Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Fabens ISD

El Paso County · Region 19: El Paso · 1,814 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.2 ptsvs 76.8 average · 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
45 of 132tied with 7 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 76.8 average for 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 4 points

76 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 3.2 points above the 76.8 average among 132 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 9 points

69 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 78 is 4.1 points above the 73.9 average among 132 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
40%vs 33% avg · +7 pts
Masters
13%vs 11.2% avg · +1.8 pts

Among 132 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Fabens ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 76.8 average for 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 45th of 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 7 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
32.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−7.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−10.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Fabens ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Fabens MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageFabens ISD 7877747680 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8076.8 132 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7674.1 132 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7473.0 131 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7773.1 131 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7876.6 131 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement72 C−1.2 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • School Progress81 B+3.0 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C+4.1 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Academic Growth76 C+6.8 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+3.5 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Fabens ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (132 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement72C8
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth76C4
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (81), so Student Achievement (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level70%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (132 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.0%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
84.6%−9.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
90.1%−4.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.0%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
78.0%−6.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria78.0%84.0%−6.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course53.0%47.9%+5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA11.4%20.5%−9.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)18.9%6.8%+12.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course28.0%32.1%−4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification3.0%41.7%−38.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate3.8%3.6%+0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree12.1%6.1%+6.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.8%9.6%+0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.0%3.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
133

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
48

36.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
80

60.2% of graduates

Not trackable
5

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
133
Selected comparison
619.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
48
Selected comparison
254.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
36.1%
Selected comparison
42.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

−6.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
60.2%
Selected comparison
53.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

+6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.8%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

−0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST (010387)22
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT EL PASO (003661)22

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,814
Economically disadvantaged
90.3%+3.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
49.4%+25.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.9%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.5%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
22.9%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Fabens ISD

Hispanic: 99.5%White: 0.4%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%
  • Hispanic 99.5%
  • White 0.4%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort

African American: 12%Hispanic: 72.4%White: 12.9%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • African American 12%
  • Hispanic 72.4%
  • White 12.9%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,812
Economically disadvantaged students
1,636
Emergent bilingual students
895
Special education students
324

Early college pathways

Early College High School
184

TEA-published share: 10.2%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
56

TEA-published share: 3.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,814 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 51 (2.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,814

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−51

Decrease · −2.7%

Change since 2021–22
−177

Decrease · −8.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,814
Selected comparison
6,785.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Fabens ISD
School yearStudents enrolledFabens ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,991 First available year 7,262.6
2022–23 1,931 Decrease of 60 (3.0%) 7,257.7
2023–24 1,908 Decrease of 23 (1.2%) 7,148.1
2024–25 1,865 Decrease of 43 (2.3%) 7,055.9
2025–26 1,814 Decrease of 51 (2.7%) 6,785.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
245

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
190

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+55

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
245
Selected comparison
355

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
190
Selected comparison
1,571.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+55
Selected comparison
−1,471

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Fabens ISD
School yearTransfers inFabens ISDTransfers outFabens ISDIn minus outFabens ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 172 120 +52 263.1 1,429.9 −1,377
2022–23 170 136 +34 308.4 1,476.8 −1,415
2023–24 191 169 +22 315.4 1,495.5 −1,365
2024–25 228 164 +64 341.8 1,580.4 −1,461
2025–26 245 190 +55 355 1,571.3 −1,471

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Tornillo ISD 07190881
  2. Clint ISD 07190161
  3. Socorro ISD 07190957
  4. San Elizario ISD 07190436

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Clint ISD 07190166
  2. Tornillo ISD 07190848
  3. Socorro ISD 07190918
  4. IDEA Public Schools 10880716
  5. San Elizario ISD 07190412

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
249

12.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
597

30.65 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,948

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.8%
Selected comparison
12.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 121 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
30.65
Selected comparison
30.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 123 rated districts reporting

+0.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Fabens ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,116 Suppressed — 11 0.52 — 12.3
2021–22 2,093 275 13.1% 562 26.85 12.9% 30.5
2022–23 2,048 286 14.0% 636 31.05 13.8% 35
2023–24 2,013 309 15.3% 824 40.93 13.2% 33
2024–25 1,948 249 12.8% 597 30.65 12.5% 30.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Fabens ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 249 12.8% 597 30.65 12.5% 30.6
In-school suspensions 212 10.9% 368 18.89 9.9% 19.6
Out-of-school suspensions 80 4.1% 126 6.47 5.4% 9.2
DAEP placements 74 3.8% 102 5.24 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 44 2.3% 50 2.57 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 40 2.0% 52 2.67 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
8,107

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,720

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
217

12.6%

School-age child poverty rate
12.6%

217 of 1,720

Boundary population

This district
8,107
Selected comparison
44,852.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,720
Selected comparison
8,399.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
217
Selected comparison
2,217.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.6%
Selected comparison
26.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−13.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
11.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Johanna Odonnell IntElementaryB87422
Fabens ElemElementaryB87385
Fabens MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79397
Fabens HSHigh SchoolC77610

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Fabens ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,307
Selected comparison
$23,563

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−$5,256 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,183 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $665 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearFabens ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,256$12,629$13,054$14,736 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2019$12,360$12,702$13,108$14,732 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2020$12,607$13,696$14,058$15,829 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2021$13,634$14,225$14,797$17,194 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2022$17,746$15,710$15,708$20,574 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2023$17,464$16,917$16,792$23,419 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2024$20,094$18,225$18,125$22,530 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2025$18,307$19,490$18,972$23,563 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,815+$5,198 vs similar economic context
Teachers
144−331.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.6−0.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Fabens ISD

Beginning: 0.8%1 to 5 years: 27.9%6 to 10 years: 15.7%11 to 20 years: 32%21 to 30 years: 20.9%Over 30 years: 2.8%
  • Beginning 0.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 32%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.9%
  • Over 30 years 2.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort

Beginning: 8%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 15.6%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 8%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 5.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
5.7%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−17.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Fabens ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateFabens ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.0%18.7%
2021–2211.3%22.1%
2022–2324.1%26.1%
2023–2416.5%24.0%
2024–255.7%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 12

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 12

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Academic Growth

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

29 measures

  • 4of 12

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 12

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Overall score

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 6of 12

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Math — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 12

    Science — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Per-student spending

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    School Progress

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Relative Performance

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Math — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 12

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 12

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset