Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Meyersville ISD

Dewitt County · Region 03: Victoria · 167 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
−6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.6 ptsvs 87.6 average · 130 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
92 of 130tied with 4 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 87.6 average for 130 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

86 +4.5 pts vs 81.5

  • 86 is 4.5 points above the 81.5 average among 130 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

86 +9.2 pts vs 76.8

  • 86 is 9.2 points above the 76.8 average among 130 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

6.8% −2.6 pts vs 9.4%

  • 6.8% is 2.6 percentage points lower than the 9.4% average among 130 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Meyersville ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 87.6 average for 130 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 92nd of 130 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 4 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMeyersville ISD 9187899185 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8587.6 130 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9186.5 130 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8985.3 130 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8785.6 130 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9185.8 130 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement86 B−2.5 vs similar economic context · 130 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 130 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B−2.5 vs similar economic context · 130 reporting
  • Academic Growth86 B+9.2 vs similar economic context · 130 reporting
  • Relative Performance72 C−8.2 vs similar economic context · 130 reporting
  • Meyersville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (130 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement86B4
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth86B4
Relative Performance72C8

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level83%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (130 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
167
Economically disadvantaged
27.5%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.0%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.4%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
6.8%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Meyersville ISD

African American: 1.2%Hispanic: 13.8%White: 83.8%Two or More Races: 1.2%
  • African American 1.2%
  • Hispanic 13.8%
  • White 83.8%
  • Two or More Races 1.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting for every category shown · 130 in full cohort

African American: 3.9%Hispanic: 24.9%White: 64.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 2.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 3.9%
  • Hispanic 24.9%
  • White 64.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 2.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
167
Economically disadvantaged students
46
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
25

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 167 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 9 (5.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
167

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−9

Decrease · −5.1%

Change since 2021–22
+22

Increase · +15.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
167
Selected comparison
5,053

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Meyersville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMeyersville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 145 First available year 4,962.1
2022–23 150 Increase of 5 (3.4%) 5,044.4
2023–24 155 Increase of 5 (3.3%) 5,066.8
2024–25 176 Increase of 21 (13.5%) 5,095.2
2025–26 167 Decrease of 9 (5.1%) 5,053

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
56

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
73

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−17

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
56
Selected comparison
226.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
73
Selected comparison
414.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−17
Selected comparison
−187

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Meyersville ISD
School yearTransfers inMeyersville ISDTransfers outMeyersville ISDIn minus outMeyersville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 58 80 −22 197.2 321.4 −121
2022–23 65 83 −18 196.2 342.1 −144
2023–24 51 75 −24 197.4 365.4 −163
2024–25 65 77 −12 214.7 394.7 −177
2025–26 56 73 −17 226.7 414.6 −187

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Cuero ISD 06290119
  2. Victoria ISD 23590213
  3. Goliad ISD 08890211

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Cuero ISD 06290164

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
10

5.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
14

7.95 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
176

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
5.7%
Selected comparison
7.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
7.95
Selected comparison
14.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

−6.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Meyersville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 177 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 155 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2022–23 159 11 6.9% 21 13.21 7.4% 14.8
2023–24 160 Suppressed — 16 10.00 — 15
2024–25 176 10 5.7% 14 7.95 7.2% 14.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Meyersville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 10 5.7% 14 7.95 7.2% 14.3
In-school suspensions Suppressed — 10 5.68 — 10.7
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,245

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
240

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
29

12.1%

School-age child poverty rate
12.1%

29 of 240

Boundary population

This district
1,245
Selected comparison
31,323.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
240
Selected comparison
5,687.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
29
Selected comparison
390.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.1%
Selected comparison
9.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Meyersville ElemElementaryB85167

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Meyersville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,285
Selected comparison
$26,786

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

−$10,501 vs similar economic context

This district spends $9,644 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,687 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMeyersville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,708$14,290$13,054$16,642 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting
2019$10,667$14,384$13,108$16,464 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting
2020$12,427$16,581$14,058$16,975 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting
2021$11,413$17,863$14,797$19,172 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting
2022$13,694$19,817$15,708$20,193 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
2023$13,814$21,827$16,792$21,542 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
2024$22,858$23,517$18,125$24,596 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
2025$16,285$25,929$18,972$26,786 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,732+$3,494 vs similar economic context
Teachers
12−332.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.2+1.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Meyersville ISD

1 to 5 years: 8.5%6 to 10 years: 24.8%11 to 20 years: 25.6%21 to 30 years: 16.2%Over 30 years: 24.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 8.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 24.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.2%
  • Over 30 years 24.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting for every category shown · 130 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.9%1 to 5 years: 19.4%6 to 10 years: 18.5%11 to 20 years: 33%21 to 30 years: 19.7%Over 30 years: 4.6%
  • Beginning 4.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 33%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
18.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Meyersville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMeyersville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–210.0%12.4%
2021–2216.9%16.0%
2022–2316.0%18.1%
2023–248.4%18.3%
2024–2516.7%18.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 96 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 37

    Academic Growth

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 37

    Reading — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

10 measures

  • 6of 37

    Reading — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 37

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 8of 37

    Math — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 37

    Overall score

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 9of 37

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 9of 37

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 37

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    Science — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 35

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 35 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset