Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

Crosstimbers Academy

Administrative office: Weatherford · 114 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
91/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+12.3 ptsvs 78.7 average · 19 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
2 of 19among reporting charter school systems
A91

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 99 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.7 average for 19 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 14 points

77 to 91 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 2nd of 19 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 29 points

63 to 92 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 3rd of 18 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Top placement

Academic Growth

88 Tied for 1st of 18 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26 · 2 share this value

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Crosstimbers Academy is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.7 average for 19 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 2nd of 19 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 1 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageCrosstimbers Academy 8887867791 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 99 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26A9178.7 19 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25C7780.9 19 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8678.5 19 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23B8779.0 19 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22B8879.4 19 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement91 A+12.6 vs similar economic context · 19 reporting
  • School Progress91 A+16.6 vs similar economic context · 19 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps92 A+16.4 vs similar economic context · 18 reporting
  • Academic Growth88 B+16.8 vs similar economic context · 18 reporting
  • Relative Performance91 A+19.8 vs similar economic context · 19 reporting
  • Crosstimbers Academy
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (19 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement91A—
School Progress91A—
Closing the Gaps92A—
Academic Growth88B2
Relative Performance91A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Masters grade level1%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level100%+29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (19 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Completion

Four-Year
100.0%+28.2 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 3 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
98.2%+32.6 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 3 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+32.3 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 3 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 3 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's alternative-education accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
46.0%−30.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria46.0%76.2%−30.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course36.6%55.6%−19.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA12.2%30.0%−17.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%8.3%−8.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course2.4%35.7%−33.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification7.3%9.1%−1.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.2%−0.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%7.8%−7.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit2.4%12.5%−10.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.3%9.0%−1.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%2.0%−2.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
64

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
13

20.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
49

76.6% of graduates

Not trackable
2

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
64
Selected comparison
121.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
13
Selected comparison
55.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
20.3%
Selected comparison
40.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

−20.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
76.6%
Selected comparison
55.2%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

+21.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
3.1%
Selected comparison
3.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. WEATHERFORD COLLEGE (003664)7

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
114
Economically disadvantaged
43.9%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−14.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.3%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.1%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
34.8%+16.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Crosstimbers Academy

Hispanic: 15.8%White: 80.7%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • Hispanic 15.8%
  • White 80.7%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting for every category shown · 19 in full cohort

African American: 14.4%Hispanic: 44.6%White: 31.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 4.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.4%
  • African American 14.4%
  • Hispanic 44.6%
  • White 31.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 4.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
114
Economically disadvantaged students
50
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
22

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 114 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 16 (12.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
114

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−16

Decrease · −12.3%

Change since 2021–22
−35

Decrease · −23.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
114
Selected comparison
1,887.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Crosstimbers Academy
School yearStudents enrolledCrosstimbers AcademyChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 149 First available year 1,607.3
2022–23 151 Increase of 2 (1.3%) 1,746.7
2023–24 135 Decrease of 16 (10.6%) 1,821.5
2024–25 130 Decrease of 5 (3.7%) 1,817.7
2025–26 114 Decrease of 16 (12.3%) 1,887.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
114

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
114
Selected comparison
1,887.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Crosstimbers Academy by school year
School yearTransfers inCrosstimbers AcademyTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 149 1,607.3
2022–23 151 1,746.7
2023–24 135 1,821.5
2024–25 130 1,817.7
2025–26 114 1,887.2

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Weatherford ISD 18490382

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 7.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
167

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Crosstimbers Academy
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 164 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 193 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 200 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2023–24 182 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2024–25 167 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Crosstimbers Academy in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

1 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
1
Selected comparison
5.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Crosstimbers AcademyHigh SchoolA91114

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$7k$17k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Crosstimbers Academy
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$12,532
Selected comparison
$14,490

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

−$1,958 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $13,397 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,440 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCrosstimbers AcademyTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$8,519$14,290$13,054$10,061 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$8,160$14,384$13,108$10,426 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$9,740$16,581$14,058$11,091 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$12,903$17,863$14,797$12,598 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$9,600$19,817$15,708$13,498 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$10,221$21,827$16,792$13,070 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$13,242$23,517$18,125$14,007 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$12,532$25,929$18,972$14,490 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,947+$5,251 vs similar economic context
Teachers
5−112.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
25.3−1.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Crosstimbers Academy

11 to 20 years: 44.4%21 to 30 years: 55.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 44.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 55.6%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting for every category shown · 19 in full cohort

Beginning: 12%1 to 5 years: 30.3%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 26.6%21 to 30 years: 12.2%Over 30 years: 0.8%
  • Beginning 12%
  • 1 to 5 years 30.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.2%
  • Over 30 years 0.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 23.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
23.7%
Selected comparison
31.3%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

−7.6 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Crosstimbers Academy
School yearTeacher turnover rateCrosstimbers AcademyAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–216.3%28.0%
2021–2233.3%26.7%
2022–2326.0%34.2%
2023–240.0%30.7%
2024–2523.7%31.3%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 112 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

6 measures

  • 1of 160

    Science — Approaches

    Texas charter average · of the 160 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 1of 21

    Four-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 1of 21

    Six-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 19

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 18

    Academic Growth

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 10

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

8 measures

  • 2of 23

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 23 that report this measure

  • 2of 21

    Five-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 18

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 18 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

11 measures

  • 4of 19

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 17

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 17

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 23

    Science — Masters

    Similar size · of the 23 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 17

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 9of 24

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 24 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset