Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Early ISD

Brown County · Region 15: San Angelo · 1,088 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.3 ptsvs 84.3 average · 269 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
164 of 269tied with 14 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 92 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 84.3 average for 269 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
62%vs 55.4% avg · +6.6 pts
Masters
25%vs 23% avg · +2 pts

Among 269 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Early ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 84.3 average for 269 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 164th of 269 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 14 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 4 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageEarly ISD 8486858082 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 92 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8284.3 269 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8083.4 269 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8581.5 269 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8682.1 269 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8482.7 269 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B−2.0 vs similar economic context · 269 reporting
  • School Progress81 B−0.5 vs similar economic context · 269 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C−4.1 vs similar economic context · 269 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+6.2 vs similar economic context · 269 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B−0.7 vs similar economic context · 269 reporting
  • Early ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (269 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level85%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 262 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 262 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 262 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (269 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.7%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.5%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.9%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
64.0%−25.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria64.0%89.8%−25.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course26.7%58.7%−32.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.7%32.6%−5.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)26.7%8.8%+17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course30.7%38.5%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification21.3%41.8%−20.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.3%2.3%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.5%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.0%3.0%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student2.7%8.0%−5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.7%3.3%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
83

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
52

62.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
31

37.3% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
83
Selected comparison
516.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
52
Selected comparison
229.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
62.7%
Selected comparison
49.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 rated districts reporting

+13.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
37.3%
Selected comparison
47.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 rated districts reporting

−10.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)10
  2. RANGER COLLEGE (003603)8
  3. ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY (003541)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,088
Economically disadvantaged
42.0%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.3%−3.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.2%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.1%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.7%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Early ISD

African American: 1.7%Hispanic: 26.7%White: 66.2%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 2.3%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 2.8%
  • African American 1.7%
  • Hispanic 26.7%
  • White 66.2%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 2.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 2.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting for every category shown · 269 in full cohort

African American: 4.4%Hispanic: 31.7%White: 58.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 4.4%
  • Hispanic 31.7%
  • White 58.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,087
Economically disadvantaged students
457
Emergent bilingual students
47
Special education students
165

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,088 students in 2025–26, an increase of 21 (2.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,088

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+21

Increase · +2.0%

Change since 2021–22
−55

Decrease · −4.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,088
Selected comparison
5,357.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Early ISD
School yearStudents enrolledEarly ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,143 First available year 5,229.7
2022–23 1,155 Increase of 12 (1.0%) 5,329.2
2023–24 1,109 Decrease of 46 (4.0%) 5,362.1
2024–25 1,067 Decrease of 42 (3.8%) 5,393.1
2025–26 1,088 Increase of 21 (2.0%) 5,357.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
343

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
158

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+185

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
343
Selected comparison
287.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
158
Selected comparison
593.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 251 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+185
Selected comparison
−310

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Early ISD
School yearTransfers inEarly ISDTransfers outEarly ISDIn minus outEarly ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 334 171 +163 233.6 459.9 −233
2022–23 359 179 +180 235.5 500.1 −270
2023–24 331 174 +157 246.1 506.9 −266
2024–25 307 154 +153 267.5 577.3 −313
2025–26 343 158 +185 287.4 593.6 −310

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Brownwood ISD 025902212
  2. Bangs ISD 02590138
  3. Blanket ISD 02590428
  4. Zephyr ISD 02590617
  5. May ISD 02590515

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Brownwood ISD 02590270
  2. Zephyr ISD 02590630
  3. Premier High Schools 07280111

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 18 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
86

7.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
160

14.10 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,135

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.6%
Selected comparison
9.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.1
Selected comparison
19.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 241 rated districts reporting

−5.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Early ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,248 82 6.6% 136 10.90 7.5% 14.5
2021–22 1,230 78 6.3% 115 9.35 9.3% 19.8
2022–23 1,227 67 5.5% 123 10.02 9.9% 20.8
2023–24 1,199 105 8.8% 181 15.10 9.6% 21.1
2024–25 1,135 86 7.6% 160 14.10 9.1% 19.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Early ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 86 7.6% 160 14.10 9.1% 19.1
In-school suspensions 76 6.7% 116 10.22 8.1% 14.6
Out-of-school suspensions 19 1.7% 30 2.64 2.8% 4
DAEP placements 12 1.1% 14 1.23 2.1% 2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
5,623

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
879

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
125

14.2%

School-age child poverty rate
14.2%

125 of 879

Boundary population

This district
5,623
Selected comparison
33,505.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
879
Selected comparison
5,925

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
125
Selected comparison
620.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
14.2%
Selected comparison
13.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
7.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Early MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87250
Early HSHigh SchoolB80378
Early ElemElementaryC79226
Early PriElementaryC79234

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$19k$26k20182020202220242025
  • Early ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,987
Selected comparison
$23,191

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

−$8,204 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,774 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,985 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEarly ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,316$13,246$13,054$13,751 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
2019$11,981$12,865$13,108$14,179 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
2020$13,044$13,729$14,058$15,273 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
2021$13,839$14,629$14,797$16,356 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
2022$13,612$15,859$15,708$17,756 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
2023$14,273$17,414$16,792$19,055 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
2024$14,515$19,844$18,125$21,498 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
2025$14,987$19,761$18,972$23,191 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$60,911−$4,199 vs similar economic context
Teachers
98−267.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11−1.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Early ISD

Beginning: 5.1%1 to 5 years: 21.3%6 to 10 years: 14.2%11 to 20 years: 38%21 to 30 years: 19.8%Over 30 years: 1.5%
  • Beginning 5.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 14.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 38%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.8%
  • Over 30 years 1.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting for every category shown · 269 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 21.7%6 to 10 years: 18.1%11 to 20 years: 31%21 to 30 years: 18.7%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 31%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 30.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
30.6%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

+12.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Early ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateEarly ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.2%14.5%
2021–2227.4%17.7%
2022–2316.3%19.9%
2023–2421.6%19.1%
2024–2530.6%18.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 44

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

15 measures

  • 5of 44

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 6of 44

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 7of 45

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 7of 45

    Math — Masters

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 45

    Academic Growth

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 45

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 8of 45

    Reading — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 44

    Science — Approaches

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 45

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 45

    Math — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 9of 44

    Science — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 10of 45

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 10of 45

    Reading — Masters

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 45

    Math — Approaches

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 10of 44

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset