Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Eula ISD

Callahan County · Region 14: Abilene · 486 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
84/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.9 ptsvs 85.9 average · 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
117 of 187tied with 10 others
B84

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 85.9 average for 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 58.9% avg · +1.1 pts
Masters
28%vs 25.5% avg · +2.5 pts

Among 187 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
59%vs 52.8% avg · +6.2 pts
Masters
28%vs 21.4% avg · +6.6 pts

Among 187 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
59%vs 55.7% avg · +3.3 pts
Masters
44%vs 26.2% avg · +17.8 pts

Among 183 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Eula ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 84 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 85.9 average for 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 117th of 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 3 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageEula ISD 8787848784 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8485.9 187 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8784.6 187 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8483.3 187 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8783.5 187 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8784.2 187 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87 B+0.3 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • School Progress80 B−1.6 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C−5.7 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Academic Growth80 B+3.5 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B−0.5 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Eula ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (187 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87B3
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth80B10
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (87), so School Progress (80) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 87.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level92%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Masters grade level44%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (187 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.7%−3.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.8%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%90.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course59.4%60.5%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA56.3%36.4%+19.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%10.9%−10.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course46.9%40.8%+6.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification62.5%40.6%+21.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.3%7.9%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.1%3.3%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
486
Economically disadvantaged
35.4%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.4%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.0%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.6%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.8%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Eula ISD

African American: 0.2%Hispanic: 17.5%White: 77.4%American Indian: 1.2%Asian: 0.4%Pacific Islander: 0.4%Two or More Races: 2.9%
  • African American 0.2%
  • Hispanic 17.5%
  • White 77.4%
  • American Indian 1.2%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 2.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting for every category shown · 187 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 27.7%White: 62.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 27.7%
  • White 62.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
486
Economically disadvantaged students
172
Emergent bilingual students
7
Special education students
102

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 486 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 17 (3.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
486

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−17

Decrease · −3.4%

Change since 2021–22
+22

Increase · +4.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
486
Selected comparison
5,001.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Eula ISD
School yearStudents enrolledEula ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 464 First available year 4,802.4
2022–23 474 Increase of 10 (2.2%) 4,921.9
2023–24 473 Decrease of 1 (0.2%) 4,975.9
2024–25 503 Increase of 30 (6.3%) 5,018.3
2025–26 486 Decrease of 17 (3.4%) 5,001.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
118

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
111

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+7

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
118
Selected comparison
201.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
111
Selected comparison
392.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+7
Selected comparison
−197

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Eula ISD
School yearTransfers inEula ISDTransfers outEula ISDIn minus outEula ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 121 70 +51 176.9 298.9 −129
2022–23 108 83 +25 174.1 323.5 −153
2023–24 109 73 +36 177.8 341.1 −168
2024–25 122 81 +41 191.2 374.5 −191
2025–26 118 111 +7 201.9 392.9 −197

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Clyde CISD 03090255
  2. Wylie ISD 22191229
  3. Abilene ISD 22190118
  4. Baird ISD 03090316

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 4 counterpart counts.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Clyde CISD 03090248
  2. Abilene ISD 22190134

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
16

2.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
24

4.39 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
547

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
2.9%
Selected comparison
8.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

−5.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
4.39
Selected comparison
17.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 168 rated districts reporting

−12.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Eula ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 498 37 7.4% 83 16.67 6.7% 12.6
2021–22 506 43 8.5% 77 15.22 8.5% 17.4
2022–23 510 42 8.2% 82 16.08 8.9% 18.4
2023–24 516 19 3.7% 32 6.20 8.7% 18.4
2024–25 547 16 2.9% 24 4.39 8.4% 17.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Eula ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 16 2.9% 24 4.39 8.4% 17.2
In-school suspensions 14 2.6% 17 3.11 7.4% 13.1
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
3,100

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
541

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
110

20.3%

School-age child poverty rate
20.3%

110 of 541

Boundary population

This district
3,100
Selected comparison
29,542.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
541
Selected comparison
5,425.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
110
Selected comparison
445.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
20.3%
Selected comparison
10.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

+9.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Eula HSHigh SchoolA93104
Eula ElemElementaryB82274
Eula JHMiddle / Jr. HighC79108

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$35k$58k20182020202220242025
  • Eula ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$30,108
Selected comparison
$23,777

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

+$6,331 vs similar economic context

This district spends $8,633 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $11,136 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEula ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,475$14,290$13,054$14,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2019$13,093$14,384$13,108$14,654 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2020$14,234$16,581$14,058$15,539 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2021$15,241$17,863$14,797$16,118 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2022$16,601$19,817$15,708$17,720 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2023$17,470$21,827$16,792$18,701 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2024$55,478$23,517$18,125$21,676 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2025$30,108$21,475$18,972$23,777 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$57,259−$8,327 vs similar economic context
Teachers
55−288.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
8.9−3.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Eula ISD

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 19.4%6 to 10 years: 22.7%11 to 20 years: 35.3%21 to 30 years: 16.8%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 35.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting for every category shown · 187 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.7%1 to 5 years: 20.7%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 32.5%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.3%
Selected comparison
17.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

−4.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Eula ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateEula ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–216.9%13.6%
2021–2217.2%17.6%
2022–238.3%18.6%
2023–2411.7%18.6%
2024–2513.3%17.8%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 42

    Math — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 42

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 4of 42

    Science — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 42

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 5of 42

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 42

    Science — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 42

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 42

    Math — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 9of 42

    Academic Growth

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 42

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 9of 42

    Science — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 42

    Per-student spending

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 10of 42

    Math — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 42

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset