Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Hallettsville ISD

Lavaca County · Region 03: Victoria · 1,141 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.1 ptsvs 85.9 average · 186 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
61 of 186tied with 17 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.9 average for 186 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 6 points

83 to 89 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 89 is 3.1 points above the 85.9 average among 186 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 7 points

72 to 79 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 79 is 2.5 points above the 76.5 average among 186 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
64%vs 59.1% avg · +4.9 pts
Masters
28%vs 25.7% avg · +2.3 pts

Among 186 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Hallettsville ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.9 average for 186 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 61st of 186 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 17 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageHallettsville ISD 8681828389 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8985.9 186 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8384.6 186 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8283.3 186 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8183.6 186 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8684.3 186 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement90 A+3.3 vs similar economic context · 186 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+3.5 vs similar economic context · 186 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps86 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 186 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+2.5 vs similar economic context · 186 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.7 vs similar economic context · 186 reporting
  • Hallettsville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (186 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement90A—
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps86B4
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (90), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 90.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Meets grade level73%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (186 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.0%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.1%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.4%−3.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.7%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+9.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%90.5%+9.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course83.8%60.5%+23.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA30.3%36.9%−6.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)15.2%11.2%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course0.0%40.5%−40.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification49.5%39.8%+9.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit40.4%5.5%+34.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.1%2.7%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.0%7.8%−4.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.0%3.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
101

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
60

59.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
41

40.6% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
101
Selected comparison
488.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
60
Selected comparison
218.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
59.4%
Selected comparison
49.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

+9.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
40.6%
Selected comparison
46.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

−5.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

−4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)14
  2. VICTORIA COLLEGE (003662)8
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)7

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,141
Economically disadvantaged
34.8%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.6%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.7%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.7%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.2%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Hallettsville ISD

African American: 7.9%Hispanic: 14.5%White: 72.8%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 7.9%
  • Hispanic 14.5%
  • White 72.8%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting for every category shown · 186 in full cohort

African American: 4%Hispanic: 27.2%White: 62.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4%
  • Hispanic 27.2%
  • White 62.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,129
Economically disadvantaged students
393
Emergent bilingual students
52
Special education students
188

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,141 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 35 (3.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,141

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−35

Decrease · −3.0%

Change since 2021–22
−15

Decrease · −1.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,141
Selected comparison
5,054.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Hallettsville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledHallettsville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,156 First available year 4,851.4
2022–23 1,172 Increase of 16 (1.4%) 4,970.2
2023–24 1,168 Decrease of 4 (0.3%) 5,024.2
2024–25 1,176 Increase of 8 (0.7%) 5,069.2
2025–26 1,141 Decrease of 35 (3.0%) 5,054.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
114

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
106

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+8

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
114
Selected comparison
219

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
106
Selected comparison
390.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+8
Selected comparison
−181

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Hallettsville ISD
School yearTransfers inHallettsville ISDTransfers outHallettsville ISDIn minus outHallettsville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 140 117 +23 188.5 296.2 −115
2022–23 139 127 +12 187.1 320.8 −140
2023–24 135 115 +20 191.1 337.9 −154
2024–25 141 128 +13 206.4 373.4 −177
2025–26 114 106 +8 219 390.9 −181

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Vysehrad ISD 14390436
  2. Ezzell ISD 14390625
  3. Sweet Home ISD 14390520

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Ezzell ISD 14390620
  2. Sweet Home ISD 14390518
  3. Vysehrad ISD 14390418
  4. Schulenburg ISD 07590316

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 18 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
132

10.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
253

20.79 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,217

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.8%
Selected comparison
8.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

+2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
20.79
Selected comparison
17.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 166 rated districts reporting

+3.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Hallettsville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,172 157 13.4% 330 28.16 6.6% 12.6
2021–22 1,194 193 16.2% 473 39.61 8.4% 17.3
2022–23 1,213 178 14.7% 395 32.56 8.8% 18.3
2023–24 1,181 134 11.3% 311 26.33 8.7% 18.3
2024–25 1,217 132 10.8% 253 20.79 8.3% 17.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Hallettsville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 132 10.8% 253 20.79 8.3% 17.1
In-school suspensions 108 8.9% 184 15.12 7.4% 13
Out-of-school suspensions 26 2.1% 32 2.63 2.5% 3.6
DAEP placements 28 2.3% 37 3.04 1.8% 2.2
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — 27 2.22 — 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — 10 0.82 — 0.9
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
8,241

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,233

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
124

10.1%

School-age child poverty rate
10.1%

124 of 1,233

Boundary population

This district
8,241
Selected comparison
29,953.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,233
Selected comparison
5,499.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
124
Selected comparison
448.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
10.1%
Selected comparison
10.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

−0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Hallettsville HSHigh SchoolA91370
Hallettsville ElemElementaryB89452
Hallettsville JHMiddle / Jr. HighB87319

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Hallettsville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,404
Selected comparison
$23,681

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

−$2,277 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,643 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,432 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHallettsville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,294$13,246$13,054$14,498 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2019$12,466$12,865$13,108$14,607 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2020$11,581$13,729$14,058$15,422 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2021$13,162$14,629$14,797$16,088 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2022$13,625$15,859$15,708$17,591 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
2023$14,697$17,414$16,792$18,617 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
2024$19,588$19,844$18,125$21,650 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
2025$21,404$19,761$18,972$23,681 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,026+$1,282 vs similar economic context
Teachers
90−255.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.5−0.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Hallettsville ISD

Beginning: 1.4%1 to 5 years: 13.1%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 40.2%21 to 30 years: 18.4%Over 30 years: 7.5%
  • Beginning 1.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 13.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 40.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.4%
  • Over 30 years 7.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting for every category shown · 186 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 20.4%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 32.7%21 to 30 years: 19%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 19%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.5%
Selected comparison
18.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

−4.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Hallettsville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateHallettsville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.7%13.6%
2021–227.3%17.4%
2022–2317.1%18.7%
2023–2413.2%18.6%
2024–2513.5%18.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 31

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 31

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Science — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

18 measures

  • 4of 37

    Science — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 37

    Student Achievement

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 5of 37

    Science — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 37

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 6of 37

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 37

    Math — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 6of 31

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 7of 37

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 37

    Math — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 8of 31

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 9of 37

    Relative Performance

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 37

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 9of 35

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    School Progress

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 37

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    Reading — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    Attendance

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 31

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset