Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Maud ISD

Bowie County · Region 08: Mt Pleasant · 459 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+8.4 ptsvs 81.6 average · 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
37 of 405tied with 6 others
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 92 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81.6 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

90 +8.4 pts vs 81.6

  • 90 is 8.4 points above the 81.6 average among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

92 +12.8 pts vs 79.2

  • 92 is 12.8 points above the 79.2 average among 404 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

88 +6.6 pts vs 81.4

  • 88 is 6.6 points above the 81.4 average among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Maud ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.6 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 37th of 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 6 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMaud ISD 9393899490 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 92 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9081.6 405 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9480.6 405 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8978.7 405 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9379.2 405 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9380.2 404 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+7.2 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+6.6 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps92 A+12.8 vs similar economic context · 404 reporting
  • Academic Growth60 D−11.9 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+7.2 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Maud ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps92A—
Academic Growth60D10
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (88) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level77%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
96.0%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria96.0%89.1%+6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course81.5%56.6%+24.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA44.4%26.5%+17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.6%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course55.6%35.0%+20.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification70.4%42.3%+28.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate3.7%1.5%+2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.0%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.4%8.3%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
34

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
11

32.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
23

67.6% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
34
Selected comparison
379

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
11
Selected comparison
162

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
32.4%
Selected comparison
45.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−13.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
67.6%
Selected comparison
51.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

+16.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
459
Economically disadvantaged
57.1%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−10.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.3%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.3%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.6%−3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Maud ISD

African American: 4.8%Hispanic: 8.5%White: 77.1%American Indian: 0.2%Pacific Islander: 0.9%Two or More Races: 8.5%
  • African American 4.8%
  • Hispanic 8.5%
  • White 77.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.9%
  • Two or More Races 8.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

African American: 5.2%Hispanic: 38.5%White: 51.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.2%
  • Hispanic 38.5%
  • White 51.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
459
Economically disadvantaged students
262
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
84

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 459 students in 2025–26, an increase of 9 (2.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
459

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+9

Increase · +2.0%

Change since 2021–22
−15

Decrease · −3.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
459
Selected comparison
3,847.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Maud ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMaud ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 474 First available year 3,816.2
2022–23 476 Increase of 2 (0.4%) 3,873.4
2023–24 456 Decrease of 20 (4.2%) 3,875.6
2024–25 450 Decrease of 6 (1.3%) 3,890.8
2025–26 459 Increase of 9 (2.0%) 3,847.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
44

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
81

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−37

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
44
Selected comparison
213

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
81
Selected comparison
483.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−37
Selected comparison
−282

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Maud ISD
School yearTransfers inMaud ISDTransfers outMaud ISDIn minus outMaud ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 58 86 −28 177.6 382.4 −213
2022–23 43 71 −28 192.3 412.7 −231
2023–24 50 79 −29 186.6 436 −259
2024–25 46 81 −35 200.5 471.6 −278
2025–26 44 81 −37 213 483.4 −282

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. New Boston ISD 01990520
  2. Redwater ISD 01990610

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Redwater ISD 01990638
  2. Texarkana ISD 01990712

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
44

9.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
75

15.79 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
475

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.3%
Selected comparison
10.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
15.79
Selected comparison
22.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting

−7.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Maud ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 507 34 6.7% 52 10.26 8.4% 16.5
2021–22 504 39 7.7% 69 13.69 10.7% 23.1
2022–23 515 46 8.9% 101 19.61 11.1% 24.4
2023–24 484 33 6.8% 63 13.02 11.0% 24.1
2024–25 475 44 9.3% 75 15.79 10.6% 22.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Maud ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 44 9.3% 75 15.79 10.6% 22.9
In-school suspensions 35 7.4% 54 11.37 9.3% 17.3
Out-of-school suspensions 14 3.0% 19 4.00 3.3% 4.9
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
2,101

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
402

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
59

14.7%

School-age child poverty rate
14.7%

59 of 402

Boundary population

This district
2,101
Selected comparison
24,228

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
402
Selected comparison
4,259.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
59
Selected comparison
605.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
14.7%
Selected comparison
17.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Maud SchoolK-12A90459

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$19k$28k20182020202220242025
  • Maud ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,352
Selected comparison
$23,636

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−$284 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,577 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,380 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMaud ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,381$14,290$13,054$14,423 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2019$12,698$14,384$13,108$14,627 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2020$12,961$16,581$14,058$15,623 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2021$13,389$17,863$14,797$16,660 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2022$15,077$19,817$15,708$18,326 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2023$16,564$21,827$16,792$20,133 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2024$17,597$23,517$18,125$22,400 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2025$23,352$25,929$18,972$23,636 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,158−$230 vs similar economic context
Teachers
38−225.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12−0.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Maud ISD

Beginning: 11%1 to 5 years: 20.4%6 to 10 years: 12.8%11 to 20 years: 33%21 to 30 years: 20.4%Over 30 years: 2.6%
  • Beginning 11%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 12.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 33%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.5%1 to 5 years: 23.8%6 to 10 years: 17.2%11 to 20 years: 28.5%21 to 30 years: 18%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 18%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 22.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
22.0%
Selected comparison
21.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Maud ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMaud ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.0%16.4%
2021–2223.8%20.0%
2022–2312.9%23.4%
2023–2419.6%21.1%
2024–2522.0%21.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 184 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 13

    Closing the Gaps

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 13

    Overall score

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 3of 42

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Relative Performance

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

24 measures

  • 4of 13

    Student Achievement

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 4of 13

    School Progress

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 4of 13

    Per-student spending

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 6of 13

    Math — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 6of 13

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 42

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 7of 13

    Reading — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 7of 13

    Math — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 7of 13

    Math — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 13

    Attendance

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 13

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 13

    All Subjects — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 13

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 13

    Reading — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 13

    Reading — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 42

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 9of 13

    Science — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 9of 13

    Science — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 42

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 42

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 10of 13

    Science — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset