Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Lyford CISD

Willacy County · Region 01: Edinburg · 1,366 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
84/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.8 ptsvs 78.2 average · 274 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
63 of 274tied with 5 others
B84

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.2 average for 274 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 15 points

69 to 84 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 84 is 5.8 points above the 78.2 average among 274 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 22 points

61 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 13.3 points above the 69.7 average among 274 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit above the similar-context average

25.7% +23.1 pts vs 2.6%

  • 25.7% is 23.1 percentage points above the 2.6% average among 264 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 264 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Lyford CISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 84 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.2 average for 274 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 63rd of 274 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 3 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
0

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
29.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

−29.0 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
7.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

+26.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Lyford CISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Lyford MSPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLyford CISD 8274736984 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8478.2 274 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6976.1 274 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7374.6 274 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7475.3 274 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8277.6 274 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C+2.1 vs similar economic context · 274 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+3.7 vs similar economic context · 274 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+11.9 vs similar economic context · 273 reporting
  • Academic Growth83 B+13.3 vs similar economic context · 274 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 274 reporting
  • Lyford CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (274 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth83B7
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (83), so Student Achievement (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (274 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.1%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.2%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.1%+3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 262 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+5.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%86.9%+5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course42.5%55.3%−12.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA42.5%21.9%+20.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)8.8%6.3%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course34.5%30.2%+4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification76.1%43.6%+32.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.1%−4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit25.7%2.6%+23.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.4%3.9%+0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student15.0%10.0%+5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.3%3.2%+2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
115

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
67

58.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
47

40.9% of graduates

Not trackable
1

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
115
Selected comparison
606.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
67
Selected comparison
262.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
58.3%
Selected comparison
42.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

+15.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
40.9%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

−12.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.9%
Selected comparison
4.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)18
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIV-KINGSVILLE (003639)11
  3. TEXAS STATE T. C. in HARLINGEN (009225)10

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,366
Economically disadvantaged
77.7%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
8.3%−9.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.5%−4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
90.1%−3.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
32.7%+13.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Lyford CISD

Hispanic: 93.3%White: 6.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.1%Two or More Races: 0.1%
  • Hispanic 93.3%
  • White 6.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting for every category shown · 274 in full cohort

African American: 9%Hispanic: 60.5%White: 26.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.7%
  • African American 9%
  • Hispanic 60.5%
  • White 26.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,366
Economically disadvantaged students
1,062
Emergent bilingual students
114
Special education students
198

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
19

TEA-published share: 1.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,366 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 30 (2.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,366

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−30

Decrease · −2.1%

Change since 2021–22
−62

Decrease · −4.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,366
Selected comparison
6,528

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Lyford CISD
School yearStudents enrolledLyford CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,428 First available year 6,810.6
2022–23 1,396 Decrease of 32 (2.2%) 6,834.2
2023–24 1,440 Increase of 44 (3.2%) 6,771.6
2024–25 1,396 Decrease of 44 (3.1%) 6,725.3
2025–26 1,366 Decrease of 30 (2.1%) 6,528

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
298

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
138

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+160

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
298
Selected comparison
429.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
138
Selected comparison
1,334

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+160
Selected comparison
−1,041

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Lyford CISD
School yearTransfers inLyford CISDTransfers outLyford CISDIn minus outLyford CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 238 115 +123 272.1 1,151.4 −1,007
2022–23 244 111 +133 308.5 1,205.7 −1,023
2023–24 264 118 +146 355.4 1,282.6 −1,037
2024–25 281 129 +152 407.9 1,314.2 −1,024
2025–26 298 138 +160 429.2 1,334 −1,041

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Raymondville ISD 245903195
  2. Harlingen CISD 03190360
  3. Santa Rosa ISD 03191410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Raymondville ISD 24590341
  2. Harlingen CISD 03190331
  3. IDEA Public Schools 10880721
  4. South Texas ISD 03191612

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
126

8.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
222

14.91 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,489

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.5%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.91
Selected comparison
29.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

−14.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lyford CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,606 62 3.9% 92 5.73 8.2% 16.9
2021–22 1,580 134 8.5% 301 19.05 12.7% 29.6
2022–23 1,494 106 7.1% 192 12.85 13.2% 32.3
2023–24 1,528 154 10.1% 258 16.88 12.7% 31
2024–25 1,489 126 8.5% 222 14.91 12.2% 29.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lyford CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 126 8.5% 222 14.91 12.2% 29.1
In-school suspensions 112 7.5% 173 11.62 10.2% 19.8
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements 43 2.9% 49 3.29 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 21 1.4% 22 1.48 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 24 1.6% 27 1.81 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
5,834

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,146

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
362

31.6%

School-age child poverty rate
31.6%

362 of 1,146

Boundary population

This district
5,834
Selected comparison
44,057.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,146
Selected comparison
7,863.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
362
Selected comparison
1,771.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
31.6%
Selected comparison
22.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

+9.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
11

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Lyford MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87272
Lyford HSHigh SchoolB86427
Lyford ElemElementaryB81667

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$21k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Lyford CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,984
Selected comparison
$22,901

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

+$1,083 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,223 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,012 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLyford CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,145$13,246$13,054$14,181 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
2019$14,150$12,865$13,108$14,514 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
2020$14,728$13,729$14,058$15,760 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
2021$16,984$14,629$14,797$17,057 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
2022$19,966$15,859$15,708$18,839 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
2023$28,251$17,414$16,792$21,050 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
2024$28,572$19,844$18,125$21,332 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
2025$23,984$19,761$18,972$22,901 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,347−$2,767 vs similar economic context
Teachers
106−334.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.9−0.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Lyford CISD

Beginning: 2.3%1 to 5 years: 38.6%6 to 10 years: 20.8%11 to 20 years: 19.4%21 to 30 years: 14.2%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 2.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 38.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.2%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting for every category shown · 274 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 27%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 25.9%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 15.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
15.3%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

−7.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lyford CISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLyford CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.0%18.4%
2021–2220.3%22.2%
2022–2327.7%26.1%
2023–2415.4%23.6%
2024–2515.3%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 37

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 37

    Academic Growth

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 37

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

7 measures

  • 4of 37

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 37

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 7of 37

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 8of 37

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 01: Edinburg (standard accountability only) · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 8of 37

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 01: Edinburg (standard accountability only) · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 8of 37

    Per-student spending

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset