Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

McCamey ISD

Upton County · Region 18: Midland · 470 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
73/1002025-26
Change
−4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−10.8 ptsvs 83.8 average · 289 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
278 of 289tied with 3 others
C73

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83.8 average for 289 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

96% +6.6 pts vs 89.4%

  • 96% is 6.6 percentage points above the 89.4% average among 275 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

McCamey ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 73 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.8 average for 289 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 278th of 289 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 3 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
3

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
100.0%
Selected comparison
14.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+85.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
100.0%
Selected comparison
1.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+99.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in McCamey ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
McCamey HSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
McCamey MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
McCamey PriTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMcCamey ISD 7760685873 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7383.8 289 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25F5883.0 289 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6881.2 289 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6081.8 289 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7782.6 289 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement70 C−14.5 vs similar economic context · 289 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−7.4 vs similar economic context · 289 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps70 C−11.7 vs similar economic context · 288 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C−0.6 vs similar economic context · 289 reporting
  • Relative Performance62 D−18.6 vs similar economic context · 289 reporting
  • McCamey ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (289 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement70C10
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps70C10
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance62D8

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 6 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (74), so Student Achievement (70) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 74.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level62%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
  • Meets grade level29%−29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (289 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
87.5%−9.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.4%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.3%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
96.0%+6.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria96.0%89.4%+6.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course75.0%58.0%+17.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA12.5%31.6%−19.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%8.6%−8.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course29.2%38.1%−8.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification0.0%41.1%−41.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree4.2%2.5%+1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student16.7%7.8%+8.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
30

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
11

36.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
19

63.3% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
30
Selected comparison
481.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
11
Selected comparison
213.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
36.7%
Selected comparison
48.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

−12.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
63.3%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

+15.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
470
Economically disadvantaged
43.9%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.3%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.1%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.5%−3.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
28.9%+16.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

McCamey ISD

African American: 1.9%Hispanic: 81%White: 15.4%American Indian: 0.4%Two or More Races: 1.3%
  • African American 1.9%
  • Hispanic 81%
  • White 15.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 1.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting for every category shown · 289 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 32.6%White: 57.5%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 32.6%
  • White 57.5%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
469
Economically disadvantaged students
206
Emergent bilingual students
53
Special education students
85

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 470 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 14 (2.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
470

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−14

Decrease · −2.9%

Change since 2021–22
−53

Decrease · −10.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
470
Selected comparison
5,042.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for McCamey ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMcCamey ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 523 First available year 4,917.1
2022–23 505 Decrease of 18 (3.4%) 5,013.6
2023–24 498 Decrease of 7 (1.4%) 5,045.4
2024–25 484 Decrease of 14 (2.8%) 5,074.9
2025–26 470 Decrease of 14 (2.9%) 5,042.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Not reported

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
25

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
25
Selected comparison
554.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for McCamey ISD
School yearTransfers inMcCamey ISDTransfers outMcCamey ISDIn minus outMcCamey ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 Suppressed Suppressed Not available — — —
2022–23 Not reported Suppressed Not available — — —
2023–24 Not reported 21 Not available — 470.1 —
2024–25 Not reported 21 Not available — 535.7 —
2025–26 Not reported 25 Not available — 554.3 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Rankin ISD 23190217

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
42

8.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
80

15.50 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
516

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.1%
Selected comparison
9.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
15.5
Selected comparison
19.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

−3.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for McCamey ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 566 37 6.5% 54 9.54 7.6% 14.4
2021–22 581 50 8.6% 80 13.77 9.4% 19.9
2022–23 529 46 8.7% 66 12.48 10.0% 21
2023–24 546 46 8.4% 61 11.17 9.8% 21.2
2024–25 516 42 8.1% 80 15.50 9.3% 19.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for McCamey ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 42 8.1% 80 15.50 9.3% 19.4
In-school suspensions 41 8.0% 64 12.40 8.2% 14.8
Out-of-school suspensions 10 1.9% 11 2.13 2.8% 3.9
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
2,123

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
439

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
79

18.0%

School-age child poverty rate
18.0%

79 of 439

Boundary population

This district
2,123
Selected comparison
31,534.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
439
Selected comparison
5,552.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
79
Selected comparison
598.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.0%
Selected comparison
13.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
McCamey MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79142
McCamey HSHigh SchoolC75145
McCamey PriElementaryC73183

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$72k$133k20182020202220242025
  • McCamey ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$105,361
Selected comparison
$23,289

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+$82,072 vs similar economic context

This district spends $79,432 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $86,389 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMcCamey ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$26,135$13,378$13,054$13,837 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
2019$22,052$14,225$13,108$14,330 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
2020$26,570$15,250$14,058$15,497 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
2021$23,879$17,863$14,797$16,416 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
2022$22,094$16,982$15,708$17,961 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
2023$37,416$21,827$16,792$19,559 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
2024$78,436$23,517$18,125$22,210 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
2025$105,361$25,929$18,972$23,289 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,383+$2,152 vs similar economic context
Teachers
35−311.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.6+0.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

McCamey ISD

Beginning: 2.6%1 to 5 years: 29.2%6 to 10 years: 15.6%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 15%Over 30 years: 11.6%
  • Beginning 2.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 29.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 15%
  • Over 30 years 11.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting for every category shown · 289 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 24.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
24.6%
Selected comparison
18.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+5.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for McCamey ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMcCamey ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2122.7%14.7%
2021–2217.8%18.1%
2022–2339.0%20.4%
2023–2428.6%19.9%
2024–2524.6%18.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 289

    Per-student spending

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 289 that report this measure

  • 3of 31

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 6of 31

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 7of 30

    College, career or military ready

    Region 18: Midland · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 31

    Academic Growth

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset