Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Evadale ISD

Jasper County · Region 05: Beaumont · 450 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+6.1 ptsvs 83.9 average · 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
48 of 291tied with 12 others
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83.9 average for 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 5 points

85 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 6.1 points above the 83.9 average among 291 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 5 points

86 to 91 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 91 is 9.2 points above the 81.8 average among 290 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned a level I or level II certificate above the similar-context average

30% +28.6 pts vs 1.4%

  • 30% is 28.6 percentage points above the 1.4% average among 278 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 2nd of 278 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Evadale ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.9 average for 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 48th of 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageEvadale ISD 8886778590 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9083.9 291 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8582.9 291 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7781.2 291 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8681.9 291 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8882.6 291 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement90 A+5.5 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+3.5 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps91 A+9.2 vs similar economic context · 290 reporting
  • Academic Growth85 B+10.3 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.4 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Evadale ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (291 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement90A—
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps91A—
Academic Growth85B5
Relative Performance85B5

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (90), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 90.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level86%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (291 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+7.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%89.3%+7.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course86.7%57.9%+28.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.0%31.7%−11.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%8.6%−8.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course56.7%38.1%+18.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification80.0%41.2%+38.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate30.0%1.4%+28.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness10.0%2.9%+7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.7%7.8%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.3%3.3%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
30

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
15

50.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
15

50.0% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
30
Selected comparison
479.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
15
Selected comparison
212.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
48.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

+1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
47.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
450
Economically disadvantaged
43.6%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.1%−6.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.6%−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.2%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
6.9%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Evadale ISD

Hispanic: 4.4%White: 92%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • Hispanic 4.4%
  • White 92%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting for every category shown · 291 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 32.4%White: 57.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 32.4%
  • White 57.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
450
Economically disadvantaged students
196
Emergent bilingual students
5
Special education students
61

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 450 students in 2025–26, an increase of 22 (5.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
450

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+22

Increase · +5.1%

Change since 2021–22
+53

Increase · +13.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
450
Selected comparison
5,010.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Evadale ISD
School yearStudents enrolledEvadale ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 397 First available year 4,885.1
2022–23 371 Decrease of 26 (6.5%) 4,981.3
2023–24 384 Increase of 13 (3.5%) 5,012.9
2024–25 428 Increase of 44 (11.5%) 5,042.5
2025–26 450 Increase of 22 (5.1%) 5,010.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
210

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
24

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+186

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
210
Selected comparison
275.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
24
Selected comparison
550.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+186
Selected comparison
−279

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Evadale ISD
School yearTransfers inEvadale ISDTransfers outEvadale ISDIn minus outEvadale ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 123 15 +108 225.9 424.3 −207
2022–23 132 27 +105 228.2 466.6 −244
2023–24 150 28 +122 238.8 467.1 −237
2024–25 185 38 +147 257.9 532.3 −280
2025–26 210 24 +186 275.5 550.9 −279

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Silsbee ISD 10090489
  2. Buna ISD 12190364
  3. Vidor ISD 18190719
  4. Lumberton ISD 10090713
  5. Kountze ISD 10090311

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Buna ISD 12190312

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 7.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
51

11.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
74

16.34 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
453

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.3%
Selected comparison
9.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

+2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
16.34
Selected comparison
19.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting

−3.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Evadale ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 426 22 5.2% 46 10.80 7.6% 14.4
2021–22 438 55 12.6% 79 18.04 9.4% 19.8
2022–23 408 43 10.5% 69 16.91 9.9% 20.9
2023–24 420 43 10.2% 65 15.48 9.8% 21.2
2024–25 453 51 11.3% 74 16.34 9.3% 19.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Evadale ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 51 11.3% 74 16.34 9.3% 19.4
In-school suspensions 45 9.9% 67 14.79 8.2% 14.8
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,361

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
236

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
22

9.3%

School-age child poverty rate
9.3%

22 of 236

Boundary population

This district
1,361
Selected comparison
31,318.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
236
Selected comparison
5,516.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
22
Selected comparison
594.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.3%
Selected comparison
13.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Evadale HSHigh SchoolA96118
Evadale ElemElementaryA95223
Evadale JHMiddle / Jr. HighB84109

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$19k$28k20182020202220242025
  • Evadale ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,092
Selected comparison
$23,185

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−$4,093 vs similar economic context

This district spends $6,837 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $120 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEvadale ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,579$14,290$13,054$13,858 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2019$13,465$14,384$13,108$14,304 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2020$13,320$16,581$14,058$15,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2021$16,437$17,863$14,797$16,380 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2022$18,264$19,817$15,708$17,894 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2023$20,232$21,827$16,792$19,557 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2024$20,141$23,517$18,125$22,183 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2025$19,092$25,929$18,972$23,185 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,159−$6,026 vs similar economic context
Teachers
43−301.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10.6−2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Evadale ISD

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 23.5%6 to 10 years: 23.5%11 to 20 years: 23.3%21 to 30 years: 16.5%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 23.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 23.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.5%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting for every category shown · 291 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.2%
Selected comparison
18.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Evadale ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateEvadale ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2132.5%14.7%
2021–2226.2%18.0%
2022–2334.7%20.4%
2023–2433.2%19.8%
2024–2519.2%18.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

4 measures

  • 1of 232

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar size · of the 232 that report this measure

  • 1of 36

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 1of 36

    Academic Growth

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 1of 35

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

10 measures

  • 2of 36

    Overall score

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 2of 36

    Student Achievement

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 36

    Math — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    Attendance

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 35

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 2of 35

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 3of 36

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 36

    Reading — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 36

    Math — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

11 measures

  • 4of 36

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 4of 36

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 36

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 4of 36

    Math — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 36

    School Progress

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 5of 36

    Relative Performance

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 5of 36

    Reading — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 6of 36

    Science — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 36

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 35

    College, career or military ready

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 35

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset