.8%
Selected comparison
52.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+1.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.3%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE (003648)16
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT TYLER (011163)11

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,791
Economically disadvantaged
63.7%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.8%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.4%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.6%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.2%−6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Mineola ISD

African American: 3.9%Hispanic: 31.3%White: 57.8%American Indian: 0.7%Asian: 0.8%Two or More Races: 5.5%
  • African American 3.9%
  • Hispanic 31.3%
  • White 57.8%
  • American Indian 0.7%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Two or More Races 5.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting for every category shown · 389 in full cohort

African American: 5.9%Hispanic: 43.3%White: 46%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.9%
  • Hispanic 43.3%
  • White 46%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,790
Economically disadvantaged students
1,141
Emergent bilingual students
229
Special education students
330

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,791 students in 2025–26, an increase of 38 (2.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,791

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+38

Increase · +2.2%

Change since 2021–22
+159

Increase · +9.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,791
Selected comparison
3,613.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Mineola ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMineola ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,632 First available year 3,651
2022–23 1,643 Increase of 11 (0.7%) 3,689.4
2023–24 1,662 Increase of 19 (1.2%) 3,679.1
2024–25 1,753 Increase of 91 (5.5%) 3,683.9
2025–26 1,791 Increase of 38 (2.2%) 3,613.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
247

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
183

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+64

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
247
Selected comparison
200.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
183
Selected comparison
483.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+64
Selected comparison
−300

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Mineola ISD
School yearTransfers inMineola ISDTransfers outMineola ISDIn minus outMineola ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 152 118 +34 148.3 393.9 −261
2022–23 188 130 +58 166.7 411.8 −263
2023–24 202 135 +67 176.1 444.2 −281
2024–25 235 157 +78 197.8 467.8 −282
2025–26 247 183 +64 200.8 483.1 −300

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Alba-Golden ISD 25090691
  2. Quitman ISD 25090479
  3. Lindale ISD 21290327
  4. Hawkins ISD 25090218

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Alba-Golden ISD 25090660
  2. Quitman ISD 25090431
  3. Grand Saline ISD 23490427
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290411

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
225

12.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
397

21.40 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,855

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.1%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
21.4
Selected comparison
25.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

−3.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Mineola ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,710 229 13.4% 510 29.82 8.5% 17.2
2021–22 1,738 316 18.2% 670 38.55 11.4% 25.1
2022–23 1,736 310 17.9% 669 38.54 11.8% 27.1
2023–24 1,795 203 11.3% 449 25.01 11.6% 26.3
2024–25 1,855 225 12.1% 397 21.40 11.3% 25.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Mineola ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 225 12.1% 397 21.40 11.3% 25.1
In-school suspensions 206 11.1% 343 18.49 9.8% 18.6
Out-of-school suspensions 20 1.1% 21 1.13 3.7% 5.6
DAEP placements 31 1.7% 33 1.78 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 19 1.0% 19 1.02 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 13 0.7% 14 0.75 1.5% 1.8
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
10,910

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,755

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
347

19.8%

School-age child poverty rate
19.8%

347 of 1,755

Boundary population

This district
10,910
Selected comparison
22,551.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,755
Selected comparison
4,066.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
347
Selected comparison
705.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.8%
Selected comparison
18.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
6.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Mineola HSHigh SchoolA95483
Mineola MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80406
Mineola IntElementaryC79255
Mineola PriElementaryC70647

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$21k$32k20182020202220242025
  • Mineola ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,040
Selected comparison
$23,224

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

−$5,184 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,450 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $932 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMineola ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,007$12,629$13,054$14,213 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2019$11,975$12,702$13,108$14,322 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2020$12,751$13,696$14,058$15,249 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2021$15,010$14,629$14,797$16,273 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2022$16,373$15,710$15,708$17,906 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2023$21,966$16,917$16,792$19,620 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2024$30,431$18,225$18,125$21,364 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2025$18,040$19,490$18,972$23,224 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,913−$4,132 vs similar economic context
Teachers
149−98.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12−0.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Mineola ISD

Beginning: 4%1 to 5 years: 34.3%6 to 10 years: 13.4%11 to 20 years: 27.6%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 4%
  • Beginning 4%
  • 1 to 5 years 34.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 13.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting for every category shown · 389 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.9%1 to 5 years: 24.9%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 27.5%21 to 30 years: 17.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 11.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
11.4%
Selected comparison
22.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

−10.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Mineola ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMineola ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.2%17.3%
2021–2216.1%21.2%
2022–2326.4%24.8%
2023–2418.0%22.1%
2024–2511.4%22.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 9of 94

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset