Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Lancaster ISD

Dallas County · Region 10: Richardson · 6,434 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.3 ptsvs 77.7 average · 199 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
72 of 199tied with 12 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.7 average for 199 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 5 points

75 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 2.3 points above the 77.7 average among 199 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 6 points

75 to 81 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 81 is 2.3 points above the 78.7 average among 199 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
41%vs 38.2% avg · +2.8 pts
Masters
20%vs 15% avg · +5 pts

Among 196 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Lancaster ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.7 average for 199 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 72nd of 199 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 10 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
31.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

−11.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
8.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

−8.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Lancaster ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Lancaster MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Pleasant Run ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLancaster ISD 8269717580 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8077.7 199 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7575.0 199 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7173.5 199 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6973.8 198 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8277.0 198 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C+0.6 vs similar economic context · 199 reporting
  • School Progress81 B+2.3 vs similar economic context · 199 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C+4.2 vs similar economic context · 199 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+4.5 vs similar economic context · 199 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+2.7 vs similar economic context · 199 reporting
  • Lancaster ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (199 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (81), so Student Achievement (75) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 196 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 196 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 196 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (199 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.3%+4.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.3%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.1%+3.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+7.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria93.0%85.9%+7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course80.8%51.4%+29.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA17.1%20.0%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)3.3%6.7%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course29.3%31.1%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification28.0%42.6%−14.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.0%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree7.0%5.0%+2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit7.6%3.2%+4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.5%3.5%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.0%10.1%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.9%3.1%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
560

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
234

41.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
311

55.5% of graduates

Not trackable
15

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
560
Selected comparison
635.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
234
Selected comparison
266

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
41.8%
Selected comparison
42.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 rated districts reporting

−0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
55.5%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 rated districts reporting

+2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.7%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DALLAS COLLEGE DISTRICT (009331)69
  2. EAST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003565)32
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)23

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,434
Economically disadvantaged
85.0%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.5%−8.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.9%−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.3%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
26.9%+5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Lancaster ISD

African American: 71%Hispanic: 24.3%White: 1.6%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 2.5%
  • African American 71%
  • Hispanic 24.3%
  • White 1.6%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting for every category shown · 199 in full cohort

African American: 11.6%Hispanic: 67.3%White: 17.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.4%
  • African American 11.6%
  • Hispanic 67.3%
  • White 17.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,431
Economically disadvantaged students
5,467
Emergent bilingual students
805
Special education students
897

Early college pathways

Early College High School
414

TEA-published share: 6.4%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
55

TEA-published share: 0.9%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,434 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 388 (5.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,434

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−388

Decrease · −5.7%

Change since 2021–22
−662

Decrease · −9.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,434
Selected comparison
7,005.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Lancaster ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLancaster ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 7,096 First available year 7,438.5
2022–23 7,032 Decrease of 64 (0.9%) 7,439.7
2023–24 7,014 Decrease of 18 (0.3%) 7,336
2024–25 6,822 Decrease of 192 (2.7%) 7,246.7
2025–26 6,434 Decrease of 388 (5.7%) 7,005.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
215

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,790

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,575

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
215
Selected comparison
444.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,790
Selected comparison
1,662

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 195 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−2,575
Selected comparison
−1,441

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Lancaster ISD
School yearTransfers inLancaster ISDTransfers outLancaster ISDIn minus outLancaster ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 644 2,682 −2,038 301.1 1,442.7 −1,316
2022–23 423 2,778 −2,355 347 1,521.2 −1,368
2023–24 342 2,797 −2,455 370.7 1,604.8 −1,402
2024–25 292 2,797 −2,505 411.5 1,647.6 −1,424
2025–26 215 2,790 −2,575 444.1 1,662 −1,441

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Dallas ISD 057905132
  2. Desoto ISD 05790648
  3. Duncanville ISD 05790712

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848674
  2. Life School 057807662
  3. Dallas ISD 057905352
  4. Uplift Education 057803302
  5. Duncanville ISD 05790767

Top reported flows only. TEA published 25 of 65 counterpart counts and masked 40.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,156

15.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,408

31.63 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
7,613

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
15.2%
Selected comparison
12.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

+2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
31.63
Selected comparison
31

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 rated districts reporting

+0.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lancaster ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 7,728 88 1.1% 135 1.75 7.7% 15.2
2021–22 7,926 1,099 13.9% 2,844 35.88 13.3% 31.5
2022–23 7,987 1,184 14.8% 3,217 40.28 13.9% 34.5
2023–24 7,881 853 10.8% 1,832 23.25 13.4% 33.1
2024–25 7,613 1,156 15.2% 2,408 31.63 12.7% 31
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lancaster ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,156 15.2% 2,408 31.63 12.7% 31
In-school suspensions 668 8.8% 979 12.86 10.4% 20.6
Out-of-school suspensions 808 10.6% 1,308 17.18 5.3% 8.8
DAEP placements 33 0.4% 33 0.43 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
42,841

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
9,073

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,556

17.1%

School-age child poverty rate
17.1%

1,556 of 9,073

Boundary population

This district
42,841
Selected comparison
47,612.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
9,073
Selected comparison
8,669.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,556
Selected comparison
2,216.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
17.1%
Selected comparison
24.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting

−7.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

10 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
10
Selected comparison
11.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
6
Middle / Jr. High
3
High School
1
Browse all 10 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Lancaster HSHigh SchoolA912,131
G W Carver 6th Grade STEM Learning CenterMiddle / Jr. HighB81399
Rosa Parks/Millbrook ElemElementaryC78412
Houston ElemElementaryC74574
Rolling Hills ElemElementaryC74353
Lancaster MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73933
West Main ElemElementaryC73594
Belt Line ElemElementaryD63496
Pleasant Run ElemElementaryF52541
L ISD JJAEPMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—1

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Lancaster ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,265
Selected comparison
$22,934

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

−$4,669 vs similar economic context

This district spends $705 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $707 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLancaster ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,121$13,287$13,054$14,371 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
2019$16,307$13,321$13,108$14,570 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
2020$14,567$14,168$14,058$15,933 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
2021$12,230$14,814$14,797$17,307 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
2022$15,463$15,701$15,708$19,650 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
2023$15,702$17,110$16,792$22,263 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
2024$16,813$18,355$18,125$22,111 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
2025$18,265$18,970$18,972$22,934 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,931+$4,369 vs similar economic context
Teachers
452−23.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.2+0.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Lancaster ISD

Beginning: 25.1%1 to 5 years: 20.8%6 to 10 years: 14.3%11 to 20 years: 22.2%21 to 30 years: 14.6%Over 30 years: 3%
  • Beginning 25.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 14.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.6%
  • Over 30 years 3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 reporting for every category shown · 199 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.2%1 to 5 years: 27.4%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.2%21 to 30 years: 16.1%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.1%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.6%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lancaster ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLancaster ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.2%18.4%
2021–2221.4%21.6%
2022–2330.8%26.1%
2023–2431.2%23.4%
2024–2521.6%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 14

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 14

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

21 measures

  • 4of 14

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 4of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Academic Growth

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Reading — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Per-student spending

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Overall score

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 8of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    School Progress

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Relative Performance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Student Achievement

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 14

    Math — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Social Studies — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset