Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Malta ISD

Bowie County · Region 08: Mt Pleasant · 208 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.6 ptsvs 84.4 average · 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
62 of 257tied with 17 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 84.4 average for 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 5 points

84 to 89 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 89 is 4.6 points above the 84.4 average among 257 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 5 points

80 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 2.8 points above the 82.2 average among 257 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
63%vs 55.7% avg · +7.3 pts
Masters
30%vs 23.2% avg · +6.8 pts

Among 257 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Malta ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 84.4 average for 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 62nd of 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 17 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMalta ISD 8480918489 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8984.4 257 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8483.4 257 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9181.5 257 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8082.2 257 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8482.7 257 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement90 A+4.8 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+2.6 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+2.8 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • Academic Growth82 B+7.1 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+3.4 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • Malta ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (257 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement90A—
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth82B8
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (90), so School Progress (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 90.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level87%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Meets grade level73%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level94%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (257 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
208
Economically disadvantaged
41.3%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−7.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.3%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.8%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
4.3%−7.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Malta ISD

African American: 1.9%Hispanic: 4.8%White: 84.6%American Indian: 1.4%Two or More Races: 7.2%
  • African American 1.9%
  • Hispanic 4.8%
  • White 84.6%
  • American Indian 1.4%
  • Two or More Races 7.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting for every category shown · 257 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 31.2%White: 59%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 31.2%
  • White 59%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
208
Economically disadvantaged students
86
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
36

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 208 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 15 (6.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
208

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−15

Decrease · −6.7%

Change since 2021–22
0

No change

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
208
Selected comparison
4,892

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Malta ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMalta ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 208 First available year 4,733.3
2022–23 220 Increase of 12 (5.8%) 4,835.1
2023–24 212 Decrease of 8 (3.6%) 4,878.5
2024–25 223 Increase of 11 (5.2%) 4,915
2025–26 208 Decrease of 15 (6.7%) 4,892

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
172

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
40

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+132

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
172
Selected comparison
286.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
40
Selected comparison
470.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+132
Selected comparison
−188

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 236 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Malta ISD
School yearTransfers inMalta ISDTransfers outMalta ISDIn minus outMalta ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 167 33 +134 233.9 369.7 −142
2022–23 181 31 +150 235.1 394.5 −164
2023–24 172 40 +132 246.3 407 −164
2024–25 180 30 +150 267.3 452 −188
2025–26 172 40 +132 286.3 470.5 −188

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. New Boston ISD 019905104
  2. DeKalb ISD 01990143
  3. Simms ISD 01990917

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. New Boston ISD 01990517
  2. DeKalb ISD 01990116

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
234

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Malta ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 228 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 219 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2022–23 225 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2023–24 220 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 234 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Malta ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
591

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
95

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
12

12.6%

School-age child poverty rate
12.6%

12 of 95

Boundary population

This district
591
Selected comparison
29,826.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
95
Selected comparison
5,289.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
12
Selected comparison
531

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.6%
Selected comparison
12.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Malta ElemElementaryB89208

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$6k$18k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Malta ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$12,115
Selected comparison
$23,612

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

−$11,497 vs similar economic context

This district spends $13,814 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,857 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMalta ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$7,442$14,290$13,054$14,013 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2019$7,406$14,384$13,108$14,395 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2020$7,199$16,581$14,058$15,410 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2021$8,125$17,863$14,797$16,507 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2022$10,890$19,817$15,708$17,909 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2023$10,082$21,827$16,792$19,275 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2024$11,633$23,517$18,125$21,959 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2025$12,115$25,929$18,972$23,612 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,692−$432 vs similar economic context
Teachers
18−316.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.5−1.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Malta ISD

Beginning: 5%1 to 5 years: 19.3%6 to 10 years: 29.3%11 to 20 years: 27.1%21 to 30 years: 5%Over 30 years: 14.4%
  • Beginning 5%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 29.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 5%
  • Over 30 years 14.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting for every category shown · 257 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 21.7%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 31.3%21 to 30 years: 18.6%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 10.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
10.7%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

−7.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Malta ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMalta ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.0%14.6%
2021–2233.1%17.6%
2022–235.5%19.8%
2023–2410.6%19.2%
2024–2510.7%18.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 105 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 46

    Science — Approaches

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Attendance

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

12 measures

  • 2of 46

    Reading — Masters

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 2of 46

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 2of 13

    Math — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Student Achievement

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Academic Growth

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 13

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    All Subjects — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Reading — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Reading — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Math — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Math — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 13

    Overall score

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 6of 13

    Closing the Gaps

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 13

    Relative Performance

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 9of 13

    School Progress

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 10of 13

    Science — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset