Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Liberty Hill ISD

Williamson County · Region 13: Austin · 10,469 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.4 ptsvs 89.4 average · 63 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
53 of 63tied with 3 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 89.4 average for 63 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.4% +1.1 pts vs 98.3%

  • 99.4% is 1.1 percentage points above the 98.3% average among 57 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.8% +1.1 pts vs 98.7%

  • 99.8% is 1.1 percentage points above the 98.7% average among 58 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.5% +1 pts vs 98.5%

  • 99.5% is 1 percentage points above the 98.5% average among 58 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Liberty Hill ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 89.4 average for 63 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 53rd of 63 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 13 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
15.4%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

+11.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Liberty Hill ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Liberty Hill MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Liberty Hill ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLiberty Hill ISD 7985838585 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8589.4 63 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8589.6 63 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8388.1 62 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8588.7 63 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7988.9 63 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87 B−3.5 vs similar economic context · 63 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 63 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps81 B−6.1 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C−1.4 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Relative Performance66 D−12.4 vs similar economic context · 63 reporting
  • Liberty Hill ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (63 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87B3
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps81B9
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance66D4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (87), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 87.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level83%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (63 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.4%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.5%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.8%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
79.0%−9.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria79.0%88.4%−9.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course63.7%62.7%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA49.9%48.6%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)28.2%20.3%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course28.7%45.6%−16.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification24.4%33.7%−9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit28.7%7.7%+21.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.2%2.2%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.6%6.4%+0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.8%2.3%+0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
473

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
210

44.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
237

50.1% of graduates

Not trackable
26

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
473
Selected comparison
555.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
210
Selected comparison
263.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
44.4%
Selected comparison
52.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated districts reporting

−8.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.1%
Selected comparison
41.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated districts reporting

+8.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.5%
Selected comparison
5.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)54
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)34
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)22

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
10,469
Economically disadvantaged
17.3%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.3%+5.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.5%+4.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.1%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.9%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Liberty Hill ISD

African American: 3.8%Hispanic: 25.3%White: 51.1%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 13.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.6%
  • African American 3.8%
  • Hispanic 25.3%
  • White 51.1%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 13.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting for every category shown · 63 in full cohort

African American: 2.9%Hispanic: 22.3%White: 65.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 5.3%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4%
  • African American 2.9%
  • Hispanic 22.3%
  • White 65.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 5.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
10,446
Economically disadvantaged students
1,810
Emergent bilingual students
1,078
Special education students
1,931

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 10,469 students in 2025–26, an increase of 633 (6.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
10,469

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+633

Increase · +6.4%

Change since 2021–22
+3,629

Increase · +53.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
10,469
Selected comparison
5,461.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Liberty Hill ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLiberty Hill ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,840 First available year 5,365.8
2022–23 7,869 Increase of 1,029 (15.0%) 5,486.1
2023–24 8,829 Increase of 960 (12.2%) 5,535.7
2024–25 9,836 Increase of 1,007 (11.4%) 5,585.9
2025–26 10,469 Increase of 633 (6.4%) 5,461.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
233

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,125

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−892

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
233
Selected comparison
255.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,125
Selected comparison
470.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−892
Selected comparison
−206

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Liberty Hill ISD
School yearTransfers inLiberty Hill ISDTransfers outLiberty Hill ISDIn minus outLiberty Hill ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 213 405 −192 213.1 345.8 −124
2022–23 209 473 −264 212.5 362.7 −146
2023–24 208 641 −433 212.1 401.7 −177
2024–25 235 715 −480 231.3 423.6 −182
2025–26 233 1,125 −892 255.6 470.3 −206

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Leander ISD 24691381
  2. Burnet CISD 02790375
  3. Georgetown ISD 24690443
  4. Florence ISD 24690214

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 7.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Harmony Public Schools - Central Texas 227816311
  2. Valor Education 227829136
  3. Ki Charter 105803122
  4. Basis Texas 015834110
  5. Leander ISD 24691391

Top reported flows only. TEA published 14 of 34 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
465

4.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
857

8.18 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
10,481

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
4.4%
Selected comparison
5.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated districts reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
8.18
Selected comparison
9.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 rated districts reporting

−1.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Liberty Hill ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,070 181 3.0% 339 5.58 4.0% 6.7
2021–22 7,519 437 5.8% 797 10.60 5.3% 9.8
2022–23 8,456 495 5.8% 888 10.50 5.5% 9.8
2023–24 9,468 542 5.7% 1,031 10.89 5.4% 10.1
2024–25 10,481 465 4.4% 857 8.18 5.2% 9.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Liberty Hill ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 465 4.4% 857 8.18 5.2% 9.3
In-school suspensions 434 4.1% 688 6.56 4.6% 6.9
Out-of-school suspensions 78 0.7% 97 0.93 1.3% 1.8
DAEP placements 65 0.6% 71 0.68 1.0% 1.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 38 0.4% 39 0.37 0.7% 0.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 31 0.3% 32 0.31 0.4% 0.5
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
31,457

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
6,548

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
207

3.2%

School-age child poverty rate
3.2%

207 of 6,548

Boundary population

This district
31,457
Selected comparison
30,462

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
6,548
Selected comparison
5,832.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
207
Selected comparison
275.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
3.2%
Selected comparison
7.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

−3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

13 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
13
Selected comparison
7.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
7
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
2
K-12
1
Browse all 13 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Legacy Ranch MSHigh SchoolA91787
Rancho Sienna ElemElementaryA91756
Bar W ElemElementaryA91633
Louine Noble ElemElementaryB88813
Santa Rita ElemElementaryB87698
Liberty Hill HSHigh SchoolB861,958
Santa Rita MSMiddle / Jr. HighB861,422
Tierra Rosa ElemElementaryB86839
Bill Burden ElemElementaryB83763
Liberty Hill MSMiddle / Jr. HighB801,070
Liberty Hill ElemElementaryC74727
Step - JJAEPK-12Not Rated—2
Step - DetentionHigh SchoolNot Rated—1

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$28k$45k20182020202220242025
  • Liberty Hill ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$30,305
Selected comparison
$33,075

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

−$2,770 vs similar economic context

This district spends $11,335 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $11,333 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLiberty Hill ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,858$12,629$13,054$18,739 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2019$23,115$12,702$13,108$18,033 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2020$20,040$13,696$14,058$20,784 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2021$22,107$14,814$14,797$25,263 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2022$23,832$15,701$15,708$24,554 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting
2023$35,661$17,110$16,792$29,297 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting
2024$42,611$18,355$18,125$30,836 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting
2025$30,305$18,970$18,972$33,075 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$62,883−$4,416 vs similar economic context
Teachers
657+289.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.9+1.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Liberty Hill ISD

Beginning: 3.8%1 to 5 years: 30.3%6 to 10 years: 21.5%11 to 20 years: 27.8%21 to 30 years: 15.2%Over 30 years: 1.4%
  • Beginning 3.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 30.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.2%
  • Over 30 years 1.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting for every category shown · 63 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.2%1 to 5 years: 19.1%6 to 10 years: 19%11 to 20 years: 32.5%21 to 30 years: 20.1%Over 30 years: 4.1%
  • Beginning 5.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 19%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.1%
  • Over 30 years 4.1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.0%
Selected comparison
18.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

+2.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Liberty Hill ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLiberty Hill ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.2%13.1%
2021–2216.1%15.8%
2022–2324.0%19.7%
2023–2418.5%20.0%
2024–2521.0%18.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

14 measures

  • 2of 11

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Science — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Science — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Attendance

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

23 measures

  • 4of 11

    Overall score

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 4of 11

    Student Achievement

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Math — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Math — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 11

    Academic Growth

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Per-student spending

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    School Progress

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset