Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Gatesville ISD

Coryell County · Region 12: Waco · 2,557 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−5.0 ptsvs 83 average · 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
238 of 315tied with 18 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

93% +3.9 pts vs 89.1%

  • 93% is 3.9 percentage points above the 89.1% average among 301 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course above the similar-context average

65.2% +7.7 pts vs 57.5%

  • 65.2% is 7.7 percentage points above the 57.5% average among 302 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned an industry-based certification above the similar-context average

60.4% +18.8 pts vs 41.6%

  • 60.4% is 18.8 percentage points above the 41.6% average among 302 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Gatesville ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 238th of 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 5 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
16.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Gatesville ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Gatesville IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageGatesville ISD 7575777878 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7883.0 315 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7882.1 315 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7780.4 315 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7580.9 315 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7581.8 314 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−4.5 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−7.4 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C−6.8 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • Academic Growth67 D−6.8 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−6.6 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Gatesville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth67D3
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (79), so School Progress (74) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.6%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
93.6%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.0%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.6%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria93.0%89.1%+3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course65.2%57.5%+7.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA29.0%29.9%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.5%7.6%−7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course0.5%37.0%−36.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification60.4%41.6%+18.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit29.0%4.1%+24.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.9%3.1%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.8%8.0%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.9%3.4%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
173

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
77

44.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
96

55.5% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
173
Selected comparison
421.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
77
Selected comparison
185.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
44.5%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
55.5%
Selected comparison
49.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

+6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. MCLENNAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (003590)21
  2. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)13
  3. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)8

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
2,557
Economically disadvantaged
47.7%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
6.1%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
23.9%+5.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.2%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.8%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Gatesville ISD

African American: 2.3%Hispanic: 26.5%White: 66%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.2%
  • African American 2.3%
  • Hispanic 26.5%
  • White 66%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

African American: 4.2%Hispanic: 33.8%White: 56.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.2%
  • Hispanic 33.8%
  • White 56.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
2,547
Economically disadvantaged students
1,215
Emergent bilingual students
155
Special education students
608

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 2,557 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 111 (4.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
2,557

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−111

Decrease · −4.2%

Change since 2021–22
−140

Decrease · −5.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
2,557
Selected comparison
4,592.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Gatesville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledGatesville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,697 First available year 4,449.3
2022–23 2,708 Increase of 11 (0.4%) 4,546.7
2023–24 2,695 Decrease of 13 (0.5%) 4,583.1
2024–25 2,668 Decrease of 27 (1.0%) 4,619.2
2025–26 2,557 Decrease of 111 (4.2%) 4,592.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
95

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
295

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−200

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
95
Selected comparison
253.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
295
Selected comparison
531.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−200
Selected comparison
−285

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Gatesville ISD
School yearTransfers inGatesville ISDTransfers outGatesville ISDIn minus outGatesville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 75 231 −156 208.1 411.9 −210
2022–23 90 213 −123 210.8 446.9 −242
2023–24 81 197 −116 220.1 457.8 −246
2024–25 83 247 −164 237 512.4 −283
2025–26 95 295 −200 253.6 531.2 −285

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Jonesboro ISD 05090928
  2. Evant ISD 05090119
  3. Copperas Cove ISD 05091013
  4. Oglesby ISD 05090410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Jonesboro ISD 050909110
  2. Oglesby ISD 05090462
  3. Brookesmith ISD 02590828
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290422
  5. Copperas Cove ISD 05091016

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
308

10.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
647

22.80 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
2,838

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.8%
Selected comparison
9.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
22.8
Selected comparison
20.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+2.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Gatesville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,979 262 8.8% 487 16.35 7.8% 14.9
2021–22 2,916 394 13.5% 808 27.71 9.8% 20.7
2022–23 2,886 380 13.2% 741 25.68 10.5% 22.2
2023–24 2,881 359 12.5% 755 26.21 10.3% 22.2
2024–25 2,838 308 10.8% 647 22.80 9.8% 20.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Gatesville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 308 10.8% 647 22.80 9.8% 20.8
In-school suspensions 288 10.2% 473 16.67 8.7% 15.9
Out-of-school suspensions 50 1.8% 82 2.89 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 75 2.6% 88 3.10 2.2% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 39 1.4% 45 1.59 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 41 1.4% 43 1.52 1.1% 1.3
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
25,023

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
2,951

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
614

20.8%

School-age child poverty rate
20.8%

614 of 2,951

Boundary population

This district
25,023
Selected comparison
28,098.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
2,951
Selected comparison
5,000.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
614
Selected comparison
600.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
20.8%
Selected comparison
14.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

5 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
5
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Gatesville HSHigh SchoolB87735
Gatesville JHMiddle / Jr. HighC78371
Gatesville ElemElementaryC74574
Gatesville PriElementaryC74274
Gatesville IntElementaryC70603

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Gatesville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,235
Selected comparison
$22,803

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−$8,568 vs similar economic context

This district spends $5,255 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,737 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearGatesville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,664$12,629$13,054$13,997 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2019$10,437$12,702$13,108$14,227 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2020$12,491$13,696$14,058$15,355 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2021$15,428$14,225$14,797$16,279 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2022$13,161$15,710$15,708$17,832 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2023$12,272$16,917$16,792$19,737 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2024$13,049$18,225$18,125$22,099 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2025$14,235$19,490$18,972$22,803 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,500−$3,782 vs similar economic context
Teachers
198−116.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.9+0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Gatesville ISD

Beginning: 8.1%1 to 5 years: 21.2%6 to 10 years: 22%11 to 20 years: 28.8%21 to 30 years: 17.2%Over 30 years: 2.8%
  • Beginning 8.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 22%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 11.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
11.8%
Selected comparison
19.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−7.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Gatesville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateGatesville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.0%15.2%
2021–2213.4%18.4%
2022–2320.1%21.4%
2023–2413.2%20.2%
2024–2511.8%19.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 73

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset