Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Damon ISD

Brazoria County · Region 04: Houston · 90 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
88/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+8.0 ptsvs 80 average · 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
44 of 381tied with 11 others
B88

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 10 points

78 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 88 is 8 points above the 80 average among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 14 points

71 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 14 points above the 71 average among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
61%vs 39.3% avg · +21.7 pts
Masters
39%vs 13.8% avg · +25.2 pts

Among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

  • 2nd of 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Damon ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 44th of 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDamon ISD 9072837888 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8880.0 381 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7878.6 381 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8376.8 381 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7277.5 381 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9078.7 381 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement85 B+5.6 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+7.3 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+10.8 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • Academic Growth85 B+14.0 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Damon ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement85B5
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth85B5
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (88), so Student Achievement (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level73%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level29%−45 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Meets grade level0%−46 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
90
Economically disadvantaged
66.7%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
29.9%+16.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
24.1%+5.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.4%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.3%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Damon ISD

African American: 3.4%Hispanic: 71.3%White: 19.5%Asian: 2.3%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 3.4%
  • Hispanic 71.3%
  • White 19.5%
  • Asian 2.3%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

African American: 6.5%Hispanic: 46.7%White: 42.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.5%
  • Hispanic 46.7%
  • White 42.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
87
Economically disadvantaged students
58
Emergent bilingual students
26
Special education students
21

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 90 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 17 (15.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
90

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−17

Decrease · −15.9%

Change since 2021–22
−26

Decrease · −22.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
90
Selected comparison
3,846.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Damon ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDamon ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 116 First available year 3,872.4
2022–23 94 Decrease of 22 (19.0%) 3,920
2023–24 102 Increase of 8 (8.5%) 3,909.2
2024–25 107 Increase of 5 (4.9%) 3,916
2025–26 90 Decrease of 17 (15.9%) 3,846.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Not reported

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
81

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
81
Selected comparison
521.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Damon ISD
School yearTransfers inDamon ISDTransfers outDamon ISDIn minus outDamon ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 Not reported 22 Not available — 427.7 —
2022–23 Not reported 50 Not available — 447.8 —
2023–24 Not reported 61 Not available — 485.9 —
2024–25 Not reported 67 Not available — 505.2 —
2025–26 Not reported 81 Not available — 521.1 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Needville ISD 07990648
  2. Columbia-Brazoria ISD 02090728

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
111

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Damon ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 129 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 131 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 106 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2023–24 117 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 111 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Damon ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,161

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
209

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
27

12.9%

School-age child poverty rate
12.9%

27 of 209

Boundary population

This district
1,161
Selected comparison
23,499.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
209
Selected comparison
4,255.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
27
Selected comparison
789.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.9%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

−6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Damon ElemElementaryB8890

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$24k$37k20182020202220242025
  • Damon ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$24,897
Selected comparison
$23,119

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

+$1,778 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,032 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,925 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDamon ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,376$14,290$13,054$14,144 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2019$19,707$14,384$13,108$14,429 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2020$20,246$16,581$14,058$15,402 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2021$19,110$17,863$14,797$16,301 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2022$22,783$19,817$15,708$17,869 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2023$34,871$21,827$16,792$19,559 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2024$28,896$23,517$18,125$21,203 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2025$24,897$25,929$18,972$23,119 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,523+$6,629 vs similar economic context
Teachers
11−249.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
7.8−5.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Damon ISD

Beginning: 8%1 to 5 years: 33%6 to 10 years: 25%11 to 20 years: 8%21 to 30 years: 25%
  • Beginning 8%
  • 1 to 5 years 33%
  • 6 to 10 years 25%
  • 11 to 20 years 8%
  • 21 to 30 years 25%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.2%1 to 5 years: 25.6%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 27%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 7.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 27%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 31.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
31.3%
Selected comparison
22.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

+8.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Damon ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDamon ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2139.0%17.7%
2021–2250.0%21.7%
2022–2346.2%25.1%
2023–249.9%22.4%
2024–2531.3%22.8%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 96 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 46

    Academic Growth

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 381

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 381 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

9 measures

  • 4of 65

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 65 that report this measure

  • 5of 65

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 65 that report this measure

  • 5of 65

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar size · of the 65 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 65

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 65 that report this measure

  • 6of 65

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 65 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 46

    School Progress

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 46

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 46

    Relative Performance

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 46

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset