Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Merkel ISD

Taylor County · Region 14: Abilene · 1,129 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.6 ptsvs 83.6 average · 298 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
250 of 298tied with 16 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83.6 average for 298 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.9% +2.3 pts vs 96.6%

  • 98.9% is 2.3 percentage points above the 96.6% average among 284 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

97.6% +1.1 pts vs 96.5%

  • 97.6% is 1.1 percentage points above the 96.5% average among 283 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

97% +7.5 pts vs 89.5%

  • 97% is 7.5 percentage points above the 89.5% average among 284 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Merkel ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.6 average for 298 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 250th of 298 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 16 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 3 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
15.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

+17.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Merkel ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Merkel ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMerkel ISD 7478757877 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7783.6 298 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7882.8 298 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7581.0 298 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7881.6 298 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7482.4 298 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−5.2 vs similar economic context · 298 reporting
  • School Progress73 C−8.5 vs similar economic context · 298 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−10.5 vs similar economic context · 297 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C−1.4 vs similar economic context · 298 reporting
  • Relative Performance72 C−8.6 vs similar economic context · 298 reporting
  • Merkel ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (298 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress73C7
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance72C8

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (79), so School Progress (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level74%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (298 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.8%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.9%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.6%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+7.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%89.5%+7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course73.4%58.4%+15.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.3%31.3%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%8.5%−8.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course45.3%37.8%+7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification32.8%41.4%−8.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit4.7%4.6%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness9.4%2.9%+6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student15.6%7.8%+7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.6%3.3%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
96

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
44

45.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
52

54.2% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
96
Selected comparison
467.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
44
Selected comparison
208.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
45.8%
Selected comparison
48.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 rated districts reporting

−3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.2%
Selected comparison
47.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 rated districts reporting

+6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 rated districts reporting

−3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. CISCO COLLEGE (003553)11
  2. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)7
  3. ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY (003541)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,129
Economically disadvantaged
44.7%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
2.9%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
28.0%+10.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.7%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.7%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Merkel ISD

African American: 1.5%Hispanic: 25.6%White: 67.5%American Indian: 1%Asian: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.3%
  • African American 1.5%
  • Hispanic 25.6%
  • White 67.5%
  • American Indian 1%
  • Asian 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting for every category shown · 298 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 32.9%White: 57.3%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 32.9%
  • White 57.3%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,127
Economically disadvantaged students
504
Emergent bilingual students
33
Special education students
315

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
76

TEA-published share: 6.7%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,129 students in 2025–26, an increase of 39 (3.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,129

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+39

Increase · +3.6%

Change since 2021–22
+42

Increase · +3.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,129
Selected comparison
4,952.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Merkel ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMerkel ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,087 First available year 4,826.1
2022–23 1,140 Increase of 53 (4.9%) 4,922.7
2023–24 1,127 Decrease of 13 (1.1%) 4,954.6
2024–25 1,090 Decrease of 37 (3.3%) 4,986.2
2025–26 1,129 Increase of 39 (3.6%) 4,952.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
97

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
138

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−41

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
97
Selected comparison
269.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
138
Selected comparison
567.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−41
Selected comparison
−303

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Merkel ISD
School yearTransfers inMerkel ISDTransfers outMerkel ISDIn minus outMerkel ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 63 114 −51 219.8 432.1 −220
2022–23 78 116 −38 222.4 476.9 −260
2023–24 82 136 −54 232.8 483.2 −259
2024–25 89 142 −53 252.1 547.3 −301
2025–26 97 138 −41 269.5 567.8 −303

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Abilene ISD 22190146
  2. Trent ISD 22190524
  3. Wylie ISD 22191211

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Abilene ISD 22190152
  2. Trent ISD 22190525
  3. Texas Leadership Public Schools 22680110

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
142

11.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
262

21.78 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,203

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.8%
Selected comparison
9.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting

+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
21.78
Selected comparison
19.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

+2.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Merkel ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,248 179 14.3% 404 32.37 7.6% 14.5
2021–22 1,209 204 16.9% 451 37.30 9.5% 20
2022–23 1,268 246 19.4% 531 41.88 10.0% 21.1
2023–24 1,259 191 15.2% 405 32.17 9.8% 21.3
2024–25 1,203 142 11.8% 262 21.78 9.4% 19.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Merkel ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 142 11.8% 262 21.78 9.4% 19.8
In-school suspensions 126 10.5% 197 16.38 8.3% 15
Out-of-school suspensions 25 2.1% 33 2.74 2.8% 4
DAEP placements 27 2.2% 30 2.49 2.1% 2.6
Mandatory DAEP placements 10 0.8% 11 0.91 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 18 1.5% 19 1.58 1.1% 1.2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
6,783

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,264

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
230

18.2%

School-age child poverty rate
18.2%

230 of 1,264

Boundary population

This district
6,783
Selected comparison
30,938.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,264
Selected comparison
5,467.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
230
Selected comparison
610.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.2%
Selected comparison
13.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

+4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Merkel HSHigh SchoolA93298
Merkel MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74244
Merkel ElemElementaryD62587

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$26k20182020202220242025
  • Merkel ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,086
Selected comparison
$23,100

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

−$8,014 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,675 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,886 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMerkel ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,785$13,246$13,054$14,052 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
2019$13,483$12,865$13,108$14,199 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
2020$11,510$13,729$14,058$15,397 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
2021$12,193$14,629$14,797$16,343 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
2022$13,995$15,859$15,708$17,934 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
2023$13,855$17,414$16,792$19,656 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
2024$16,315$19,844$18,125$22,118 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
2025$15,086$19,761$18,972$23,100 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,440+$4,213 vs similar economic context
Teachers
88−249.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.8+0.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Merkel ISD

Beginning: 4.3%1 to 5 years: 24.8%6 to 10 years: 18.7%11 to 20 years: 30.1%21 to 30 years: 15.3%Over 30 years: 6.9%
  • Beginning 4.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.3%
  • Over 30 years 6.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 reporting for every category shown · 298 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.8%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Merkel ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMerkel ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2124.4%15.0%
2021–2232.4%18.2%
2022–2317.9%20.7%
2023–2420.1%19.8%
2024–2513.8%18.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 42

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 4of 42

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 10of 42

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset