Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Etoile Academy Charter School

Administrative office: Houston · 1,064 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
59/1002025-26
Change
−24 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−18.0 ptsvs 77 average · 43 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
40 of 43among reporting charter school systems
F59

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77 average for 43 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

15% −9.7 pts vs 24.7%

  • 15% is 9.7 percentage points lower than the 24.7% average among 43 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Attendance above the similar-context average

94.7% +2.3 pts vs 92.4%

  • 94.7% is 2.3 percentage points above the 92.4% average among 43 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Etoile Academy Charter School is rated F by TEA, scoring 59 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77 average for 43 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 24 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 40th of 43 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

2 consecutive years rated unacceptable.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 2 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
50.0%
Selected comparison
43.5%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 rated charter school systems reporting

+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Etoile Academy Charter School
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Etoile Academy Charter SchoolCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageEtoile Academy Charter School 8367676859 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26F5977.0 43 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25D6875.0 43 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24D6775.3 42 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23D6772.4 42 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22B8382.0 40 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement55 F−16.9 vs similar economic context · 43 reporting
  • School Progress64 D−14.2 vs similar economic context · 43 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps56 F−17.5 vs similar economic context · 42 reporting
  • Academic Growth64 D−8.1 vs similar economic context · 42 reporting
  • Relative Performance59 F−17.4 vs similar economic context · 42 reporting
  • Etoile Academy Charter School
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (43 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement55F5
School Progress64D6
Closing the Gaps56F4
Academic Growth64D6
Relative Performance59F1

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below D in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (64), so Student Achievement (55) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 64.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level50%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Meets grade level27%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level52%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Meets grade level29%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Meets grade level29%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level41%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Meets grade level20%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Masters grade level6%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level32%−34 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Meets grade level18%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (43 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,064
Economically disadvantaged
96.8%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
81.1%+41.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.7%−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.7%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.0%−9.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Etoile Academy Charter School

African American: 7%Hispanic: 56.2%White: 1.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 35.1%Two or More Races: 0.2%
  • African American 7%
  • Hispanic 56.2%
  • White 1.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 35.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.2%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting for every category shown · 43 in full cohort

African American: 26.7%Hispanic: 67%White: 3.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.6%Two or More Races: 1.1%
  • African American 26.7%
  • Hispanic 67%
  • White 3.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Two or More Races 1.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,064
Economically disadvantaged students
1,030
Emergent bilingual students
863
Special education students
103

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,064 students in 2025–26, an increase of 85 (8.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,064

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+85

Increase · +8.7%

Change since 2021–22
+723

Increase · +212.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,064
Selected comparison
1,933.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Etoile Academy Charter School
School yearStudents enrolledEtoile Academy Charter SchoolChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 341 First available year 1,864.1
2022–23 512 Increase of 171 (50.1%) 1,890.4
2023–24 806 Increase of 294 (57.4%) 1,972
2024–25 979 Increase of 173 (21.5%) 1,952
2025–26 1,064 Increase of 85 (8.7%) 1,933.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,064

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,064
Selected comparison
1,933.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Etoile Academy Charter School by school year
School yearTransfers inEtoile Academy Charter SchoolTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 341 1,864.1
2022–23 512 1,890.4
2023–24 806 1,972
2024–25 979 1,952
2025–26 1,064 1,933.8

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Houston ISD 101912720
  2. Alief ISD 101903323
  3. Fort Bend ISD 07990715

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 4.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
69

6.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
96

8.79 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,092

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
6.3%
Selected comparison
6.6%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
8.79
Selected comparison
10

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

−1.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Etoile Academy Charter School
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 238 12 5.0% 20 8.40 4.1% 5.5
2021–22 394 32 8.1% 65 16.50 7.4% 11.7
2022–23 581 64 11.0% 89 15.32 8.3% 12.9
2023–24 925 61 6.6% 84 9.08 6.9% 10.8
2024–25 1,092 69 6.3% 96 8.79 6.6% 10
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Etoile Academy Charter School in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 69 6.3% 96 8.79 6.6% 10
In-school suspensions 31 2.8% 39 3.57 4.5% 6.5
Out-of-school suspensions 46 4.2% 57 5.22 5.0% 6.2
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

2 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
4.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Etoile Academy Charter School-BissonnetElementaryC76378
Etoile Academy Charter SchoolElementaryF55686

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$16k$23k2019202120232025
  • Etoile Academy Charter School
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$15,002
Selected comparison
$15,837

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 rated charter school systems reporting

−$835 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $6,473 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,970 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEtoile Academy Charter SchoolTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2019$18,497$14,384$13,108$10,399 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$13,293$16,581$14,058$10,684 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$13,096$17,863$14,797$12,052 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$12,254$19,817$15,708$15,092 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$14,967$18,148$16,792$14,956 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$15,702$19,654$18,125$15,061 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$15,002$21,475$18,972$15,837 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,791+$2,069 vs similar economic context
Teachers
61−48.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
17.6+1.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Etoile Academy Charter School

Beginning: 43.3%1 to 5 years: 39.5%6 to 10 years: 9.8%11 to 20 years: 5.1%21 to 30 years: 2.3%
  • Beginning 43.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 9.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 5.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 2.3%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting for every category shown · 43 in full cohort

Beginning: 11.8%1 to 5 years: 39.5%6 to 10 years: 19.9%11 to 20 years: 18.2%21 to 30 years: 8.1%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 11.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 18.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 8.1%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 28.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
28.8%
Selected comparison
33.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Etoile Academy Charter School
School yearTeacher turnover rateEtoile Academy Charter SchoolAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2158.9%25.7%
2021–2250.8%33.1%
2022–2330.1%36.4%
2023–2453.1%34.2%
2024–2528.8%33.9%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset