+3.2 ptsvs 87.8 average · 125 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
33 of 125tied with 9 others
Score vs region
+10.6 ptsvs 80.4 average · 77 rated districts in Region 12: Waco
Region 12: Waco placement
5 of 77tied with 2 others
Score vs county
+9.9 ptsvs 81.1 average · 18 rated districts in McLennan County
McLennan County placement
1 of 18among reporting districts
Score vs similar-size group
+11.0 ptsvs 80 average · 211 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
8 of 211tied with 6 others
Score vs state
+9.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
98 of 1,019tied with 30 others
A91
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 97 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.8 average for 125 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 80.4 average for 77 rated districts in Region 12: Waco.The current score is above the 81.1 average for 18 rated districts in McLennan County.The current score is above the 80 average for 211 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
67%vs 62.7% avg · +4.3 pts
Masters
33%vs 28.5% avg · +4.5 pts
Among 125 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Lorena ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.8 average for 125 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 33rd of 125 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 9 others).
Lorena ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.4 average for 77 rated districts in Region 12: Waco. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Lorena ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.1 average for 18 rated districts in McLennan County. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Lorena ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80 average for 211 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 8th of 211 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 6 others).
Lorena ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 97 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement93 A+4.3 vs similar economic context · 125 reporting
School Progress85 B+3.4 vs similar economic context · 125 reporting
Closing the Gaps87 B+1.4 vs similar economic context · 125 reporting
Academic Growth85 B+7.9 vs similar economic context · 125 reporting
Relative Performance85 B+4.9 vs similar economic context · 125 reporting
Lorena ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (125 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
93
A
—
School Progress
85
B
5
Closing the Gaps
87
B
3
Academic Growth
85
B
5
Relative Performance
85
B
5
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (93), so
School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 93.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level87%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Meets grade level67%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Masters grade level33%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level88%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Meets grade level70%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Masters grade level32%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level86%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Meets grade level63%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Masters grade level28%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level91%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 reporting
Meets grade level72%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 reporting
Masters grade level44%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level87%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 123 reporting
Meets grade level64%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 123 reporting
Masters grade level36%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 123 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (125 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+1.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+1.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+9.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%
90.3%
+9.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
86.2%
63.0%
+23.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
73.1%
41.9%
+31.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
24.8%
13.3%
+11.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
49.7%
42.4%
+7.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
56.6%
37.2%
+19.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
0.6%
−0.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
2.0%
−2.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
5.8%
−5.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
6.9%
2.5%
+4.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
8.3%
7.4%
+0.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
2.1%
3.2%
−1.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
130
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
91
70.0% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
38
29.2% of graduates
Not trackable
1
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
130
Selected comparison
539.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
91
Selected comparison
253.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
70.0%
Selected comparison
52.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
+18.0 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
29.2%
Selected comparison
43.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
−14.7 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
0.8%
Selected comparison
4.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
MCLENNAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (003590)31
TEXAS STATE T. C. in WACO (003634)13
TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)9
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
1,741
Economically disadvantaged
26.9%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.9%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.1%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.2%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
6.2%−3.0 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Lorena ISD
African American 2.4%
Hispanic 17%
White 76%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.2%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting for every category shown · 125 in full cohort
African American 3.7%
Hispanic 24.5%
White 65.1%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 2.7%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 12: Waco · 77 reporting for every category shown · 77 in full cohort
African American 7%
Hispanic 35%
White 53%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.5%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 4.1%
Selected comparison averageFor McLennan County · 18 reporting for every category shown · 18 in full cohort
African American 8.9%
Hispanic 32.3%
White 53.2%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.5%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 211 reporting for every category shown · 211 in full cohort
African American 6.5%
Hispanic 42.8%
White 45.7%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.8%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.7%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,740
Economically disadvantaged students
468
Emergent bilingual students
33
Special education students
246
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 1,741 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 76 (4.2%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
1,741
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
−76
Decrease · −4.2%
Change since 2021–22
−25
Decrease · −1.4%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
1,741
Selected comparison
4,936.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Lorena ISD
School year
Students enrolledLorena ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
1,766
First available year
4,774.7
2022–23
1,807
Increase of 41 (2.3%)
4,870.4
2023–24
1,858
Increase of 51 (2.8%)
4,908.4
2024–25
1,817
Decrease of 41 (2.2%)
4,954.2
2025–26
1,741
Decrease of 76 (4.2%)
4,936.8
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
97
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
118
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−21
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
97
Selected comparison
222.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
118
Selected comparison
411.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−21
Selected comparison
−188
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 112 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Lorena ISD
School year
Transfers inLorena ISD
Transfers outLorena ISD
In minus outLorena ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
106
61
+45
194.9
318.3
−120
2022–23
97
84
+13
193.5
335.7
−140
2023–24
107
99
+8
193.9
359.8
−161
2024–25
108
97
+11
210.7
392.9
−179
2025–26
97
118
−21
222.6
411.8
−188
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Midway ISD 16190352
Robinson ISD 16192217
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 14.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Midway ISD 16190338
Robinson ISD 16192214
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 27 counterpart counts and masked 25.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
122
6.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
264
14.04 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,880
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
6.5%
Selected comparison
7.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 rated districts reporting
−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
14.04
Selected comparison
13.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting
+0.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lorena ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
1,831
87
4.8%
134
7.32
5.5%
10
2021–22
1,838
194
10.6%
339
18.44
7.1%
13.9
2022–23
1,868
145
7.8%
257
13.76
7.2%
14.2
2023–24
1,936
141
7.3%
269
13.89
7.3%
14.7
2024–25
1,880
122
6.5%
264
14.04
7.0%
13.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lorena ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
122
6.5%
264
14.04
7.0%
13.9
In-school suspensions
115
6.1%
203
10.80
6.2%
10.6
Out-of-school suspensions
24
1.3%
29
1.54
2.1%
3.1
DAEP placements
27
1.4%
32
1.70
1.5%
1.8
Mandatory DAEP placements
14
0.7%
15
0.80
1.0%
1.2
Discretionary DAEP placements
15
0.8%
17
0.90
0.6%
0.7
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
8,423
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
1,743
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
135
7.7%
School-age child poverty rate
7.7%
135 of 1,743
Boundary population
This district
8,423
Selected comparison
29,119
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
1,743
Selected comparison
5,407.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
135
Selected comparison
367.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
9.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
4 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
4
Selected comparison
7.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Lorena ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$14,956
Selected comparison
$26,785
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
−$11,829 vs similar economic context
This district spends $4,534 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,016 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Lorena ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$10,850
$12,629
$13,054
$16,734
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
2019
$11,115
$12,702
$13,108
$16,614
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
2020
$11,738
$13,696
$14,058
$17,134
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
2021
$11,898
$14,225
$14,797
$19,331
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting
2022
$12,333
$15,710
$15,708
$20,459
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
2023
$12,752
$16,917
$16,792
$21,891
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
2024
$14,193
$18,225
$18,125
$24,976
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
2025
$14,956
$19,490
$18,972
$26,785
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$63,146−$3,006 vs similar economic context
Teachers
137−197.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.7−0.3 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Lorena ISD
Beginning 7.2%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 14.1%
11 to 20 years 32.9%
21 to 30 years 18.3%
Over 30 years 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 reporting for every category shown · 125 in full cohort
Beginning 4.8%
1 to 5 years 19.1%
6 to 10 years 18.2%
11 to 20 years 33.1%
21 to 30 years 20%
Over 30 years 4.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 12: Waco · 77 reporting for every category shown · 77 in full cohort
Beginning 7.3%
1 to 5 years 23.1%
6 to 10 years 17%
11 to 20 years 28.5%
21 to 30 years 18.6%
Over 30 years 5.4%
Selected comparison averageFor McLennan County · 18 reporting for every category shown · 18 in full cohort
Beginning 5.1%
1 to 5 years 23.2%
6 to 10 years 18.8%
11 to 20 years 28.4%
21 to 30 years 19.3%
Over 30 years 5.2%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 211 reporting for every category shown · 211 in full cohort
Beginning 5.5%
1 to 5 years 24.4%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 29.2%
21 to 30 years 18%
Over 30 years 5.2%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 20.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
20.6%
Selected comparison
18.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lorena ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateLorena ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
14.2%
12.2%
2021–22
14.3%
15.8%
2022–23
29.0%
18.2%
2023–24
20.3%
18.0%
2024–25
20.6%
18.0%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
10 measures
1of 211
Academic Growth
Similar size · of the 211 that report this measure · tied with 3
1of 211
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Similar size · of the 211 that report this measure
1of 18
Overall score
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · full ranking
1of 18
Student Achievement
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
1of 18
Science — Approaches
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 17
Social Studies — Approaches
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
1of 17
Social Studies — Meets
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 17
Social Studies — Masters
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
1of 17
College, career or military ready
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 2
1of 17
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
14 measures
2of 18
All Subjects — Approaches
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
2of 18
Reading — Approaches
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 18
Math — Approaches
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
2of 18
Math — Meets
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
2of 18
Science — Meets
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
2of 18
Science — Masters
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
2of 18
Attendance
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 17
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
3of 18
All Subjects — Meets
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
3of 18
All Subjects — Masters
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
3of 18
Reading — Meets
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
3of 18
Math — Masters
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
3of 18
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
3of 17
Earned an industry-based certification
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
7 measures
4of 17
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
5of 18
Reading — Masters
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
7of 17
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
8of 17
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure
9of 18
School Progress
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
9of 18
Relative Performance
McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure
10of 17
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 1
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.