Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Goodrich ISD

Polk County · Region 06: Huntsville · 270 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
86/1002025-26
Change
+19 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+8.4 ptsvs 77.6 average · 75 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
13 of 75tied with 6 others
B86

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 74 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.6 average for 75 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 8.4 points above the 77.6 average among 75 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

84 to 87 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 87 is 8.3 points above the 78.7 average among 75 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned an industry-based certification above the similar-context average

86.4% +44.4 pts vs 42%

  • 86.4% is 44.4 percentage points above the 42% average among 73 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 2nd of 73 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Goodrich ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.6 average for 75 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 19 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 13th of 75 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 6 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
32.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

−11.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Goodrich ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Goodrich ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageGoodrich ISD 67838486 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 74 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8677.6 75 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8474.2 75 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24Not Rated—72.9 74 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8373.0 74 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6776.6 74 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B+7.4 vs similar economic context · 75 reporting
  • School Progress87 B+8.3 vs similar economic context · 75 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+7.1 vs similar economic context · 75 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+8.1 vs similar economic context · 75 reporting
  • Relative Performance87 B+8.7 vs similar economic context · 75 reporting
  • Goodrich ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (75 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress87B3
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance87B3

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (87), so Student Achievement (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 87.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (75 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+7.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+5.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+5.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+15.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%84.6%+15.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course72.7%47.1%+25.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA18.2%19.7%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%7.8%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course54.5%32.7%+21.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification86.4%42.0%+44.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate4.5%3.5%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%6.1%−6.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.2%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student13.6%9.5%+4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
270
Economically disadvantaged
95.6%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.1%−13.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.7%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.5%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.3%−14.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Goodrich ISD

African American: 15.2%Hispanic: 37.4%White: 41.5%Two or More Races: 5.9%
  • African American 15.2%
  • Hispanic 37.4%
  • White 41.5%
  • Two or More Races 5.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting for every category shown · 75 in full cohort

African American: 11.9%Hispanic: 76.1%White: 9.7%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.4%Two or More Races: 1.8%
  • African American 11.9%
  • Hispanic 76.1%
  • White 9.7%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 1.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
270
Economically disadvantaged students
258
Emergent bilingual students
38
Special education students
45

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 270 students in 2025–26, an increase of 4 (1.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
270

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+4

Increase · +1.5%

Change since 2021–22
+26

Increase · +10.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
270
Selected comparison
5,959.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Goodrich ISD
School yearStudents enrolledGoodrich ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 244 First available year 6,388.3
2022–23 262 Increase of 18 (7.4%) 6,422.1
2023–24 272 Increase of 10 (3.8%) 6,309.5
2024–25 266 Decrease of 6 (2.2%) 6,198.1
2025–26 270 Increase of 4 (1.5%) 5,959.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
58

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
68

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−10

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
58
Selected comparison
450.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
68
Selected comparison
1,397.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−10
Selected comparison
−1,228

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Goodrich ISD
School yearTransfers inGoodrich ISDTransfers outGoodrich ISDIn minus outGoodrich ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 15 62 −47 316.1 1,243.6 −1,138
2022–23 11 51 −40 379.9 1,305.7 −1,201
2023–24 Suppressed 58 Not available — 1,357.9 —
2024–25 57 62 −5 414.6 1,395.3 −1,203
2025–26 58 68 −10 450.5 1,397.9 −1,228

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Livingston ISD 18790743

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Shepherd ISD 20490420
  2. Livingston ISD 18790716

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
50

16.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
130

42.62 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
305

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
16.4%
Selected comparison
12.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated districts reporting

+4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
42.62
Selected comparison
28.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated districts reporting

+14.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Goodrich ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 289 32 11.1% 75 25.95 5.9% 11.1
2021–22 281 44 15.7% 103 36.65 12.7% 30.3
2022–23 311 56 18.0% 140 45.02 13.9% 35.7
2023–24 312 52 16.7% 130 41.67 13.2% 32.4
2024–25 305 50 16.4% 130 42.62 12.0% 28.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Goodrich ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 50 16.4% 130 42.62 12.0% 28.5
In-school suspensions 34 11.2% 67 21.97 9.3% 18.2
Out-of-school suspensions 23 7.5% 41 13.44 5.2% 8.5
DAEP placements 18 5.9% 19 6.23 3.1% 3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
2,018

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
292

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
52

17.8%

School-age child poverty rate
17.8%

52 of 292

Boundary population

This district
2,018
Selected comparison
35,809

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
292
Selected comparison
7,189.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
52
Selected comparison
2,247.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
17.8%
Selected comparison
27.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

−9.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
10.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Goodrich HSHigh SchoolA9667
Goodrich MSMiddle / Jr. HighA9058
Goodrich ElemElementaryD69145

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$21k$31k20182020202220242025
  • Goodrich ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,298
Selected comparison
$22,142

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

−$844 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,631 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,326 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearGoodrich ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$17,957$14,290$13,054$14,499 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting
2019$15,759$14,384$13,108$14,592 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting
2020$14,994$16,581$14,058$15,580 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting
2021$15,847$17,863$14,797$17,064 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting
2022$17,232$19,817$15,708$21,825 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting
2023$16,043$21,827$16,792$24,564 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting
2024$17,478$23,517$18,125$21,937 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting
2025$21,298$25,929$18,972$22,142 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,472+$3,906 vs similar economic context
Teachers
23−393.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.6−1.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Goodrich ISD

1 to 5 years: 31%6 to 10 years: 16.8%11 to 20 years: 39.2%21 to 30 years: 12.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 31%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 39.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 reporting for every category shown · 75 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.6%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17%11 to 20 years: 26.8%21 to 30 years: 16.2%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 7.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.2%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 29.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
29.3%
Selected comparison
21.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

+8.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Goodrich ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateGoodrich ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2138.9%18.5%
2021–2267.0%21.3%
2022–2352.6%24.8%
2023–2431.4%22.9%
2024–2529.3%21.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 75

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure

  • 2of 75

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 73

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 73 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 54

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

13 measures

  • 4of 75

    Attendance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 54

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

  • 5of 75

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 75

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure

  • 5of 75

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure

  • 6of 75

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 54

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

  • 8of 75

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure

  • 9of 75

    Math — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 75

    Academic Growth

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 75

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 55

    School Progress

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 55

    Relative Performance

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset