Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Medina Valley ISD

Medina County · Region 20: San Antonio · 10,492 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
−7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.2 ptsvs 81.8 average · 394 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
175 of 394tied with 20 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 81.8 average for 394 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 9 points

74 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 3.6 points above the 79.4 average among 393 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
53%vs 50% avg · +3 pts
Masters
22%vs 19.1% avg · +2.9 pts

Among 394 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Medina Valley ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 81.8 average for 394 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 175th of 394 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 20 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 9 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMedina Valley ISD 8987848082 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8281.8 394 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8080.8 394 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8478.8 394 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8779.5 394 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8980.3 393 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B−1.0 vs similar economic context · 394 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+0.8 vs similar economic context · 394 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B+3.6 vs similar economic context · 393 reporting
  • Academic Growth76 C+3.8 vs similar economic context · 394 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+1.3 vs similar economic context · 394 reporting
  • Medina Valley ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (394 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth76C4
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (82), so Student Achievement (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level77%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (394 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.6%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.6%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.1%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%89.0%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course53.7%56.8%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA27.1%27.2%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)10.8%6.1%+4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course47.8%34.9%+12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification44.5%42.1%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.9%1.5%+1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.3%2.6%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.5%3.3%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.3%3.3%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.4%8.2%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.8%3.7%+1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
498

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
211

42.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
279

56.0% of graduates

Not trackable
8

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
498
Selected comparison
386.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
211
Selected comparison
165.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
42.4%
Selected comparison
45.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.0%
Selected comparison
50.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

+5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.6%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD NW VISTA COLLEGE (000307)65
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)33
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)13

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
10,492
Economically disadvantaged
54.8%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
8.2%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.5%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.9%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.5%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Medina Valley ISD

African American: 8.5%Hispanic: 63.4%White: 20.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 4.9%
  • African American 8.5%
  • Hispanic 63.4%
  • White 20.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 4.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting for every category shown · 394 in full cohort

African American: 5.2%Hispanic: 36.8%White: 52.8%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.2%
  • Hispanic 36.8%
  • White 52.8%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
10,442
Economically disadvantaged students
5,724
Emergent bilingual students
855
Special education students
1,824

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 10,492 students in 2025–26, an increase of 854 (8.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
10,492

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+854

Increase · +8.9%

Change since 2021–22
+3,707

Increase · +54.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
10,492
Selected comparison
4,014

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Medina Valley ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMedina Valley ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,785 First available year 3,982.5
2022–23 7,823 Increase of 1,038 (15.3%) 4,032.3
2023–24 8,700 Increase of 877 (11.2%) 4,043.9
2024–25 9,638 Increase of 938 (10.8%) 4,058.4
2025–26 10,492 Increase of 854 (8.9%) 4,014

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
251

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,858

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,607

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
251
Selected comparison
226.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,858
Selected comparison
488.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,607
Selected comparison
−275

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Medina Valley ISD
School yearTransfers inMedina Valley ISDTransfers outMedina Valley ISDIn minus outMedina Valley ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 194 664 −470 189.6 390.7 −210
2022–23 231 873 −642 193.1 420 −237
2023–24 238 1,797 −1,559 198.1 439.6 −252
2024–25 290 1,563 −1,273 212.4 475.3 −271
2025–26 251 1,858 −1,607 226.4 488.6 −275

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Northside ISD 015915138
  2. Southwest ISD 01591223
  3. Hondo ISD 16390420
  4. Natalia ISD 16390315
  5. Devine ISD 16390114

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 108807435
  2. Northside ISD 015915251
  3. Legacy Traditional Schools - Texas 015806210
  4. Harmony Public Schools - South Texas 015828152
  5. Great Hearts Texas 015835102

Top reported flows only. TEA published 21 of 59 counterpart counts and masked 38.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,017

9.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,167

20.34 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
10,656

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.5%
Selected comparison
10.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
20.34
Selected comparison
23

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

−2.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Medina Valley ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,738 323 4.8% 559 8.30 8.3% 16.3
2021–22 7,644 741 9.7% 1,453 19.01 10.5% 22.9
2022–23 8,637 958 11.1% 1,909 22.10 11.0% 24.3
2023–24 9,654 1,003 10.4% 2,259 23.40 10.9% 24.1
2024–25 10,656 1,017 9.5% 2,167 20.34 10.5% 23
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Medina Valley ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,017 9.5% 2,167 20.34 10.5% 23
In-school suspensions 970 9.1% 1,859 17.45 9.2% 17.4
Out-of-school suspensions 92 0.9% 102 0.96 3.2% 4.8
DAEP placements 176 1.6% 206 1.93 2.5% 3
Mandatory DAEP placements 124 1.2% 138 1.30 1.6% 1.9
Discretionary DAEP placements 63 0.6% 68 0.64 1.3% 1.5
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
37,802

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
7,146

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
737

10.3%

School-age child poverty rate
10.3%

737 of 7,146

Boundary population

This district
37,802
Selected comparison
25,283.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
7,146
Selected comparison
4,451.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
737
Selected comparison
620.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
10.3%
Selected comparison
16.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

−6.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

9 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
9
Selected comparison
6.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
6
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
Browse all 9 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Castroville ElemElementaryA91658
Medina Valley HSHigh SchoolB892,852
Medina Valley Loma Alta MSMiddle / Jr. HighB861,232
Potranco ElemElementaryB81918
Medina Valley MSMiddle / Jr. HighC791,194
Luckey Ranch ElemElementaryC78944
Lacoste ElemElementaryC76734
Ladera ElemElementaryC72948
Silos ElemElementaryC721,012

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$22k$31k20182020202220242025
  • Medina Valley ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$29,967
Selected comparison
$23,022

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

+$6,945 vs similar economic context

This district spends $10,997 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $10,995 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMedina Valley ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$16,285$13,287$13,054$14,127 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
2019$13,356$13,321$13,108$14,341 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
2020$16,333$14,168$14,058$15,463 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
2021$14,603$14,814$14,797$16,495 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
2022$13,724$15,701$15,708$18,032 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
2023$17,413$17,110$16,792$19,710 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
2024$29,383$18,355$18,125$21,939 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
2025$29,967$18,970$18,972$23,022 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,285+$7,815 vs similar economic context
Teachers
599+324.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
17.4+5.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Medina Valley ISD

Beginning: 3.2%1 to 5 years: 24.8%6 to 10 years: 23.8%11 to 20 years: 36.6%21 to 30 years: 10.1%Over 30 years: 1.5%
  • Beginning 3.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 23.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.1%
  • Over 30 years 1.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting for every category shown · 394 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.4%1 to 5 years: 23.6%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 28.7%21 to 30 years: 17.9%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.9%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.7%
Selected comparison
21.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

−3.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Medina Valley ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMedina Valley ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.7%16.3%
2021–2216.1%19.8%
2022–2320.7%23.0%
2023–2415.9%21.2%
2024–2517.7%21.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 6of 58

    Per-student spending

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 8of 95

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 95 that report this measure

  • 8of 95

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 95 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset