Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Kennedale ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 2,663 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
±0.0 ptsvs 81 average · 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
193 of 407tied with 30 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 81 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
50%vs 47.5% avg · +2.5 pts
Masters
23%vs 20.2% avg · +2.8 pts

Among 400 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Kennedale ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 81 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 193rd of 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 30 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 5 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
40.0%
Selected comparison
22.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

+17.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Kennedale ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Kennedale JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races, Special Education
James F Delaney ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageKennedale ISD 7974737781 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8181.0 407 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7779.7 407 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7378.3 407 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7478.8 407 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7979.8 406 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement80 B−0.9 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+0.9 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+2.5 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+1.3 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Kennedale ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement80B10
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 8 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (82), so Student Achievement (80) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.4%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.5%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.5%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+8.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%89.2%+8.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course90.6%56.8%+33.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.9%25.4%+6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)20.9%5.3%+15.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.9%34.2%−13.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification14.9%43.2%−28.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.6%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit28.5%2.7%+25.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.3%3.3%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student2.6%8.8%−6.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.3%3.7%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
264

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
99

37.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
145

54.9% of graduates

Not trackable
20

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
264
Selected comparison
337.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
99
Selected comparison
149.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.5%
Selected comparison
44.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

−7.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.9%
Selected comparison
51.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

+3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.6%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

+4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)27
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)22
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)9

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
2,663
Economically disadvantaged
61.0%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
16.4%+5.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.8%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.6%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Kennedale ISD

African American: 27.6%Hispanic: 33.1%White: 28.9%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 3.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 6.4%
  • African American 27.6%
  • Hispanic 33.1%
  • White 28.9%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 3.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 6.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

African American: 5.7%Hispanic: 40.3%White: 49.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.7%
  • Hispanic 40.3%
  • White 49.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
2,659
Economically disadvantaged students
1,623
Emergent bilingual students
435
Special education students
420

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 2,663 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 91 (3.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
2,663

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−91

Decrease · −3.3%

Change since 2021–22
−177

Decrease · −6.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
2,663
Selected comparison
3,488.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Kennedale ISD
School yearStudents enrolledKennedale ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,840 First available year 3,515
2022–23 2,855 Increase of 15 (0.5%) 3,558.5
2023–24 2,827 Decrease of 28 (1.0%) 3,539.9
2024–25 2,754 Decrease of 73 (2.6%) 3,538.2
2025–26 2,663 Decrease of 91 (3.3%) 3,488.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
241

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
937

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−696

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
241
Selected comparison
170

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
937
Selected comparison
476.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−696
Selected comparison
−322

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Kennedale ISD
School yearTransfers inKennedale ISDTransfers outKennedale ISDIn minus outKennedale ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 74 555 −481 146.7 377.8 −244
2022–23 85 666 −581 161 407.8 −261
2023–24 118 696 −578 154.4 429.7 −288
2024–25 181 800 −619 162.6 466.1 −316
2025–26 241 937 −696 170 476.4 −322

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Arlington ISD 22090176
  2. Fort Worth ISD 22090572
  3. Mansfield ISD 22090841
  4. Everman ISD 22090422
  5. Crowley ISD 22091210

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Arlington ISD 220901446
  2. Arlington Classics Academy 22080299
  3. Uplift Education 05780385
  4. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 05784856
  5. Mansfield ISD 22090856

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 37 counterpart counts and masked 28.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
400

13.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
956

31.34 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,050

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.1%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting

+2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
31.34
Selected comparison
24.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

+7.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Kennedale ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,098 95 3.1% 169 5.46 8.4% 16.8
2021–22 3,163 345 10.9% 793 25.07 11.1% 24.1
2022–23 3,166 311 9.8% 636 20.09 11.5% 25.8
2023–24 3,116 312 10.0% 765 24.55 11.4% 25.3
2024–25 3,050 400 13.1% 956 31.34 11.1% 24.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Kennedale ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 400 13.1% 956 31.34 11.1% 24.2
In-school suspensions 292 9.6% 581 19.05 9.7% 18.2
Out-of-school suspensions 210 6.9% 299 9.80 3.5% 5.3
DAEP placements 68 2.2% 73 2.39 2.6% 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 30 1.0% 31 1.02 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 41 1.3% 42 1.38 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
23,130

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
4,447

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
547

12.3%

School-age child poverty rate
12.3%

547 of 4,447

Boundary population

This district
23,130
Selected comparison
21,949.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
4,447
Selected comparison
3,947.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
547
Selected comparison
646.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.3%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

5 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
5
Selected comparison
6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Kennedale HSHigh SchoolB88916
James F Delaney ElemElementaryB83408
James A Arthur Early Childhood CenterElementaryB81391
R F Patterson ElemElementaryB80323
Kennedale JHMiddle / Jr. HighC74625

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$23k$36k20182020202220242025
  • Kennedale ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$34,462
Selected comparison
$23,468

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

+$10,994 vs similar economic context

This district spends $14,972 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $15,490 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearKennedale ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,045$12,629$13,054$14,354 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2019$11,041$12,702$13,108$14,541 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2020$13,298$13,696$14,058$15,534 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2021$13,284$14,225$14,797$16,408 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2022$14,372$15,710$15,708$18,258 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2023$17,510$16,917$16,792$20,015 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2024$20,016$18,225$18,125$22,045 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2025$34,462$19,490$18,972$23,468 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$78,683+$14,403 vs similar economic context
Teachers
192−50.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.9+2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Kennedale ISD

Beginning: 1.5%1 to 5 years: 24.9%6 to 10 years: 15.5%11 to 20 years: 36.6%21 to 30 years: 19.5%Over 30 years: 1.9%
  • Beginning 1.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.5%
  • Over 30 years 1.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.6%1 to 5 years: 24.4%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 24.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
24.4%
Selected comparison
21.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

+2.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Kennedale ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateKennedale ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2122.8%16.5%
2021–2219.0%20.6%
2022–2332.4%24.0%
2023–2426.9%21.8%
2024–2524.4%21.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 16

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 1of 16

    Per-student spending

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    College, career or military ready

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

29 measures

  • 5of 16

    School Progress

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 16

    Relative Performance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 16

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Attendance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 7of 16

    Student Achievement

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    Math — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 16

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Science — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Science — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset