Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Matagorda ISD

Matagorda County · Region 03: Victoria · 118 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.6 ptsvs 81.6 average · 403 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
337 of 403tied with 13 others
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 74 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.6 average for 403 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

75 +3 pts vs 72

  • 75 is 3 points above the 72 average among 403 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Matagorda ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.6 average for 403 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 337th of 403 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
100.0%
Selected comparison
19.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

+80.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Matagorda ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Matagorda ISDCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMatagorda ISD 7878716775 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 74 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7581.6 403 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6780.6 403 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7178.7 403 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7879.4 403 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7880.2 402 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement72 C−9.9 vs similar economic context · 403 reporting
  • School Progress75 C−6.2 vs similar economic context · 403 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C−3.2 vs similar economic context · 402 reporting
  • Academic Growth75 C+3.0 vs similar economic context · 403 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−6.7 vs similar economic context · 403 reporting
  • Matagorda ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (403 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement72C8
School Progress75C5
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth75C5
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (75), so Student Achievement (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 75.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 401 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 401 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 401 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (403 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
0.0%−96.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
0.0%−96.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
0.0%−96.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
118
Economically disadvantaged
55.9%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
7.6%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.9%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.1%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
20.6%+6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Matagorda ISD

Hispanic: 43.2%White: 50.8%American Indian: 2.5%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.8%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • Hispanic 43.2%
  • White 50.8%
  • American Indian 2.5%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.8%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting for every category shown · 403 in full cohort

African American: 5.2%Hispanic: 37.4%White: 52.1%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.2%
  • Hispanic 37.4%
  • White 52.1%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
118
Economically disadvantaged students
66
Emergent bilingual students
9
Special education students
27

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 118 students in 2025–26, an increase of 9 (8.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
118

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+9

Increase · +8.3%

Change since 2021–22
+17

Increase · +16.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
118
Selected comparison
3,954.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Matagorda ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMatagorda ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 101 First available year 3,922.5
2022–23 89 Decrease of 12 (11.9%) 3,971.6
2023–24 113 Increase of 24 (27.0%) 3,982.7
2024–25 109 Decrease of 4 (3.5%) 3,997.1
2025–26 118 Increase of 9 (8.3%) 3,954.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
62

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
16

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+46

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
62
Selected comparison
221.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
16
Selected comparison
479.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+46
Selected comparison
−268

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Matagorda ISD
School yearTransfers inMatagorda ISDTransfers outMatagorda ISDIn minus outMatagorda ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 39 42 −3 185.6 383.3 −205
2022–23 38 22 +16 189.7 412.3 −232
2023–24 53 17 +36 193.8 432.6 −247
2024–25 57 17 +40 208.1 467.8 −265
2025–26 62 16 +46 221.1 479.9 −268

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Bay City ISD 15890157

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 4 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Bay City ISD 15890110

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 4 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
13

10.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
18

14.17 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
127

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.2%
Selected comparison
10.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.17
Selected comparison
23.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

−8.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Matagorda ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 112 Suppressed — 11 9.82 — 16.5
2021–22 107 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2022–23 98 10 10.2% 12 12.24 11.1% 24.5
2023–24 129 Suppressed — 12 9.30 — 24.1
2024–25 127 13 10.2% 18 14.17 10.6% 23.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Matagorda ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 13 10.2% 18 14.17 10.6% 23.1
In-school suspensions Suppressed — 11 8.66 — 17.5
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
782

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
61

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
9

14.8%

School-age child poverty rate
14.8%

9 of 61

Boundary population

This district
782
Selected comparison
24,915.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
61
Selected comparison
4,381.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
9
Selected comparison
615.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
14.8%
Selected comparison
16.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Matagorda ISDK-12C75118

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$24k$36k20182020202220242025
  • Matagorda ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$28,539
Selected comparison
$23,257

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

+$5,282 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,558 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $9,567 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMatagorda ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,773$14,290$13,054$14,345 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
2019$16,147$14,384$13,108$14,512 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
2020$20,018$16,581$14,058$15,476 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
2021$19,102$17,863$14,797$16,568 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
2022$21,625$19,817$15,708$18,198 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
2023$29,304$21,827$16,792$19,926 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
2024$34,122$33,004$18,125$22,191 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
2025$28,539$31,097$18,972$23,257 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,159−$5,275 vs similar economic context
Teachers
17−254.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
7−5.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Matagorda ISD

Beginning: 12%1 to 5 years: 29.9%6 to 10 years: 12%11 to 20 years: 23.4%21 to 30 years: 23.4%
  • Beginning 12%
  • 1 to 5 years 29.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 12%
  • 11 to 20 years 23.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 23.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting for every category shown · 403 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.4%1 to 5 years: 23.6%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 28.7%21 to 30 years: 18%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 18%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.1%
Selected comparison
21.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

−5.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Matagorda ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMatagorda ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2127.3%16.1%
2021–2218.2%19.7%
2022–2348.5%23.2%
2023–2441.5%21.2%
2024–2516.1%21.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 112 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 7of 37

    Per-student spending

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset