Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Jubilee Academies

Administrative office: San Antonio · 5,019 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
+13 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.9 ptsvs 78.1 average · 62 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
27 of 62tied with 2 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 75 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.1 average for 62 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

79 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 3.1 points above the 78.9 average among 62 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
35%vs 32.6% avg · +2.4 pts
Masters
13%vs 12% avg · +1 pts

Among 62 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
45%vs 42.9% avg · +2.1 pts
Masters
18%vs 16.1% avg · +1.9 pts

Among 62 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Jubilee Academies is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.1 average for 62 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 13 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 27th of 62 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this charter school system serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students entering this charter system
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. 9 schools in this charter school system
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this charter school system ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
22.2%
Selected comparison
34.5%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

−12.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Jubilee Academies
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Jubilee Highland HillsCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Jubilee - Lake View University PrepCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageJubilee Academies 6865708181 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 75 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26B8178.1 62 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8176.9 61 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24C7075.8 61 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23D6574.8 61 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22D6880.7 56 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C+4.2 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+3.1 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps77 C+1.4 vs similar economic context · 61 reporting
  • Academic Growth70 C−2.4 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+5.0 vs similar economic context · 61 reporting
  • Jubilee Academies
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (62 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps77C3
Academic Growth70C10
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (82), so Student Achievement (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (62 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.6%+18.9 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
97.1%+24.0 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
94.2%+20.8 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.5%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+25.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%73.1%+25.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course76.2%48.7%+27.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.2%23.6%+2.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)30.4%16.3%+14.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course32.1%22.8%+9.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification54.8%17.9%+36.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree6.5%5.2%+1.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit7.7%4.8%+2.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.6%1.2%−0.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student11.3%8.6%+2.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.2%2.0%−0.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
169

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
103

60.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
60

35.5% of graduates

Not trackable
6

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
169
Selected comparison
286.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
103
Selected comparison
150.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
60.9%
Selected comparison
39.3%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

+21.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
35.5%
Selected comparison
56.1%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

−20.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
3.6%
Selected comparison
4.6%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)41
  2. ALAMO CCD ST. PHILIPS COLLEGE (003608)18
  3. TEXAS SOUTHMOST COLLEGE (003643)9

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
5,019
Economically disadvantaged
83.7%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
30.6%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.5%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.8%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
24.9%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Jubilee Academies

African American: 1.6%Hispanic: 92.9%White: 3.7%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 0.7%
  • African American 1.6%
  • Hispanic 92.9%
  • White 3.7%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 0.7%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort

African American: 24%Hispanic: 66.9%White: 5.2%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 24%
  • Hispanic 66.9%
  • White 5.2%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,019
Economically disadvantaged students
4,199
Emergent bilingual students
1,536
Special education students
679

Early college pathways

Early College High School
45

TEA-published share: 0.9%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
120

TEA-published share: 2.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 5,019 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 121 (2.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
5,019

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−121

Decrease · −2.4%

Change since 2021–22
−745

Decrease · −12.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
5,019
Selected comparison
3,104.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Jubilee Academies
School yearStudents enrolledJubilee AcademiesChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 5,764 First available year 2,785.2
2022–23 6,192 Increase of 428 (7.4%) 2,926.4
2023–24 6,017 Decrease of 175 (2.8%) 3,000.3
2024–25 5,140 Decrease of 877 (14.6%) 3,080.3
2025–26 5,019 Decrease of 121 (2.4%) 3,104.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
5,019

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
5,019
Selected comparison
3,104.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Jubilee Academies by school year
School yearTransfers inJubilee AcademiesTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 5,764 2,785.2
2022–23 6,192 2,926.4
2023–24 6,017 3,000.3
2024–25 5,140 3,080.3
2025–26 5,019 3,104.6

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Brownsville ISD 0319011,651
  2. San Antonio ISD 0159071,279
  3. East Central ISD 015911403
  4. Northside ISD 015915309
  5. Harlingen CISD 031903296

Top reported flows only. TEA published 18 of 46 counterpart counts and masked 28.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
503

8.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
916

16.24 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,642

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
8.9%
Selected comparison
7.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 36 rated charter school systems reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
16.24
Selected comparison
12.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 36 rated charter school systems reporting

+3.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Jubilee Academies
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,573 177 2.7% 278 4.23 2.9% 4
2021–22 6,472 905 14.0% 1,840 28.43 8.3% 12.4
2022–23 6,743 1,068 15.8% 2,525 37.45 8.6% 14.2
2023–24 6,590 735 11.2% 1,659 25.17 8.7% 13.9
2024–25 5,642 503 8.9% 916 16.24 7.7% 12.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Jubilee Academies in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 503 8.9% 916 16.24 7.7% 12.6
In-school suspensions 338 6.0% 521 9.23 5.0% 8
Out-of-school suspensions 245 4.3% 359 6.36 5.2% 7
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 36 0.6% 36 0.64 0.6% 0.6
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions 36 0.6% 36 0.64 0.5% 0.5

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

9 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
9
Selected comparison
5.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
K-12
3
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 9 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Jubilee Living WayElementaryA92322
Jubilee WestwoodMiddle / Jr. HighB8971
Jubilee San AntonioK-12B87975
Jubilee HarlingenElementaryB86362
Jubilee BrownsvilleK-12B86980
Jubilee Leadership AcademyElementaryB82562
Jubilee KingsvilleElementaryB81272
Jubilee - Lake View University PrepK-12C75587
Jubilee Highland HillsElementaryD62639

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$14k$20k20182020202220242025
  • Jubilee Academies
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$16,193
Selected comparison
$15,523

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

+$670 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $2,777 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,779 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearJubilee AcademiesTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,796$13,287$13,054$10,313 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$9,559$13,321$13,108$10,517 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 54 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$10,368$14,168$14,058$11,238 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 55 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$11,331$14,814$14,797$12,350 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$15,549$15,701$15,708$15,544 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$15,269$17,110$16,792$15,214 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$15,683$18,355$18,125$15,810 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$16,193$18,970$18,972$15,523 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$60,458−$3,526 vs similar economic context
Teachers
308+128.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.3−0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Jubilee Academies

Beginning: 13%1 to 5 years: 54.5%6 to 10 years: 19.6%11 to 20 years: 11.7%21 to 30 years: 1.3%
  • Beginning 13%
  • 1 to 5 years 54.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 11.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 1.3%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort

Beginning: 10.3%1 to 5 years: 40.1%6 to 10 years: 20.6%11 to 20 years: 19.3%21 to 30 years: 7.4%Over 30 years: 2.4%
  • Beginning 10.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 40.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 44.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
44.6%
Selected comparison
32.2%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

+12.4 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Jubilee Academies
School yearTeacher turnover rateJubilee AcademiesAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2128.3%25.0%
2021–2241.0%29.1%
2022–2332.8%35.6%
2023–2436.9%34.6%
2024–2544.6%32.2%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

17 measures

  • 5of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 33

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 33 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 33

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 33 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 25

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 25 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 14

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 14

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 14

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset