+5.0 ptsvs 80 average · 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
89 of 381tied with 24 others
Score vs region
+0.4 ptsvs 84.6 average · 37 rated districts in Region 09: Wichita Falls
Region 09: Wichita Falls placement
20 of 37tied with 1 other
Score vs county
+0.7 ptsvs 84.3 average · 4 rated districts in Clay County
Score vs similar-size group
+3.2 ptsvs 81.8 average · 120 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
48 of 120tied with 7 others
Score vs state
+3.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
350 of 1,019tied with 50 others
B85
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is level with the 84.6 average for 37 rated districts in Region 09: Wichita Falls.The current score is above the 84.3 average for 4 rated districts in Clay County.The current score is above the 81.8 average for 120 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student above the similar-context average
42.9%+33.7 pts vs 9.2%
42.9% is 33.7 percentage points above
the 9.2% average among 368 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
2nd of 368 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Midway ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 89th of 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 24 others).
Midway ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 84.6 average for 37 rated districts in Region 09: Wichita Falls. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Midway ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 84.3 average for 4 rated districts in Clay County. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Midway ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.8 average for 120 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 48th of 120 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 7 others).
Midway ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement84 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
School Progress83 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
Closing the Gaps87 B+9.8 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
Academic Growth58 F−13.0 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
Relative Performance83 B+2.8 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
Midway ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
84
B
6
School Progress
83
B
7
Closing the Gaps
87
B
3
Academic Growth
58
F
2
Relative Performance
83
B
7
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (84), so
School Progress (83) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 84.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level74%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Meets grade level51%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level76%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Meets grade level51%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level70%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Meets grade level48%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Masters grade level14%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level70%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Meets grade level59%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Masters grade level37%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level81%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
Meets grade level43%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
Masters grade level19%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+11.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%
88.8%
+11.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
28.6%
56.2%
−27.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
28.6%
24.6%
+4.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
0.0%
5.1%
−5.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
42.9%
33.0%
+9.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
71.4%
43.4%
+28.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.7%
−1.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
3.6%
−3.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
2.3%
−2.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
3.6%
−3.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
42.9%
9.2%
+33.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
0.0%
3.7%
−3.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
129
Economically disadvantaged
65.6%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
3.9%−9.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.5%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.7%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.1%−7.9 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Midway ISD
Hispanic 8.6%
White 91.4%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 44.9%
White 44.2%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 09: Wichita Falls · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
African American 2.2%
Hispanic 25.6%
White 66.3%
American Indian 0.6%
Asian 0.5%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Clay County · 4 reporting for every category shown · 4 in full cohort
African American 1.3%
Hispanic 11.3%
White 83.6%
American Indian 0.8%
Asian 0.1%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 120 reporting for every category shown · 120 in full cohort
African American 3.4%
Hispanic 38.2%
White 54.7%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.2%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.2%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
128
Economically disadvantaged students
84
Emergent bilingual students
5
Special education students
25
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 129 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 8 (5.8%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
129
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
−8
Decrease · −5.8%
Change since 2021–22
−2
Decrease · −1.5%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
129
Selected comparison
3,651.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Midway ISD
School year
Students enrolledMidway ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
131
First available year
3,664.5
2022–23
131
No change
3,713.3
2023–24
137
Increase of 6 (4.6%)
3,705.7
2024–25
137
No change
3,715.7
2025–26
129
Decrease of 8 (5.8%)
3,651.1
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
39
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
47
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−8
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
39
Selected comparison
253.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
47
Selected comparison
486
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−8
Selected comparison
−251
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Midway ISD
School year
Transfers inMidway ISD
Transfers outMidway ISD
In minus outMidway ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
46
33
+13
168
399.5
−248
2022–23
35
44
−9
193.8
417.6
−241
2023–24
37
47
−10
210.4
446
−249
2024–25
31
47
−16
241.8
470.8
−240
2025–26
39
47
−8
253.7
486
−251
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Henrietta ISD 03990227
Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Henrietta ISD 03990212
Windthorst ISD 00590412
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 6.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed
Rate not available
Disciplinary actions
11
7.05 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
156
2024–25
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
7.05
Selected comparison
25.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 rated districts reporting
−18.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Midway ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
146
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2021–22
147
Suppressed
—
12
8.16
—
26.1
2022–23
138
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2023–24
154
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2024–25
156
Suppressed
—
11
7.05
—
25.7
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Midway ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
Suppressed
—
11
7.05
—
25.7
In-school suspensions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Out-of-school suspensions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
912
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
137
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
18
13.1%
School-age child poverty rate
13.1%
18 of 137
Boundary population
This district
912
Selected comparison
22,369.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
137
Selected comparison
4,043.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
18
Selected comparison
732.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
13.1%
Selected comparison
19.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
−6.0 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
1 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
1
Selected comparison
6.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Midway ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$26,879
Selected comparison
$23,198
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
+$3,682 vs similar economic context
This district spends $4,218 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,907 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Midway ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$37,882
$22,035
$13,054
$14,111
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2019
$38,148
$21,900
$13,108
$14,454
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2020
$21,902
$21,220
$14,058
$15,363
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2021
$23,506
$22,787
$14,797
$16,366
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2022
$30,682
$28,874
$15,708
$17,855
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2023
$27,006
$35,111
$16,792
$19,560
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2024
$26,247
$33,004
$18,125
$21,281
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2025
$26,879
$31,097
$18,972
$23,198
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$66,901+$3,040 vs similar economic context
Teachers
18−228.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
7.1−5.8 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Midway ISD
1 to 5 years 10.6%
6 to 10 years 26.7%
11 to 20 years 26.1%
21 to 30 years 21.1%
Over 30 years 15.6%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort
Beginning 7.1%
1 to 5 years 25.5%
6 to 10 years 17.5%
11 to 20 years 27%
21 to 30 years 17.1%
Over 30 years 5.9%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 09: Wichita Falls · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
Beginning 7.3%
1 to 5 years 20.3%
6 to 10 years 15.8%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 21%
Over 30 years 6.8%
Selected comparison averageFor Clay County · 4 reporting for every category shown · 4 in full cohort
Beginning 8.1%
1 to 5 years 18.8%
6 to 10 years 21.5%
11 to 20 years 28.5%
21 to 30 years 16%
Over 30 years 7.2%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 120 reporting for every category shown · 120 in full cohort
Beginning 8.5%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 14.6%
11 to 20 years 27.1%
21 to 30 years 18.2%
Over 30 years 7.6%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 11.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
11.4%
Selected comparison
22.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
−11.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Midway ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateMidway ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
11.1%
17.6%
2021–22
16.9%
21.6%
2022–23
35.6%
24.9%
2023–24
23.9%
22.4%
2024–25
11.4%
22.6%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 36
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
4 measures
4of 37
Science — Masters
Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2
7of 36
Earned an industry-based certification
Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 36 that report this measure
10of 37
Attendance
Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2
10of 37
Per-student spending
Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 37 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.