Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Gregory-Portland ISD

San Patricio County · Region 02: Corpus Christi · 5,130 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
86/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.2 ptsvs 82.8 average · 314 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
95 of 314tied with 18 others
B86

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.8 average for 314 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 4 points

82 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 3.2 points above the 82.8 average among 314 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 7 points

78 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 11.3 points above the 73.7 average among 314 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
59%vs 53% avg · +6 pts
Masters
27%vs 21.3% avg · +5.7 pts

Among 314 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Gregory-Portland ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.8 average for 314 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 95th of 314 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 7 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageGregory-Portland ISD 8180798286 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8682.8 314 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8282.1 314 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7980.3 314 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8080.9 314 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8181.7 313 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B−0.4 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+3.7 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+7.3 vs similar economic context · 313 reporting
  • Academic Growth85 B+11.3 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • Gregory-Portland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (314 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth85B5
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (85), so Student Achievement (83) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level82%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (314 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.1%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.7%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.6%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.5%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
69.0%−20.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria69.0%89.0%−20.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course27.8%57.5%−29.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA27.8%29.8%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)11.9%7.6%+4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course30.0%36.8%−6.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification38.2%41.8%−3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate4.0%1.5%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.0%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.6%3.1%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.0%8.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.3%3.3%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
323

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
168

52.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
148

45.8% of graduates

Not trackable
7

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
323
Selected comparison
420

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
168
Selected comparison
184.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
52.0%
Selected comparison
47.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

+4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
45.8%
Selected comparison
49.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.2%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DEL MAR COLLEGE (003563)63
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIV-CORPUS CHRISTI (011161)25
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIV-KINGSVILLE (003639)12

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
5,130
Economically disadvantaged
48.4%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
9.4%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.2%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.5%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.3%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Gregory-Portland ISD

African American: 1%Hispanic: 62.3%White: 31.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.5%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 2.1%
  • African American 1%
  • Hispanic 62.3%
  • White 31.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting for every category shown · 314 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 34%White: 56.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 34%
  • White 56.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,116
Economically disadvantaged students
2,475
Emergent bilingual students
482
Special education students
882

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
103

TEA-published share: 2%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 5,130 students in 2025–26, an increase of 106 (2.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
5,130

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+106

Increase · +2.1%

Change since 2021–22
+394

Increase · +8.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
5,130
Selected comparison
4,605.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Gregory-Portland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledGregory-Portland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 4,736 First available year 4,463.3
2022–23 4,937 Increase of 201 (4.2%) 4,561.4
2023–24 4,963 Increase of 26 (0.5%) 4,596.8
2024–25 5,024 Increase of 61 (1.2%) 4,633
2025–26 5,130 Increase of 106 (2.1%) 4,605.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
160

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
161

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
160
Selected comparison
254.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
161
Selected comparison
533.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1
Selected comparison
−286

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Gregory-Portland ISD
School yearTransfers inGregory-Portland ISDTransfers outGregory-Portland ISDIn minus outGregory-Portland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 177 130 +47 210 413.6 −211
2022–23 153 136 +17 212.9 448.7 −243
2023–24 159 149 +10 221.5 459.4 −247
2024–25 170 145 +25 238.4 514.2 −284
2025–26 160 161 −1 254.9 533.1 −286

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Taft ISD 20590729
  2. Corpus Christi ISD 17890426
  3. Rockport-Fulton ISD 00490125
  4. Aransas Pass ISD 20590120
  5. Ingleside ISD 20590319

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Ingleside ISD 20590332
  2. Sinton ISD 20590628
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290421
  4. Corpus Christi ISD 17890411
  5. Taft ISD 20590710

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 23 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
465

8.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,223

22.63 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,404

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
9.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
22.63
Selected comparison
21

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+1.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Gregory-Portland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 5,145 352 6.8% 758 14.73 7.9% 15.2
2021–22 5,182 570 11.0% 1,723 33.25 10.0% 21.2
2022–23 5,333 487 9.1% 1,241 23.27 10.6% 22.4
2023–24 5,361 509 9.5% 1,348 25.14 10.3% 22.3
2024–25 5,404 465 8.6% 1,223 22.63 9.9% 21
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Gregory-Portland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 465 8.6% 1,223 22.63 9.9% 21
In-school suspensions 416 7.7% 858 15.88 8.8% 16
Out-of-school suspensions 165 3.0% 234 4.33 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 105 1.9% 131 2.42 2.3% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 56 1.0% 68 1.26 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 58 1.1% 63 1.17 1.2% 1.3
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
23,836

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
4,818

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
715

14.8%

School-age child poverty rate
14.8%

715 of 4,818

Boundary population

This district
23,836
Selected comparison
28,208.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
4,818
Selected comparison
5,020.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
715
Selected comparison
607.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
14.8%
Selected comparison
14.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Gregory-Portland HSHigh SchoolB891,539
Gregory-Portland MSMiddle / Jr. HighB871,192
East Cliff ElemElementaryB87469
Andrews ElemElementaryB87499
Early Childhood CenterElementaryB86554
Clark ElemElementaryB84483
Austin ElemElementaryC77394

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$31k$50k20182020202220242025
  • Gregory-Portland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$47,783
Selected comparison
$22,681

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

+$25,102 vs similar economic context

This district spends $28,813 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $28,811 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearGregory-Portland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,374$12,629$13,054$14,011 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
2019$14,433$12,702$13,108$14,225 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
2020$21,168$13,696$14,058$15,364 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
2021$28,078$14,225$14,797$16,277 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
2022$24,642$15,710$15,708$17,757 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
2023$30,723$16,917$16,792$19,669 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
2024$37,469$18,225$18,125$21,915 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
2025$47,783$18,970$18,972$22,681 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$73,779+$8,482 vs similar economic context
Teachers
352+36.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.6+2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Gregory-Portland ISD

Beginning: 1.1%1 to 5 years: 15.1%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 41.3%21 to 30 years: 19.5%Over 30 years: 3.6%
  • Beginning 1.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 15.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 41.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.5%
  • Over 30 years 3.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting for every category shown · 314 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.6%1 to 5 years: 22.2%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 5.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.0%
Selected comparison
19.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

−6.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Gregory-Portland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateGregory-Portland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–217.9%15.3%
2021–2214.3%18.4%
2022–2314.9%21.5%
2023–2412.1%20.2%
2024–2513.0%19.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 42

    Academic Growth

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 126

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 126 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

10 measures

  • 7of 42

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 42

    Math — Masters

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 7of 39

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 39 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 42

    Math — Approaches

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 8of 42

    Math — Meets

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 8of 35

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 9of 42

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 42

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 10of 35

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 35 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 35

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 35 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset