Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Ft Sam Houston ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 1,545 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
95/1002025-26
Change
+10 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+6.5 ptsvs 88.5 average · 91 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
9 of 91among reporting districts
A95

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 88.5 average for 91 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 3 points

92 to 95 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 95 is 6.5 points above the 88.5 average among 91 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Relative Performance rose 4 points

83 to 87 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 87 is 7.7 points above the 79.3 average among 91 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces above the similar-context average

19.1% +16.1 pts vs 3%

  • 19.1% is 16.1 percentage points above the 3% average among 86 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 86 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Ft Sam Houston ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 95 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 88.5 average for 91 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 10 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 9th of 91 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 2 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageFt Sam Houston ISD 8588929295 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9588.5 91 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9287.5 91 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9286.4 90 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8886.4 91 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8586.9 91 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement94 A+4.6 vs similar economic context · 91 reporting
  • School Progress87 B+5.8 vs similar economic context · 91 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps96 A+9.8 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Academic Growth84 B+6.1 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Relative Performance87 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 91 reporting
  • Ft Sam Houston ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (91 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement94A—
School Progress87B3
Closing the Gaps96A—
Academic Growth84B6
Relative Performance87B3

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (94), so School Progress (87) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 94.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level90%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
  • Meets grade level73%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
  • Meets grade level78%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
  • Masters grade level38%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level81%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level51%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level92%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level78%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level46%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (91 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.3%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.1%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+8.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%89.5%+8.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course92.2%62.9%+29.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA45.2%44.6%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)49.6%16.3%+33.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course8.7%43.0%−34.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification26.1%35.5%−9.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.3%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit21.7%6.3%+15.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.7%2.4%−0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.2%7.2%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces19.1%3.0%+16.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
116

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
57

49.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
55

47.4% of graduates

Not trackable
4

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
116
Selected comparison
568.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
57
Selected comparison
265.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
49.1%
Selected comparison
52.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
47.4%
Selected comparison
43.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

+4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.4%
Selected comparison
4.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)11
  2. ALAMO CCD ST. PHILIPS COLLEGE (003608)8
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,545
Economically disadvantaged
22.6%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
2.1%−3.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.3%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.6%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.4%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Ft Sam Houston ISD

African American: 17.6%Hispanic: 31.2%White: 36.5%American Indian: 0.7%Asian: 3.4%Pacific Islander: 1.7%Two or More Races: 8.9%
  • African American 17.6%
  • Hispanic 31.2%
  • White 36.5%
  • American Indian 0.7%
  • Asian 3.4%
  • Pacific Islander 1.7%
  • Two or More Races 8.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting for every category shown · 91 in full cohort

African American: 3.2%Hispanic: 23.6%White: 65.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 3.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.9%
  • African American 3.2%
  • Hispanic 23.6%
  • White 65.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 3.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,543
Economically disadvantaged students
348
Emergent bilingual students
32
Special education students
283

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,545 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 72 (4.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,545

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−72

Decrease · −4.5%

Change since 2021–22
−94

Decrease · −5.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,545
Selected comparison
5,361.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Ft Sam Houston ISD
School yearStudents enrolledFt Sam Houston ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,639 First available year 5,174.4
2022–23 1,627 Decrease of 12 (0.7%) 5,312.5
2023–24 1,611 Decrease of 16 (1.0%) 5,378.6
2024–25 1,617 Increase of 6 (0.4%) 5,440
2025–26 1,545 Decrease of 72 (4.5%) 5,361.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
490

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
93

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+397

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
490
Selected comparison
231.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
93
Selected comparison
422.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+397
Selected comparison
−190

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Ft Sam Houston ISD
School yearTransfers inFt Sam Houston ISDTransfers outFt Sam Houston ISDIn minus outFt Sam Houston ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 535 39 +496 206.6 315.7 −104
2022–23 505 47 +458 203.5 329.6 −123
2023–24 508 58 +450 201 363.5 −155
2024–25 457 79 +378 217.3 390.3 −169
2025–26 490 93 +397 231.4 422.4 −190

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Judson ISD 015916150
  2. North East ISD 01591092
  3. East Central ISD 01591180
  4. Northside ISD 01591541
  5. Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD 09490241

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Great Hearts Texas 01583517
  2. San Antonio ISD 01590715

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 26 counterpart counts and masked 24.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
26

1.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
33

1.84 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,795

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
1.4%
Selected comparison
6.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

−5.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
1.84
Selected comparison
12.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 79 rated districts reporting

−10.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Ft Sam Houston ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,727 17 1.0% 29 1.68 5.0% 8.8
2021–22 1,854 33 1.8% 54 2.91 6.4% 12.5
2022–23 1,832 14 0.8% 21 1.15 6.7% 12.8
2023–24 1,817 17 0.9% 20 1.10 6.6% 12.7
2024–25 1,795 26 1.4% 33 1.84 6.4% 12.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Ft Sam Houston ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 26 1.4% 33 1.84 6.4% 12.3
In-school suspensions 14 0.8% 16 0.89 5.6% 9.1
Out-of-school suspensions 14 0.8% 14 0.78 1.8% 2.6
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
7,904

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,163

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
48

4.1%

School-age child poverty rate
4.1%

48 of 1,163

Boundary population

This district
7,904
Selected comparison
29,549.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,163
Selected comparison
5,673.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
48
Selected comparison
322.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
4.1%
Selected comparison
8.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
K-12
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Robert G Cole MS/High SchoolK-12A97770
Ft Sam Houston ElemElementaryB89775

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$22k$33k20182020202220242025
  • Ft Sam Houston ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,655
Selected comparison
$30,971

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting

−$9,316 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,165 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,683 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearFt Sam Houston ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$17,657$12,629$13,054$18,192 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2019$16,815$12,865$13,108$18,008 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2020$18,680$13,729$14,058$20,037 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2021$20,185$14,629$14,797$23,108 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2022$18,066$15,710$15,708$22,994 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting
2023$22,812$16,917$16,792$25,843 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting
2024$22,207$18,225$18,125$28,909 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting
2025$21,655$19,490$18,972$30,971 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$73,120+$6,312 vs similar economic context
Teachers
139−221.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.1−2.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Ft Sam Houston ISD

Beginning: 2.2%1 to 5 years: 16.6%6 to 10 years: 16.6%11 to 20 years: 39.5%21 to 30 years: 22.3%Over 30 years: 2.9%
  • Beginning 2.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 16.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 39.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 22.3%
  • Over 30 years 2.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 reporting for every category shown · 91 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.1%1 to 5 years: 18.6%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 33.3%21 to 30 years: 20.1%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 5.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.1%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.6%
Selected comparison
19.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 91 rated districts reporting

−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Ft Sam Houston ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateFt Sam Houston ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.0%12.7%
2021–2211.6%16.0%
2022–2319.8%18.8%
2023–2417.3%19.0%
2024–2518.6%19.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

10 measures

  • 1of 225

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 225 that report this measure

  • 1of 225

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 225 that report this measure

  • 1of 225

    Science — Masters

    Similar size · of the 225 that report this measure

  • 1of 224

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar size · of the 224 that report this measure

  • 1of 224

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 224 that report this measure

  • 1of 58

    Student Achievement

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 57

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Academic Growth

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 15

    College, career or military ready

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

22 measures

  • 2of 225

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 225 that report this measure

  • 2of 58

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    School Progress

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Relative Performance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Reading — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 15

    Math — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Math — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 58

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Attendance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

4 measures

  • 4of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Per-student spending

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset