Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Grape Creek ISD

Tom Green County · Region 15: San Angelo · 1,192 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.7 ptsvs 80.7 average · 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
251 of 399tied with 20 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80.7 average for 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
55%vs 47.1% avg · +7.9 pts
Masters
26%vs 20% avg · +6 pts

Among 392 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 50.6% avg · +1.4 pts
Masters
25%vs 21.3% avg · +3.7 pts

Among 397 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Grape Creek ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.7 average for 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 251st of 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 20 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 6 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

−6.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Grape Creek ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Grape Creek IntATSAdditional Targeted Support · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageGrape Creek ISD 8178757778 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7880.7 399 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7779.4 399 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7578.0 399 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7878.5 399 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8179.6 398 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−2.5 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−3.9 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps77 C−1.1 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C+1.8 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • Relative Performance77 C−3.5 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • Grape Creek ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (399 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps77C3
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance77C3

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (78), so School Progress (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 78.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (399 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 385 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
96.0%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria96.0%89.1%+6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course86.3%56.9%+29.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA15.0%25.1%−10.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.0%−5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course10.0%33.8%−23.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification36.3%43.0%−6.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.6%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness11.3%3.4%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student16.3%8.9%+7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.8%3.8%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,192
Economically disadvantaged
61.7%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
7.4%−3.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
24.9%+6.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.9%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.9%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Grape Creek ISD

African American: 0.4%Hispanic: 50.2%White: 45.8%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 0.4%
  • Hispanic 50.2%
  • White 45.8%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting for every category shown · 399 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 41.5%White: 48.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 41.5%
  • White 48.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,192
Economically disadvantaged students
735
Emergent bilingual students
88
Special education students
297

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,192 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 4 (0.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,192

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−4

Decrease · −0.3%

Change since 2021–22
+59

Increase · +5.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,192
Selected comparison
3,184.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Grape Creek ISD
School yearStudents enrolledGrape Creek ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,133 First available year 3,187.9
2022–23 1,172 Increase of 39 (3.4%) 3,229.5
2023–24 1,199 Increase of 27 (2.3%) 3,229.3
2024–25 1,196 Decrease of 3 (0.3%) 3,239
2025–26 1,192 Decrease of 4 (0.3%) 3,184.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
61

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
315

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−254

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
61
Selected comparison
190

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
315
Selected comparison
410

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−254
Selected comparison
−235

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Grape Creek ISD
School yearTransfers inGrape Creek ISDTransfers outGrape Creek ISDIn minus outGrape Creek ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 79 256 −177 143.3 325.1 −195
2022–23 79 280 −201 158.8 344.3 −199
2023–24 57 311 −254 167.5 371 −215
2024–25 42 339 −297 188 395.2 −219
2025–26 61 315 −254 190 410 −235

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. San Angelo ISD 22690347

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas Leadership Public Schools 226801129
  2. San Angelo ISD 22690382
  3. Veribest ISD 22690818
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290415
  5. Miles ISD 20090213

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
244

18.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
529

40.82 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,296

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
18.8%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 354 rated districts reporting

+7.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
40.82
Selected comparison
24.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

+16.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Grape Creek ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,224 114 9.3% 250 20.42 8.5% 17
2021–22 1,262 207 16.4% 480 38.03 11.2% 24.3
2022–23 1,309 209 16.0% 479 36.59 11.6% 26.2
2023–24 1,315 185 14.1% 418 31.79 11.3% 25.4
2024–25 1,296 244 18.8% 529 40.82 11.1% 24.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Grape Creek ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 244 18.8% 529 40.82 11.1% 24.2
In-school suspensions 227 17.5% 458 35.34 9.7% 18.1
Out-of-school suspensions 32 2.5% 44 3.40 3.5% 5.3
DAEP placements 26 2.0% 27 2.08 2.7% 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
7,352

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,454

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
202

13.9%

School-age child poverty rate
13.9%

202 of 1,454

Boundary population

This district
7,352
Selected comparison
19,455.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,454
Selected comparison
3,525.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
202
Selected comparison
602.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.9%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

−4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
5.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
3
Elementary
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Grape Creek HSHigh SchoolA94309
Grape Creek MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74271
Grape Creek IntElementaryD66298
Grape Creek PriElementaryD66308
Fairview AcceleratedHigh SchoolNot Rated—1
Fairview DAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—5

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$19k$26k20182020202220242025
  • Grape Creek ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,782
Selected comparison
$23,609

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

−$7,827 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,979 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,190 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearGrape Creek ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,520$13,246$13,054$14,348 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2019$16,639$12,865$13,108$14,519 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2020$15,351$13,729$14,058$15,484 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2021$17,800$14,629$14,797$16,371 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2022$14,435$15,859$15,708$18,207 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2023$15,421$17,414$16,792$20,118 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2024$13,409$19,844$18,125$22,062 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2025$15,782$19,761$18,972$23,609 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$55,202−$9,094 vs similar economic context
Teachers
95−123.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.5+0.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Grape Creek ISD

Beginning: 22%1 to 5 years: 34.6%6 to 10 years: 10.9%11 to 20 years: 15.7%21 to 30 years: 11.5%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 22%
  • 1 to 5 years 34.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 10.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 15.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.5%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting for every category shown · 399 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.8%1 to 5 years: 24.3%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.8%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 23.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
23.2%
Selected comparison
22.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Grape Creek ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateGrape Creek ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2120.6%16.8%
2021–2224.0%20.9%
2022–2321.3%24.3%
2023–2430.3%22.0%
2024–2523.2%22.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 44

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 5of 44

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 9of 44

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 44

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 44

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset