−8.7 ptsvs 77.7 average · 239 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
201 of 239tied with 13 others
Score vs region
−12.3 ptsvs 81.3 average · 94 rated districts in Region 07: Kilgore
Region 07: Kilgore placement
88 of 94tied with 2 others
Score vs county
−10.8 ptsvs 79.8 average · 5 rated districts in Cherokee County
Score vs similar-size group
−10.9 ptsvs 79.9 average · 134 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
127 of 134tied with 4 others
Score vs state
−12.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
951 of 1,019tied with 25 others
D69
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.7 average for 239 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 81.3 average for 94 rated districts in Region 07: Kilgore.The current score is below the 79.8 average for 5 rated districts in Cherokee County.The current score is below the 79.9 average for 134 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average
96.7%+1.8 pts vs 94.9%
96.7% is 1.8 percentage points above
the 94.9% average among 230 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Jacksonville ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.7 average for 239 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 201st of 239 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).
Jacksonville ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.3 average for 94 rated districts in Region 07: Kilgore. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.
Jacksonville ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.8 average for 5 rated districts in Cherokee County. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.
Jacksonville ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.9 average for 134 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 127th of 134 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 4 others).
Jacksonville ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
5
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
62.5%
Selected comparison
31.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
+31.2 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
7.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
−7.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Jacksonville ISD
Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement69 D−5.8 vs similar economic context · 239 reporting
School Progress73 C−5.7 vs similar economic context · 239 reporting
Closing the Gaps63 D−11.5 vs similar economic context · 238 reporting
Academic Growth66 D−3.6 vs similar economic context · 239 reporting
Relative Performance73 C−5.3 vs similar economic context · 239 reporting
Jacksonville ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (239 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
69
D
1
School Progress
73
C
7
Closing the Gaps
63
D
7
Academic Growth
66
D
4
Relative Performance
73
C
7
Closest to moving up: School Progress, 7 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (73), so
Student Achievement (69) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 73.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level63%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Meets grade level35%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Masters grade level11%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level64%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Meets grade level39%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level61%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Meets grade level30%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Masters grade level9%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level63%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Meets grade level33%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Masters grade level9%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level68%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 reporting
Meets grade level40%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 reporting
Masters grade level19%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (239 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
96.7%+1.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 230 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
93.3%−2.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.7%+0.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.4%+0.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
85.0%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
85.0%
86.0%
−1.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 230 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
48.3%
53.1%
−4.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
17.2%
21.3%
−4.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
10.5%
6.6%
+3.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
32.9%
30.7%
+2.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
41.8%
41.7%
+0.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
2.9%
−2.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
4.6%
−4.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
2.5%
2.9%
−0.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
5.5%
3.7%
+1.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
4.3%
9.9%
−5.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
1.5%
3.1%
−1.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
324
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
148
45.7% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
166
51.2% of graduates
Not trackable
10
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
324
Selected comparison
635.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 188 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
148
Selected comparison
268.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 188 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
45.7%
Selected comparison
42.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 188 rated districts reporting
+3.5 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
51.2%
Selected comparison
53.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 188 rated districts reporting
−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
3.1%
Selected comparison
4.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 188 rated districts reporting
−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE (003648)77
U. OF TEXAS AT TYLER (011163)21
STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIV (003624)11
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
4,579
Economically disadvantaged
81.2%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
35.4%+15.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.4%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.2%−8.6 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Jacksonville ISD
African American 15.1%
Hispanic 59%
White 21.8%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.6%
Two or More Races 3.4%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting for every category shown · 239 in full cohort
African American 10.8%
Hispanic 64.5%
White 21%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 07: Kilgore · 94 reporting for every category shown · 94 in full cohort
African American 10.3%
Hispanic 24%
White 60.1%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Cherokee County · 5 reporting for every category shown · 5 in full cohort
African American 11.9%
Hispanic 41.7%
White 40.6%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.4%
Two or More Races 5.3%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 134 reporting for every category shown · 134 in full cohort
African American 9.3%
Hispanic 51.4%
White 33.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.7%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
4,572
Economically disadvantaged students
3,712
Emergent bilingual students
1,617
Special education students
886
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 4,579 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 121 (2.6%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
4,579
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
−121
Decrease · −2.6%
Change since 2021–22
−164
Decrease · −3.5%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
4,579
Selected comparison
6,997.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Jacksonville ISD
School year
Students enrolledJacksonville ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
4,743
First available year
7,367.3
2022–23
4,909
Increase of 166 (3.5%)
7,372.4
2023–24
4,834
Decrease of 75 (1.5%)
7,298.4
2024–25
4,700
Decrease of 134 (2.8%)
7,239
2025–26
4,579
Decrease of 121 (2.6%)
6,997.4
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
72
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
402
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−330
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
72
Selected comparison
456.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
402
Selected comparison
1,478
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 233 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−330
Selected comparison
−1,192
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 207 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Jacksonville ISD
School year
Transfers inJacksonville ISD
Transfers outJacksonville ISD
In minus outJacksonville ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
60
308
−248
283.3
1,281.3
−1,140
2022–23
76
328
−252
327.3
1,345.9
−1,183
2023–24
71
340
−269
376.7
1,429.1
−1,191
2024–25
76
436
−360
434.8
1,456.3
−1,167
2025–26
72
402
−330
456.9
1,478
−1,192
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Rusk ISD 03790723
Bullard ISD 21290212
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 11.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Rusk ISD 037907104
Bullard ISD 21290261
Hallsville ISD 10290436
Troup ISD 21290432
New Summerfield ISD 03790825
Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 26 counterpart counts and masked 15.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
388
7.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
693
13.94 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
4,973
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
7.8%
Selected comparison
12.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
−4.7 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
13.94
Selected comparison
30.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 227 rated districts reporting
−16.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Jacksonville ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
5,040
346
6.9%
598
11.87
7.9%
15.8
2021–22
5,025
474
9.4%
858
17.07
13.0%
30.7
2022–23
5,183
580
11.2%
1,279
24.68
13.7%
34
2023–24
5,097
534
10.5%
1,143
22.42
13.1%
32.5
2024–25
4,973
388
7.8%
693
13.94
12.5%
30.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Jacksonville ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
388
7.8%
693
13.94
12.5%
30.2
In-school suspensions
113
2.3%
230
4.62
10.3%
20.2
Out-of-school suspensions
176
3.5%
231
4.65
5.0%
8.2
DAEP placements
191
3.8%
225
4.52
3.1%
3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements
86
1.7%
97
1.95
1.8%
2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements
119
2.4%
128
2.57
1.7%
2.1
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
26,362
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
4,924
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,081
22.0%
School-age child poverty rate
22.0%
1,081 of 4,924
Boundary population
This district
26,362
Selected comparison
47,185.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 238 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
4,924
Selected comparison
8,513.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 238 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
1,081
Selected comparison
2,011.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 238 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
22.0%
Selected comparison
23.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 238 rated districts reporting
−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
8 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
8
Selected comparison
11.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
4
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Jacksonville ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$17,255
Selected comparison
$22,649
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
−$5,394 vs similar economic context
This district spends $2,235 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,717 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Jacksonville ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$12,470
$12,629
$13,054
$14,256
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
2019
$12,616
$12,702
$13,108
$14,351
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
2020
$11,503
$13,696
$14,058
$15,633
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
2021
$13,021
$14,225
$14,797
$17,125
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
2022
$12,825
$15,710
$15,708
$19,136
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
2023
$13,475
$16,917
$16,792
$21,729
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
2024
$14,119
$18,225
$18,125
$21,700
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
2025
$17,255
$19,490
$18,972
$22,649
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$60,725−$3,591 vs similar economic context
Teachers
329−142.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.9−0.2 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Jacksonville ISD
Beginning 5.1%
1 to 5 years 28.2%
6 to 10 years 18.8%
11 to 20 years 25.6%
21 to 30 years 17.6%
Over 30 years 4.7%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 reporting for every category shown · 239 in full cohort
Beginning 7.6%
1 to 5 years 27.6%
6 to 10 years 17.6%
11 to 20 years 25.5%
21 to 30 years 16.3%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 07: Kilgore · 94 reporting for every category shown · 94 in full cohort
Beginning 5.4%
1 to 5 years 22.7%
6 to 10 years 17.3%
11 to 20 years 28.8%
21 to 30 years 19.1%
Over 30 years 6.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Cherokee County · 5 reporting for every category shown · 5 in full cohort
Beginning 5.7%
1 to 5 years 26%
6 to 10 years 16.2%
11 to 20 years 25.3%
21 to 30 years 22.3%
Over 30 years 4.4%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 134 reporting for every category shown · 134 in full cohort
Beginning 5.5%
1 to 5 years 26.7%
6 to 10 years 19.4%
11 to 20 years 28.4%
21 to 30 years 15.8%
Over 30 years 4.1%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 25.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
23.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
+1.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Jacksonville ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateJacksonville ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
16.4%
19.1%
2021–22
16.6%
22.0%
2022–23
22.6%
26.5%
2023–24
16.6%
23.6%
2024–25
25.0%
23.4%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
1 measure
7of 91
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.