+2.7 ptsvs 87.3 average · 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
45 of 137tied with 14 others
Score vs region
+5.3 ptsvs 84.7 average · 58 rated districts in Region 17: Lubbock
Region 17: Lubbock placement
17 of 58tied with 1 other
Score vs county
+6.2 ptsvs 83.8 average · 9 rated districts in Lubbock County
Score vs similar-size group
+8.1 ptsvs 81.9 average · 268 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
26 of 268tied with 8 others
Score vs state
+8.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
129 of 1,019tied with 36 others
A90
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.3 average for 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 84.7 average for 58 rated districts in Region 17: Lubbock.The current score is above the 83.8 average for 9 rated districts in Lubbock County.The current score is above the 81.9 average for 268 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
64%vs 61.3% avg · +2.7 pts
Masters
30%vs 27.4% avg · +2.6 pts
Among 137 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Idalou ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.3 average for 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 45th of 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 14 others).
Idalou ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 84.7 average for 58 rated districts in Region 17: Lubbock. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Idalou ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.8 average for 9 rated districts in Lubbock County. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Idalou ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.9 average for 268 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 26th of 268 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 8 others).
Idalou ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement91 A+2.8 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
School Progress84 B+2.5 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Closing the Gaps89 B+4.0 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Academic Growth84 B+7.1 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Relative Performance81 B+0.8 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Idalou ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (137 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
91
A
—
School Progress
84
B
6
Closing the Gaps
89
B
1
Academic Growth
84
B
6
Relative Performance
81
B
9
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (91), so
School Progress (84) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level85%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Meets grade level64%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Masters grade level30%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level88%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Meets grade level69%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Masters grade level31%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level82%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Meets grade level61%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Masters grade level30%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level84%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Meets grade level58%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Masters grade level25%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level83%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
Meets grade level68%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
Masters grade level39%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (137 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+1.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+7.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%
90.8%
+7.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
98.5%
63.2%
+35.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
43.9%
40.4%
+3.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
27.3%
12.7%
+14.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
36.4%
42.2%
−5.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
22.7%
38.5%
−15.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
0.7%
−0.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
1.5%
1.9%
−0.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
5.7%
−5.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
2.4%
−2.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
6.1%
7.3%
−1.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
0.0%
3.3%
−3.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
63
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
36
57.1% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
26
41.3% of graduates
Not trackable
1
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
63
Selected comparison
538.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
36
Selected comparison
250.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
57.1%
Selected comparison
51.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
+5.9 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
41.3%
Selected comparison
44.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
1.6%
Selected comparison
4.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
−2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (003611)14
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)5
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
1,039
Economically disadvantaged
28.9%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.9%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.3%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.8%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
7.6%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Idalou ISD
African American 0.8%
Hispanic 38.2%
White 58.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.3%
Two or More Races 1.5%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting for every category shown · 137 in full cohort
African American 3.8%
Hispanic 25.4%
White 64.5%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 2.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 17: Lubbock · 58 reporting for every category shown · 58 in full cohort
African American 2.1%
Hispanic 57.7%
White 38%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.4%
Two or More Races 1.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Lubbock County · 9 reporting for every category shown · 9 in full cohort
African American 4.4%
Hispanic 47.2%
White 43.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.5%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.7%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 268 reporting for every category shown · 268 in full cohort
African American 5%
Hispanic 40.5%
White 50%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.5%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,036
Economically disadvantaged students
299
Emergent bilingual students
20
Special education students
148
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 1,039 students in 2025–26, an increase of 44 (4.4%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
1,039
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+44
Increase · +4.4%
Change since 2021–22
+33
Increase · +3.3%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
1,039
Selected comparison
4,902.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Idalou ISD
School year
Students enrolledIdalou ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
1,006
First available year
4,849.3
2022–23
988
Decrease of 18 (1.8%)
4,921.5
2023–24
976
Decrease of 12 (1.2%)
4,934.3
2024–25
995
Increase of 19 (1.9%)
4,951.7
2025–26
1,039
Increase of 44 (4.4%)
4,902.8
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
158
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
69
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
+89
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
158
Selected comparison
222.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
69
Selected comparison
404
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
+89
Selected comparison
−182
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Idalou ISD
School year
Transfers inIdalou ISD
Transfers outIdalou ISD
In minus outIdalou ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
203
63
+140
194.9
316.3
−120
2022–23
189
79
+110
193.3
336
−142
2023–24
166
71
+95
195
358.9
−160
2024–25
159
80
+79
211.4
385.8
−173
2025–26
158
69
+89
222.6
404
−182
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Roosevelt ISD 15290859
Lubbock ISD 15290120
Slaton ISD 15290317
Frenship ISD 15290714
Lorenzo ISD 05490213
Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 6.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Lubbock ISD 15290118
Roosevelt ISD 15290817
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 12.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
80
7.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
112
10.75 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,042
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
7.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
10.75
Selected comparison
14.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting
−4.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Idalou ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
1,013
90
8.9%
109
10.76
5.6%
10.4
2021–22
1,047
76
7.3%
121
11.56
7.3%
14.6
2022–23
1,035
117
11.3%
198
19.13
7.6%
15.3
2023–24
1,025
70
6.8%
120
11.71
7.6%
15.6
2024–25
1,042
80
7.7%
112
10.75
7.4%
14.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Idalou ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
80
7.7%
112
10.75
7.4%
14.8
In-school suspensions
71
6.8%
95
9.12
6.5%
11.1
Out-of-school suspensions
13
1.3%
13
1.25
2.3%
3.4
DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
3,908
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
847
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
66
7.8%
School-age child poverty rate
7.8%
66 of 847
Boundary population
This district
3,908
Selected comparison
31,051.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
847
Selected comparison
5,573.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
66
Selected comparison
391.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
7.8%
Selected comparison
9.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
3 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
3
Selected comparison
7.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Idalou ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$14,832
Selected comparison
$25,828
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
−$10,996 vs similar economic context
This district spends $6,643 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,140 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Idalou ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$10,658
$13,246
$13,054
$16,037
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2019
$10,551
$12,865
$13,108
$15,931
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2020
$13,120
$15,250
$14,058
$16,630
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2021
$12,364
$15,636
$14,797
$18,528
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2022
$12,668
$15,859
$15,708
$19,536
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2023
$13,845
$18,148
$16,792
$20,682
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2024
$14,727
$19,654
$18,125
$23,826
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2025
$14,832
$21,475
$18,972
$25,828
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$61,978−$4,102 vs similar economic context
Teachers
85−249.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.2−0.8 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Idalou ISD
Beginning 2.3%
1 to 5 years 17.6%
6 to 10 years 10.6%
11 to 20 years 30.5%
21 to 30 years 27.8%
Over 30 years 11.2%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting for every category shown · 137 in full cohort
Beginning 4.6%
1 to 5 years 19.8%
6 to 10 years 18.5%
11 to 20 years 32.9%
21 to 30 years 19.7%
Over 30 years 4.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 17: Lubbock · 58 reporting for every category shown · 58 in full cohort
Beginning 5.8%
1 to 5 years 24.7%
6 to 10 years 17.1%
11 to 20 years 26.1%
21 to 30 years 18.6%
Over 30 years 6%
Selected comparison averageFor Lubbock County · 9 reporting for every category shown · 9 in full cohort
Beginning 4.2%
1 to 5 years 21.5%
6 to 10 years 16.1%
11 to 20 years 26.2%
21 to 30 years 16%
Over 30 years 4.8%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 268 reporting for every category shown · 268 in full cohort
Beginning 5.7%
1 to 5 years 22.4%
6 to 10 years 17.4%
11 to 20 years 29.2%
21 to 30 years 19%
Over 30 years 5.8%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 9.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
9.0%
Selected comparison
18.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
−9.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Idalou ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateIdalou ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
11.5%
12.6%
2021–22
12.1%
16.3%
2022–23
19.4%
18.4%
2023–24
14.2%
18.4%
2024–25
9.0%
18.4%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 57
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
3 measures
2of 57
Social Studies — Masters
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure
3of 58
All Subjects — Masters
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure
3of 58
Math — Masters
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
9 measures
5of 266
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Similar size · of the 266 that report this measure
6of 58
Academic Growth
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2
6of 58
Reading — Masters
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 1
6of 57
Social Studies — Meets
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure
7of 58
Reading — Meets
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 58
Math — Meets
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure
9of 58
Reading — Approaches
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2
10of 58
Attendance
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 1
10of 57
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.