Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Iola ISD

Grimes County · Region 06: Huntsville · 660 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.1 ptsvs 85.9 average · 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
42 of 161tied with 12 others
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.9 average for 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 3 points

87 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 4.1 points above the 85.9 average among 161 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Student Achievement rose 3 points

88 to 91 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 91 is 4.1 points above the 86.9 average among 161 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
62%vs 59.1% avg · +2.9 pts
Masters
29%vs 25.5% avg · +3.5 pts

Among 161 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Iola ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.9 average for 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 42nd of 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 2 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageIola ISD 8581838790 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9085.9 161 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8784.6 161 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8383.3 161 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8183.6 161 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8584.3 161 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement91 A+4.1 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+3.8 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+3.4 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Academic Growth68 D−8.4 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+5.1 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Iola ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (161 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement91A—
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth68D2
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (91), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level82%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (161 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+9.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%90.9%+9.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course57.1%61.0%−3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA48.6%37.3%+11.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%11.2%−11.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course40.0%40.5%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification68.6%39.8%+28.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.8%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.8%−5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.9%2.6%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.7%7.6%−1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces8.6%3.4%+5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
34

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
18

52.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
16

47.1% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
34
Selected comparison
441.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
18
Selected comparison
200.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
52.9%
Selected comparison
49.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

+3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
47.1%
Selected comparison
45.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

−4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)9

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
660
Economically disadvantaged
32.8%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.4%−4.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.1%+5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.3%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.3%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Iola ISD

African American: 1.2%Hispanic: 18.3%White: 76.2%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 3.8%
  • African American 1.2%
  • Hispanic 18.3%
  • White 76.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting for every category shown · 161 in full cohort

African American: 3.9%Hispanic: 26.8%White: 63.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 3.9%
  • Hispanic 26.8%
  • White 63.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
656
Economically disadvantaged students
215
Emergent bilingual students
9
Special education students
145

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 660 students in 2025–26, an increase of 34 (5.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
660

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+34

Increase · +5.4%

Change since 2021–22
+115

Increase · +21.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
660
Selected comparison
4,312.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Iola ISD
School yearStudents enrolledIola ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 545 First available year 4,215.8
2022–23 587 Increase of 42 (7.7%) 4,287.1
2023–24 610 Increase of 23 (3.9%) 4,311.4
2024–25 626 Increase of 16 (2.6%) 4,337.7
2025–26 660 Increase of 34 (5.4%) 4,312.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
93

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
26

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+67

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
93
Selected comparison
217.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 159 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
26
Selected comparison
355.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+67
Selected comparison
−145

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Iola ISD
School yearTransfers inIola ISDTransfers outIola ISDIn minus outIola ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 83 36 +47 190.4 282.2 −100
2022–23 81 28 +53 189.2 300.9 −119
2023–24 84 31 +53 191.6 316.1 −131
2024–25 102 33 +69 206.3 341.1 −143
2025–26 93 26 +67 217.7 355.2 −145

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Madisonville CISD 15490129
  2. Bryan ISD 02190215
  3. North Zulch ISD 15490315
  4. Anderson-Shiro CISD 09390112

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
28

4.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
41

6.16 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
666

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
4.2%
Selected comparison
8.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
6.16
Selected comparison
16.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 143 rated districts reporting

−10.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Iola ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 566 28 5.0% 58 10.25 6.5% 12.3
2021–22 596 31 5.2% 44 7.38 8.2% 16.9
2022–23 624 31 5.0% 49 7.85 8.5% 17.9
2023–24 633 48 7.6% 104 16.43 8.5% 17.8
2024–25 666 28 4.2% 41 6.16 8.1% 16.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Iola ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 28 4.2% 41 6.16 8.1% 16.5
In-school suspensions 24 3.6% 26 3.90 7.2% 12.5
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
3,544

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
580

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
56

9.7%

School-age child poverty rate
9.7%

56 of 580

Boundary population

This district
3,544
Selected comparison
26,915.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
580
Selected comparison
4,810.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
56
Selected comparison
363.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.7%
Selected comparison
10.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
K-12
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Iola HSK-12A96349
Iola ElemElementaryC76311

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Iola ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,779
Selected comparison
$23,852

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

−$1,073 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,304 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,807 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearIola ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,794$13,378$13,054$14,779 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2019$10,361$14,225$13,108$15,005 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2020$11,359$15,250$14,058$15,783 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2021$12,317$15,636$14,797$16,417 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2022$14,009$16,982$15,708$17,906 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting
2023$14,363$18,148$16,792$18,733 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting
2024$16,718$19,654$18,125$21,676 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting
2025$22,779$21,475$18,972$23,852 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,649−$148 vs similar economic context
Teachers
64−231.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10.3−2.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Iola ISD

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 23.1%6 to 10 years: 14%11 to 20 years: 32.2%21 to 30 years: 23.1%Over 30 years: 3.1%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 14%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 23.1%
  • Over 30 years 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting for every category shown · 161 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.7%1 to 5 years: 20.2%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 19%Over 30 years: 4.8%
  • Beginning 4.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 19%
  • Over 30 years 4.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.3%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Iola ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateIola ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.0%13.4%
2021–2218.4%17.3%
2022–2315.4%18.5%
2023–2415.3%18.2%
2024–2517.3%18.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 55

    Reading — Masters

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 54

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

9 measures

  • 5of 55

    Student Achievement

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 54

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 55

    Overall score

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 7of 54

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

  • 8of 55

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 55

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 55

    Math — Masters

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure

  • 9of 55

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 55

    Reading — Meets

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset