Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Huffman ISD

Harris County · Region 04: Houston · 3,708 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
71/1002025-26
Change
−10 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−12.0 ptsvs 83 average · 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
301 of 310tied with 2 others
C71

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.2% +2.3 pts vs 95.9%

  • 98.2% is 2.3 percentage points above the 95.9% average among 297 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98% +1.9 pts vs 96.1%

  • 98% is 1.9 percentage points above the 96.1% average among 296 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Huffman ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 71 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 10 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 301st of 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
75.0%
Selected comparison
16.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

+58.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Huffman ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Huffman MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Huffman ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Falcon Ridge ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageHuffman ISD 8168747171 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7183.0 310 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7182.2 310 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7480.4 310 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6881.0 310 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8181.9 309 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement74 C−9.6 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • School Progress67 D−14.3 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps63 D−17.9 vs similar economic context · 309 reporting
  • Academic Growth67 D−6.9 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Relative Performance66 D−14.5 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Huffman ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement74C6
School Progress67D3
Closing the Gaps63D7
Academic Growth67D3
Relative Performance66D4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 6 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (74), so School Progress (67) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 74.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.7%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.2%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.0%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
89.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria89.0%89.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course66.8%58.0%+8.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA24.4%30.1%−5.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)16.6%7.8%+8.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course21.7%37.1%−15.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification34.2%42.2%−8.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.0%1.5%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit18.3%4.2%+14.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.7%3.0%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.1%8.0%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces6.1%3.3%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
272

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
106

39.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
148

54.4% of graduates

Not trackable
18

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
272
Selected comparison
441.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
106
Selected comparison
193.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.0%
Selected comparison
48.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

−9.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.4%
Selected comparison
48.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

+5.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.6%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

+3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - KINGWOOD (000719)18
  2. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)15
  3. LEE COLLEGE (003583)10

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,708
Economically disadvantaged
46.8%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.0%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.9%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.5%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Huffman ISD

African American: 5.4%Hispanic: 32.9%White: 58.6%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.1%
  • African American 5.4%
  • Hispanic 32.9%
  • White 58.6%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort

African American: 4.2%Hispanic: 33.7%White: 56.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.2%
  • Hispanic 33.7%
  • White 56.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,698
Economically disadvantaged students
1,731
Emergent bilingual students
444
Special education students
814

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,708 students in 2025–26, an increase of 62 (1.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,708

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+62

Increase · +1.7%

Change since 2021–22
+139

Increase · +3.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,708
Selected comparison
4,788.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Huffman ISD
School yearStudents enrolledHuffman ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,569 First available year 4,658.6
2022–23 3,717 Increase of 148 (4.1%) 4,756
2023–24 3,679 Decrease of 38 (1.0%) 4,790.5
2024–25 3,646 Decrease of 33 (0.9%) 4,823.4
2025–26 3,708 Increase of 62 (1.7%) 4,788.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
92

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
176

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−84

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
92
Selected comparison
260.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
176
Selected comparison
551.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−84
Selected comparison
−295

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Huffman ISD
School yearTransfers inHuffman ISDTransfers outHuffman ISDIn minus outHuffman ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 81 79 +2 213.9 420 −214
2022–23 75 91 −16 216.5 460.6 −249
2023–24 93 103 −10 226.1 470.7 −252
2024–25 93 138 −45 243.9 530 −292
2025–26 92 176 −84 260.8 551.1 −295

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Crosby ISD 10190629
  2. Humble ISD 10191325
  3. Dayton ISD 14690218

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Humble ISD 10191334
  2. Crosby ISD 10190623
  3. Fort Stockton ISD 18690218
  4. Premier High Schools 07280118
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290414

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
410

10.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
980

25.09 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,906

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.5%
Selected comparison
9.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
25.09
Selected comparison
20.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

+4.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Huffman ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,724 310 8.3% 683 18.34 7.7% 14.8
2021–22 3,831 441 11.5% 999 26.08 9.7% 20.4
2022–23 3,954 507 12.8% 1,256 31.77 10.4% 22
2023–24 3,917 504 12.9% 1,217 31.07 10.2% 22.1
2024–25 3,906 410 10.5% 980 25.09 9.7% 20.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Huffman ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 410 10.5% 980 25.09 9.7% 20.6
In-school suspensions 374 9.6% 786 20.12 8.6% 15.6
Out-of-school suspensions 63 1.6% 87 2.23 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 86 2.2% 106 2.71 2.2% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 68 1.7% 73 1.87 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 25 0.6% 33 0.84 1.1% 1.3
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
18,972

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,855

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
542

14.1%

School-age child poverty rate
14.1%

542 of 3,855

Boundary population

This district
18,972
Selected comparison
29,746.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,855
Selected comparison
5,254.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
542
Selected comparison
615.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
14.1%
Selected comparison
14.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Hargrave HSHigh SchoolB811,171
Falcon Ridge ElemElementaryC75722
Huffman ElemElementaryD67899
Huffman MSMiddle / Jr. HighD60916

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Huffman ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,419
Selected comparison
$22,748

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−$5,329 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,071 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,553 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHuffman ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$18,737$12,629$13,054$14,009 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2019$13,158$12,702$13,108$14,216 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2020$13,677$13,696$14,058$15,368 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2021$13,657$14,225$14,797$16,275 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2022$14,447$15,710$15,708$17,754 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2023$14,752$16,917$16,792$19,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2024$15,733$18,225$18,125$21,848 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2025$17,419$19,490$18,972$22,748 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,759+$5,473 vs similar economic context
Teachers
243−84.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.2+2.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Huffman ISD

Beginning: 3.2%1 to 5 years: 32%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 33.6%21 to 30 years: 10.9%Over 30 years: 2.4%
  • Beginning 3.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 32%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.9%
  • Over 30 years 2.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 20.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
20.5%
Selected comparison
19.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Huffman ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateHuffman ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.3%15.2%
2021–2219.0%18.4%
2022–2316.9%21.1%
2023–2416.1%20.0%
2024–2520.5%19.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

3 measures

  • 1of 45

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 1of 19

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 1of 19

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 19

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

8 measures

  • 4of 45

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 4of 19

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 19

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    Attendance

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 19

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 10of 19

    College, career or military ready

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 19

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 10of 19

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset