Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

El Paso Academy

Administrative office: El Paso · 295 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
92/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+13.7 ptsvs 78.3 average · 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
1 of 48among reporting charter school systems
A92

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 98 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.3 average for 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 4 points

88 to 92 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 92 is 13.7 points above the 78.3 average among 48 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 48 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 6 points

79 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 8.5 points above the 76.5 average among 48 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

95 +16.4 pts vs 78.6

  • 95 is 16.4 points above the 78.6 average among 48 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 48 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

El Paso Academy is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.3 average for 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 1st of 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 2 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageEl Paso Academy 9292928892 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 98 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26A9278.3 48 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8878.4 46 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24A9276.1 46 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23A9275.7 46 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22A9281.3 43 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B+6.0 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • School Progress95 A+16.4 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+8.5 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Academic Growth91 A+19.4 vs similar economic context · 47 reporting
  • Relative Performance95 A+17.6 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • El Paso Academy
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (48 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress95A—
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth91A—
Relative Performance95A—

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (95), so Student Achievement (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 95.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level89%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level95%+31 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level96%+29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (48 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Completion

Four-Year
78.0%+5.3 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
80.4%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
78.9%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
5.0%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's alternative-education accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
17.0%−66.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria17.0%83.6%−66.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course4.3%64.3%−60.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA3.8%33.3%−29.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)1.4%19.7%−18.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course0.9%30.2%−29.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification4.7%20.3%−15.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.8%−0.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%5.8%−5.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%8.4%−8.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.3%−1.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student2.8%8.2%−5.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.8%1.6%+2.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
209

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
36

17.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
168

80.4% of graduates

Not trackable
5

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
209
Selected comparison
262.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
36
Selected comparison
153

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
17.2%
Selected comparison
45.6%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

−28.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
80.4%
Selected comparison
49.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

+31.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
2.4%
Selected comparison
5.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

−3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST (010387)24
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT EL PASO (003661)11

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
295
Economically disadvantaged
74.8%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
27.9%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.9%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
86.8%−5.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
59.5%+35.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

El Paso Academy

African American: 1.4%Hispanic: 96.3%White: 2.4%
  • African American 1.4%
  • Hispanic 96.3%
  • White 2.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort

African American: 19.7%Hispanic: 66.7%White: 7.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 3.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.2%
  • African American 19.7%
  • Hispanic 66.7%
  • White 7.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 3.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
294
Economically disadvantaged students
220
Emergent bilingual students
82
Special education students
29

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 295 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 24 (7.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
295

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−24

Decrease · −7.5%

Change since 2021–22
+23

Increase · +8.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
295
Selected comparison
4,553.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for El Paso Academy
School yearStudents enrolledEl Paso AcademyChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 272 First available year 4,125.1
2022–23 384 Increase of 112 (41.2%) 4,322
2023–24 381 Decrease of 3 (0.8%) 4,395.5
2024–25 319 Decrease of 62 (16.3%) 4,558.6
2025–26 295 Decrease of 24 (7.5%) 4,553.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
295

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
295
Selected comparison
4,553.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into El Paso Academy by school year
School yearTransfers inEl Paso AcademyTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 272 4,125.1
2022–23 384 4,322
2023–24 381 4,395.5
2024–25 319 4,558.6
2025–26 295 4,553.4

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Ysleta ISD 071905107
  2. El Paso ISD 07190299
  3. Socorro ISD 07190958
  4. Canutillo ISD 07190722

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 2.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
497

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for El Paso Academy
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 474 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 565 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 661 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2023–24 538 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 497 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for El Paso Academy in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

2 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
2
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
El Paso Academy WestHigh SchoolA95112
El Paso AcademyHigh SchoolA90183

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$6k$16k$27k20182020202220242025
  • El Paso Academy
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$9,744
Selected comparison
$15,040

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting

−$5,296 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $16,185 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $9,228 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEl Paso AcademyTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$6,362$14,290$13,054$10,262 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$8,238$14,384$13,108$10,662 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$7,289$16,581$14,058$11,151 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$7,963$17,863$14,797$12,227 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 44 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$10,180$19,817$15,708$14,465 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 45 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$7,187$21,827$16,792$14,787 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$7,901$23,517$18,125$15,382 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$9,744$25,929$18,972$15,040 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,556−$5,012 vs similar economic context
Teachers
14−253.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
21+3.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

El Paso Academy

Beginning: 21.4%1 to 5 years: 50%6 to 10 years: 7.1%11 to 20 years: 21.4%
  • Beginning 21.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 50%
  • 6 to 10 years 7.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort

Beginning: 13.9%1 to 5 years: 40%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 19.4%21 to 30 years: 6%Over 30 years: 1.2%
  • Beginning 13.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 40%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 6%
  • Over 30 years 1.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 41.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
41.9%
Selected comparison
30.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting

+11.2 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for El Paso Academy
School yearTeacher turnover rateEl Paso AcademyAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.8%24.3%
2021–2224.5%28.1%
2022–2340.4%34.5%
2023–2419.8%31.8%
2024–2541.9%30.7%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 112 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

8 measures

  • 1of 164

    Relative Performance

    Texas charter average · of the 164 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 48

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 1of 48

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 1of 48

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 1of 48

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 1of 47

    Academic Growth

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 1of 47

    Science — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 1of 43

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 43 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

13 measures

  • 4of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 43

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 43 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    Four-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 10of 48

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 48 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 48

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 48 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 21

    Five-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset