Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Kirbyville CISD

Jasper County · Region 05: Beaumont · 1,448 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.0 ptsvs 81 average · 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
265 of 409tied with 21 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 83 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81 average for 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

97.6% +1.4 pts vs 96.2%

  • 97.6% is 1.4 percentage points above the 96.2% average among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA above the similar-context average

44.4% +19 pts vs 25.4%

  • 44.4% is 19 percentage points above the 25.4% average among 396 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Kirbyville CISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81 average for 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 265th of 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 21 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 3 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
21.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

+11.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Kirbyville CISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Kirbyville ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageKirbyville CISD 7674727778 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 83 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7881.0 409 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7779.7 409 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7278.3 409 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7478.8 409 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7679.8 408 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C−3.9 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.1 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C−0.5 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C+1.5 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−2.7 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • Kirbyville CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (409 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (78), so Student Achievement (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 78.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (409 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.7%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.7%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.6%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
89.0%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria89.0%89.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course45.8%56.7%−10.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA44.4%25.4%+19.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.3%−5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course58.3%34.2%+24.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification54.2%43.0%+11.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate12.5%1.5%+11.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.8%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.6%8.8%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%3.8%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
89

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
50

56.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
39

43.8% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
89
Selected comparison
337.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
50
Selected comparison
150.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
56.2%
Selected comparison
45.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

+11.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
43.8%
Selected comparison
51.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

−8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIV (003624)10
  2. TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE (003648)8
  3. LAMAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (036273)7

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,448
Economically disadvantaged
60.8%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
3.2%−7.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
25.2%+6.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.7%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.9%+4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Kirbyville CISD

African American: 9.7%Hispanic: 10.3%White: 73.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 6.3%
  • African American 9.7%
  • Hispanic 10.3%
  • White 73.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 6.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting for every category shown · 409 in full cohort

African American: 5.7%Hispanic: 40.3%White: 49.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.7%
  • Hispanic 40.3%
  • White 49.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,443
Economically disadvantaged students
878
Emergent bilingual students
46
Special education students
364

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
78

TEA-published share: 5.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,448 students in 2025–26, an increase of 9 (0.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,448

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+9

Increase · +0.6%

Change since 2021–22
−4

Decrease · −0.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,448
Selected comparison
3,483.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Kirbyville CISD
School yearStudents enrolledKirbyville CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,452 First available year 3,509.8
2022–23 1,502 Increase of 50 (3.4%) 3,553.4
2023–24 1,458 Decrease of 44 (2.9%) 3,534.6
2024–25 1,439 Decrease of 19 (1.3%) 3,533.6
2025–26 1,448 Increase of 9 (0.6%) 3,483.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
193

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
75

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+118

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
193
Selected comparison
172.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
75
Selected comparison
475.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+118
Selected comparison
−320

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Kirbyville CISD
School yearTransfers inKirbyville CISDTransfers outKirbyville CISDIn minus outKirbyville CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 182 82 +100 148.8 378.2 −243
2022–23 180 69 +111 163.3 408 −259
2023–24 180 69 +111 156.7 429.7 −285
2024–25 199 82 +117 164.8 466.3 −314
2025–26 193 75 +118 172.2 475.5 −320

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Newton ISD 17690286
  2. Jasper ISD 12190474
  3. Buna ISD 12190325

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Buna ISD 12190322
  2. Hallsville ISD 10290411

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
190

12.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
378

24.02 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,574

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.1%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
24.02
Selected comparison
24.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

−0.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Kirbyville CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,548 172 11.1% 360 23.26 8.5% 16.8
2021–22 1,565 234 14.9% 550 35.14 11.2% 24.2
2022–23 1,606 206 12.8% 509 31.69 11.5% 25.9
2023–24 1,543 215 13.9% 421 27.28 11.4% 25.4
2024–25 1,574 190 12.1% 378 24.02 11.1% 24.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Kirbyville CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 190 12.1% 378 24.02 11.1% 24.2
In-school suspensions 169 10.7% 301 19.12 9.7% 18.2
Out-of-school suspensions 32 2.0% 44 2.80 3.5% 5.3
DAEP placements 28 1.8% 31 1.97 2.7% 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 18 1.1% 20 1.27 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 10 0.6% 11 0.70 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
7,302

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,316

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
264

20.1%

School-age child poverty rate
20.1%

264 of 1,316

Boundary population

This district
7,302
Selected comparison
21,915.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,316
Selected comparison
3,939.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
264
Selected comparison
644.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
20.1%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Kirbyville JHMiddle / Jr. HighB86310
Kirbyville HSHigh SchoolB85431
Kirbyville ElemElementaryD66707

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Kirbyville CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$13,760
Selected comparison
$23,413

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

−$9,653 vs similar economic context

This district spends $6,001 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,212 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearKirbyville CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,115$13,246$13,054$14,362 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2019$10,821$12,865$13,108$14,557 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2020$11,268$13,729$14,058$15,539 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2021$12,413$14,629$14,797$16,406 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2022$12,717$15,859$15,708$18,249 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2023$13,864$17,414$16,792$20,000 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2024$14,197$19,844$18,125$22,017 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2025$13,760$19,761$18,972$23,413 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,629+$1,389 vs similar economic context
Teachers
96−144.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15+3.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Kirbyville CISD

Beginning: 3.2%1 to 5 years: 28%6 to 10 years: 19.8%11 to 20 years: 25.2%21 to 30 years: 18%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 3.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 28%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting for every category shown · 409 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.6%1 to 5 years: 24.3%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
21.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

−5.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Kirbyville CISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateKirbyville CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.9%16.6%
2021–2222.6%20.6%
2022–2322.2%24.0%
2023–2417.7%21.7%
2024–2516.7%21.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 35

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 5of 35

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 35

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 10of 36

    Math — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset