Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Kress ISD

Swisher County · Region 16: Amarillo · 278 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
+14 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.6 ptsvs 81.4 average · 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
155 of 407tied with 25 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 83 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81.4 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
64%vs 48.2% avg · +15.8 pts
Masters
27%vs 20.8% avg · +6.2 pts

Among 399 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
63%vs 52.2% avg · +10.8 pts
Masters
31%vs 22.5% avg · +8.5 pts

Among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Kress ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.4 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 14 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 155th of 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 25 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 2 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageKress ISD 6969768283 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 83 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8381.4 407 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8280.5 407 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7678.7 407 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6979.3 407 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6980.2 406 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+0.6 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B+4.0 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C−0.7 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+1.1 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Kress ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level79%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.2%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%+4.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria94.0%89.1%+4.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course27.8%56.1%−28.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA27.8%26.2%+1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.4%−5.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course55.6%35.1%+20.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification44.4%42.5%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.1%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student11.1%8.6%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
278
Economically disadvantaged
58.6%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
8.3%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.1%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.9%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.9%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Kress ISD

African American: 2.9%Hispanic: 52.5%White: 42.4%Pacific Islander: 0.7%Two or More Races: 1.4%
  • African American 2.9%
  • Hispanic 52.5%
  • White 42.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.7%
  • Two or More Races 1.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

African American: 5.4%Hispanic: 39.3%White: 50.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.4%
  • Hispanic 39.3%
  • White 50.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
278
Economically disadvantaged students
163
Emergent bilingual students
23
Special education students
53

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 278 students in 2025–26, an increase of 16 (6.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
278

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+16

Increase · +6.1%

Change since 2021–22
+7

Increase · +2.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
278
Selected comparison
3,477.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Kress ISD
School yearStudents enrolledKress ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 271 First available year 3,454.6
2022–23 279 Increase of 8 (3.0%) 3,503.1
2023–24 264 Decrease of 15 (5.4%) 3,499.1
2024–25 262 Decrease of 2 (0.8%) 3,512.3
2025–26 278 Increase of 16 (6.1%) 3,477.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
100

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
48

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+52

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
100
Selected comparison
213.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
48
Selected comparison
436.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+52
Selected comparison
−233

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Kress ISD
School yearTransfers inKress ISDTransfers outKress ISDIn minus outKress ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 76 43 +33 178.7 340.9 −170
2022–23 85 42 +43 192.5 369.5 −187
2023–24 81 40 +41 185.9 393.2 −216
2024–25 93 57 +36 201.5 425.1 −230
2025–26 100 48 +52 213.6 436.5 −233

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Plainview ISD 09590553

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 22180128
  2. Plainview ISD 09590512

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
19

6.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
27

9.71 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
278

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
6.8%
Selected comparison
10.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
9.71
Selected comparison
23.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

−13.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Kress ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 294 Suppressed — 11 3.74 — 16.6
2021–22 291 12 4.1% 18 6.19 10.9% 23.3
2022–23 296 11 3.7% 18 6.08 11.3% 24.8
2023–24 282 18 6.4% 27 9.57 11.2% 24.7
2024–25 278 19 6.8% 27 9.71 10.8% 23.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Kress ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 19 6.8% 27 9.71 10.8% 23.3
In-school suspensions 15 5.4% 21 7.55 9.5% 17.7
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,049

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
193

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
43

22.3%

School-age child poverty rate
22.3%

43 of 193

Boundary population

This district
1,049
Selected comparison
21,169.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
193
Selected comparison
3,811.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
43
Selected comparison
573.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
22.3%
Selected comparison
17.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

+4.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Kress HSHigh SchoolA90127
Kress ElemElementaryC72151

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$21k$31k20182020202220242025
  • Kress ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,185
Selected comparison
$23,732

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

−$547 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,744 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,213 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearKress ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,774$14,290$13,054$14,386 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2019$13,190$14,384$13,108$14,562 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2020$12,380$16,581$14,058$15,715 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2021$13,893$17,863$14,797$16,531 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2022$17,208$19,817$15,708$18,215 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2023$16,796$21,827$16,792$20,019 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2024$19,716$23,517$18,125$22,203 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2025$23,185$25,929$18,972$23,732 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,777−$2,445 vs similar economic context
Teachers
28−210.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.9−2.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Kress ISD

Beginning: 5.7%1 to 5 years: 25.4%6 to 10 years: 22.1%11 to 20 years: 25.4%21 to 30 years: 15.7%Over 30 years: 6.4%
  • Beginning 5.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.7%
  • Over 30 years 6.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 23.9%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28.3%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.5%
Selected comparison
21.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Kress ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateKress ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2119.4%16.5%
2021–2223.1%20.3%
2022–2317.2%23.9%
2023–2414.3%21.5%
2024–2518.5%21.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 9of 56

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset