Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Divide ISD

Kerr County · Region 15: San Angelo · 41 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
+6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.6 ptsvs 85.6 average · 200 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
141 of 200tied with 11 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 80 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 85.6 average for 200 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 13 points

70 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 6.8 points above the 76.2 average among 200 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

0% −10.6 pts vs 10.6%

  • 0% is 10.6 percentage points lower than the 10.6% average among 200 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st-lowest of 200 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Attendance above the similar-context average

97.7% +2.4 pts vs 95.3%

  • 97.7% is 2.4 percentage points above the 95.3% average among 200 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 200 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Divide ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 85.6 average for 200 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 141st of 200 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDivide ISD 7677828382 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 80 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8285.6 200 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8384.4 200 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8282.9 200 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7783.4 200 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7683.9 200 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B−3.4 vs similar economic context · 200 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 200 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C−5.5 vs similar economic context · 200 reporting
  • Academic Growth83 B+6.8 vs similar economic context · 200 reporting
  • Relative Performance75 C−5.4 vs similar economic context · 200 reporting
  • Divide ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (200 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth83B7
Relative Performance75C5

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 84.6% · 199 reporting
  • Meets grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 60.7% · 199 reporting
  • Masters grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 30.1% · 199 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (200 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
41
Economically disadvantaged
36.6%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−6.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.8%−7.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
97.7%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
0.0%−10.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Divide ISD

Hispanic: 17.1%White: 82.9%
  • Hispanic 17.1%
  • White 82.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting for every category shown · 200 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 28.3%White: 62%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 28.3%
  • White 62%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
41
Economically disadvantaged students
15
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
4

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 41 students in 2025–26, an increase of 6 (17.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
41

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+6

Increase · +17.1%

Change since 2021–22
+9

Increase · +28.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
41
Selected comparison
4,700.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Divide ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDivide ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 32 First available year 4,500.5
2022–23 37 Increase of 5 (15.6%) 4,619.1
2023–24 35 Decrease of 2 (5.4%) 4,674
2024–25 35 No change 4,710.9
2025–26 41 Increase of 6 (17.1%) 4,700.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
14

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
Suppressed

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
14
Selected comparison
203.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 195 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Divide ISD
School yearTransfers inDivide ISDTransfers outDivide ISDIn minus outDivide ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 22 20 +2 184.8 266.4 −89
2022–23 21 18 +3 182.1 288.2 −111
2023–24 19 12 +7 185.1 305.4 −126
2024–25 16 Suppressed Not available 196.6 — —
2025–26 14 Suppressed Not available 203.4 — —

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
37

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Divide ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 24 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 32 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 39 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2023–24 40 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 37 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Divide ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
221

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
29

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4

13.8%

School-age child poverty rate
13.8%

4 of 29

Boundary population

This district
221
Selected comparison
27,393.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
29
Selected comparison
5,052.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4
Selected comparison
431.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.8%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Divide ElemElementaryB8241

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$24k$37k20182020202220242025
  • Divide ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$25,445
Selected comparison
$23,855

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

+$1,590 vs similar economic context

This district spends $5,652 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,473 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDivide ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$19,254$22,035$13,054$14,166 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting
2019$17,468$21,900$13,108$14,588 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting
2020$17,539$21,220$14,058$15,617 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting
2021$28,315$22,787$14,797$16,195 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting
2022$21,706$28,874$15,708$17,803 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting
2023$18,496$35,111$16,792$19,033 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting
2024$22,028$33,004$18,125$22,015 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting
2025$25,445$31,097$18,972$23,855 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,751−$3,803 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3−319.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.9+1.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Divide ISD

1 to 5 years: 69%11 to 20 years: 31%
  • 1 to 5 years 69%
  • 11 to 20 years 31%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 reporting for every category shown · 200 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.9%1 to 5 years: 20.9%6 to 10 years: 18.4%11 to 20 years: 32.1%21 to 30 years: 18.7%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.7%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 0.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
18.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

−18.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Divide ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDivide ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–210.0%13.9%
2021–2228.6%17.7%
2022–230.0%18.8%
2023–240.0%18.8%
2024–250.0%18.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 54 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 1,019

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · tied with 3 · full ranking

  • 1of 200

    Attendance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 200 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 45

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 4of 45

    Reading — Masters

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 6of 45

    Reading — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 7of 45

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 45

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 45

    Math — Meets

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 45 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset