Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Essence Preparatory Charter School

Administrative office: San Antonio · 438 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
59/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2022-23
Score vs similar economic context
−19.2 ptsvs 78.2 average · 60 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
57 of 60tied with 1 other
F59

At a glance

The available rating history is flat. The current score is below the 78.2 average for 60 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 40.8% avg · +19.2 pts
Masters
50%vs 17.8% avg · +32.2 pts

Among 51 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

  • 1st of 51 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Essence Preparatory Charter School is rated F by TEA, scoring 59 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78.2 average for 60 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2022-23.

Ranks 57th of 60 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).

3 consecutive years rated unacceptable. At three or more years, Texas law provides for state intervention.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 4 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this charter school system serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students entering this charter system
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. 1 schools in this charter school system
  11. Spending per student
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this charter school system ranks best
  14. Where this comes from

4 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageEssence Preparatory Charter School 59675959 2022-232023-242024-252025-26

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26F5978.2 60 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25F5977.1 59 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24D6776.3 59 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23F5975.4 59 reporting77.4 158 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement51 F−23.2 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • School Progress58 F−20.8 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps61 D−15.0 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • Academic Growth58 F−14.6 vs similar economic context · 58 reporting
  • Relative Performance52 F−25.0 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • Essence Preparatory Charter School
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (60 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement51F9
School Progress58F2
Closing the Gaps61D9
Academic Growth58F2
Relative Performance52F8

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below D in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (58), so Student Achievement (51) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 58.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level46%−22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level21%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level53%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level42%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level17%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level3%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level31%−38 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
  • Meets grade level8%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Masters grade level50%+32 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (60 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
438
Economically disadvantaged
80.8%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.9%−29.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
10.3%−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
88.6%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
48.3%+20.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Essence Preparatory Charter School

African American: 70.3%Hispanic: 23.1%White: 4.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 1.4%
  • African American 70.3%
  • Hispanic 23.1%
  • White 4.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 1.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting for every category shown · 60 in full cohort

African American: 24.2%Hispanic: 65.7%White: 5.9%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2%
  • African American 24.2%
  • Hispanic 65.7%
  • White 5.9%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
438
Economically disadvantaged students
354
Emergent bilingual students
4
Special education students
45

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 438 students in 2025–26, an increase of 73 (20.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
438

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+73

Increase · +20.0%

Change since 2022–23
+335

Increase · +325.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
438
Selected comparison
3,381.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Essence Preparatory Charter School
School yearStudents enrolledEssence Preparatory Charter SchoolChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2022–23 103 First available year 3,168.7
2023–24 180 Increase of 77 (74.8%) 3,239.1
2024–25 365 Increase of 185 (102.8%) 3,345.8
2025–26 438 Increase of 73 (20.0%) 3,381.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
438

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
438
Selected comparison
3,381.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Essence Preparatory Charter School by school year
School yearTransfers inEssence Preparatory Charter SchoolTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 Not reported —
2022–23 103 3,168.7
2023–24 180 3,239.1
2024–25 365 3,345.8
2025–26 438 3,381.6

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. San Antonio ISD 015907270
  2. Judson ISD 01591679
  3. East Central ISD 01591145
  4. North East ISD 01591027

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 7.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
473

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Essence Preparatory Charter School
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2022–23 150 16 10.7% 20 13.33 8.7% 14.2
2023–24 259 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 473 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Essence Preparatory Charter School in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

1 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
1
Selected comparison
6.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Essence Preparatory Charter SchoolElementaryF59438

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$13k$25k$37k20232025
  • Essence Preparatory Charter School
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$24,568
Selected comparison
$15,574

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting

+$8,994 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $1,361 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,596 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEssence Preparatory Charter SchoolTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2023$34,813$21,827$16,792$15,151 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$29,026$23,517$18,125$15,809 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$24,568$25,929$18,972$15,574 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,570+$2,811 vs similar economic context
Teachers
22−177.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
20+3.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Essence Preparatory Charter School

Beginning: 31.1%1 to 5 years: 50.7%6 to 10 years: 9.1%11 to 20 years: 9.1%
  • Beginning 31.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 50.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 9.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 9.1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting for every category shown · 60 in full cohort

Beginning: 10.1%1 to 5 years: 39.7%6 to 10 years: 20.5%11 to 20 years: 19.9%21 to 30 years: 7.5%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 10.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.5%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 30.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
30.0%
Selected comparison
30.8%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Essence Preparatory Charter School
School yearTeacher turnover rateEssence Preparatory Charter SchoolAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2022–23Not reported—
2023–2467.9%32.5%
2024–2530.0%30.8%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 72 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 51

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 51 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 60

    Per-student spending

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 60 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 5of 51

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 51 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset