Recent domain gain
Student Achievement rose 3 points
80 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureIndependent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Charter school system
Administrative office: Midland · 431 students
Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83.6 average for 12 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 79.5 average for 48 similarly sized rated charter school systems.The current score is above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems.
Evidence worth noticing
Recent domain gain
80 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureTop placement
1.1% 1st-lowest of 12 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureTop placement
97.2% 1st of 12 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureRecent domain gain
80 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26
Current strength
1.1% −20.6 pts vs 21.7%
Current strength
97.2% +3.9 pts vs 93.3%
Recent domain gain
80 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26
Current strength
1.1% −20.1 pts vs 21.2%
STAAR result
Among 165 Texas charter school systems reporting this measure.
See the full measureSelected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.
Midland Academy Charter School is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.6 average for 12 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 10 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 9th of 12 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).
Midland Academy Charter School is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.5 average for 48 similarly sized rated charter school systems. It is down 10 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 26th of 48 similarly sized rated charter school systems (tied with 1 other).
Midland Academy Charter School is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems. It is down 10 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 82nd of 165 rated Texas charter school systems (tied with 8 others).
Put the numbers in context
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas charter average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | B | 81 | 83.6 12 reporting | 79.7 165 reporting |
| 2024-25 | B | 83 | 84.3 12 reporting | 79.2 160 reporting |
| 2023-24 | B | 81 | 83.3 12 reporting | 78.2 159 reporting |
| 2022-23 | B | 86 | 83.3 12 reporting | 77.4 158 reporting |
| 2021-22 | A | 91 | 84.8 12 reporting | 82.4 150 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | 83 | B | 7 |
| School Progress | 76 | C | 4 |
| Closing the Gaps | 77 | C | 3 |
| Academic Growth | 76 | C | 4 |
| Relative Performance | 70 | C | 10 |
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Midland Academy Charter School
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 431 students in 2025–26, an increase of 10 (2.4%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Increase · +2.4%
Increase · +18.7%
| School year | Students enrolledMidland Academy Charter School | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 363 | First available year | 2,625.3 |
| 2022–23 | 385 | Increase of 22 (6.1%) | 2,911.1 |
| 2023–24 | 402 | Increase of 17 (4.4%) | 3,149.8 |
| 2024–25 | 421 | Increase of 19 (4.7%) | 3,215.2 |
| 2025–26 | 431 | Increase of 10 (2.4%) | 3,381.5 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
| School year | Transfers inMidland Academy Charter School | Transfers inselected charter comparison average |
|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 363 | 2,625.3 |
| 2022–23 | 385 | 2,911.1 |
| 2023–24 | 402 | 3,149.8 |
| 2024–25 | 421 | 3,215.2 |
| 2025–26 | 431 | 3,381.5 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 1 counterpart counts.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Rate not available
Rate not available
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 375 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 370 | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 324 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 416 | 11 | 2.6% | 14 | 3.37 | 5.1% | 7.4 |
| 2024–25 | 427 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| In-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Out-of-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
| School | Type | Rating | Score | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland Academy Charter School | Elementary | B | 81 | 431 |
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This charter school system spends $15,353 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $8,396 less per student than the state average.
| Year | Midland Academy Charter School | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $8,934 | $14,290 | $13,054 | $8,963 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2019 | $8,877 | $14,384 | $13,108 | $9,214 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2020 | $9,400 | $16,581 | $14,058 | $9,592 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2021 | $9,986 | $17,863 | $14,797 | $10,168 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2022 | $9,958 | $19,817 | $15,708 | $11,159 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2023 | $9,462 | $21,827 | $16,792 | $11,098 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2024 | $10,870 | $23,517 | $18,125 | $12,235 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2025 | $10,576 | $25,929 | $18,972 | $12,273 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Midland Academy Charter School
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
TEA reported a 19.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover rateMidland Academy Charter School | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 21.4% | 21.9% |
| 2021–22 | 24.1% | 26.9% |
| 2022–23 | 21.5% | 34.8% |
| 2023–24 | 17.2% | 23.2% |
| 2024–25 | 19.5% | 28.5% |
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
Out of 72 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
First-place results
2 measures
Attendance
Similar size · of the 48 that report this measure
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Similar size · of the 48 that report this measure
Second- and third-place results
2 measures
Reading — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2
Science — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Fourth- through tenth-place results
16 measures
Science — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Academic Growth
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
Reading — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
Science — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
All Subjects — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Reading — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Math — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
Math — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
Student Achievement
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
School Progress
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
All Subjects — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Math — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
Overall score
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
Closing the Gaps
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Relative Performance
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.
Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset