Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Compass Academy Charter School

Administrative office: Odessa · 1,759 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
74/1002025-26
Change
−1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−14.7 ptsvs 88.7 average · 14 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
13 of 14among reporting charter school systems
C74

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 78 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 88.7 average for 14 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Compass Academy Charter School is rated C by TEA, scoring 74 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 88.7 average for 14 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 13th of 14 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 1 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageCompass Academy Charter School 7574746974 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 78 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26C7488.7 14 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25D6988.6 13 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24C7488.2 13 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23C7485.3 13 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22C7590.5 12 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement74 C−14.3 vs similar economic context · 14 reporting
  • School Progress69 D−15.5 vs similar economic context · 14 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps75 C−12.1 vs similar economic context · 14 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−14.2 vs similar economic context · 14 reporting
  • Relative Performance53 F−19.0 vs similar economic context · 14 reporting
  • Compass Academy Charter School
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (14 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement74C6
School Progress69D1
Closing the Gaps75C5
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance53F7

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 5 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (74), so School Progress (69) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 74.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level79%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%−20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 10 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 10 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 10 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (14 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.5%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
98.8%+12.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
0.0%−74.0 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
54.0%−34.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria54.0%88.5%−34.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course30.8%75.5%−44.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA30.8%75.5%−44.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)1.5%63.7%−62.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course43.1%16.0%+27.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification0.0%0.2%−0.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.0%+0.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree3.1%1.2%+1.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.8%−5.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.7%5.6%+2.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 8 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
78

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
57

73.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
21

26.9% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
78
Selected comparison
69.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 6 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
57
Selected comparison
40.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 6 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
73.1%
Selected comparison
55.8%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 6 rated charter school systems reporting

+17.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
26.9%
Selected comparison
38.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 6 rated charter school systems reporting

−11.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.8%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 6 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ODESSA COLLEGE (003596)30
  2. U. OF TEXAS PERMIAN BASIN (009930)9

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,759
Economically disadvantaged
2.0%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.1%−9.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
11.8%−4.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.4%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
6.8%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Compass Academy Charter School

African American: 1.4%Hispanic: 37.3%White: 59.6%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 1.5%
  • African American 1.4%
  • Hispanic 37.3%
  • White 59.6%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 1.5%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting for every category shown · 14 in full cohort

African American: 8.1%Hispanic: 19.7%White: 42.6%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 23.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 6%
  • African American 8.1%
  • Hispanic 19.7%
  • White 42.6%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 23.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,759
Economically disadvantaged students
36
Emergent bilingual students
19
Special education students
207

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,759 students in 2025–26, an increase of 201 (12.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,759

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+201

Increase · +12.9%

Change since 2021–22
+388

Increase · +28.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,759
Selected comparison
1,390.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Compass Academy Charter School
School yearStudents enrolledCompass Academy Charter SchoolChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,371 First available year 1,017.5
2022–23 1,399 Increase of 28 (2.0%) 1,077.2
2023–24 1,448 Increase of 49 (3.5%) 1,196.2
2024–25 1,558 Increase of 110 (7.6%) 1,270.9
2025–26 1,759 Increase of 201 (12.9%) 1,390.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,759

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,759
Selected comparison
1,390.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Compass Academy Charter School by school year
School yearTransfers inCompass Academy Charter SchoolTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 1,371 1,017.5
2022–23 1,399 1,077.2
2023–24 1,448 1,196.2
2024–25 1,558 1,270.9
2025–26 1,759 1,390.8

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Ector County ISD 0689011,557
  2. Midland ISD 165901198

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 4.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
66

3.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
91

5.32 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,711

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
3.9%
Selected comparison
4.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 9 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
5.32
Selected comparison
5.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 9 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Compass Academy Charter School
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,345 49 3.6% 59 4.39 1.8% 2.7
2021–22 1,382 70 5.1% 101 7.31 4.1% 6.8
2022–23 1,415 54 3.8% 76 5.37 3.4% 4.8
2023–24 1,473 78 5.3% 108 7.33 4.0% 6
2024–25 1,711 66 3.9% 91 5.32 4.0% 5.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Compass Academy Charter School in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 66 3.9% 91 5.32 4.0% 5.8
In-school suspensions 46 2.7% 59 3.45 3.5% 4.7
Out-of-school suspensions 19 1.1% 20 1.17 1.7% 2
DAEP placements 10 0.6% 12 0.70 0.6% 0.7
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

1 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
1
Selected comparison
2.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Compass Academy Charter SchoolK-12C741,759

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$6k$14k$21k20182020202220242025
  • Compass Academy Charter School
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$11,004
Selected comparison
$13,236

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

−$2,232 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $8,757 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,968 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCompass Academy Charter SchoolTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$7,606$13,246$13,054$8,924 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$7,169$12,865$13,108$8,922 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$7,805$13,729$14,058$8,908 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$8,448$14,629$14,797$9,089 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$9,026$15,859$15,708$10,499 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$8,674$17,414$16,792$12,267 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$9,548$19,844$18,125$12,034 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$11,004$19,761$18,972$13,236 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,952−$1,032 vs similar economic context
Teachers
86+41.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
20.4+6.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Compass Academy Charter School

Beginning: 3.5%1 to 5 years: 18.5%6 to 10 years: 12.5%11 to 20 years: 29.7%21 to 30 years: 27.7%Over 30 years: 8.1%
  • Beginning 3.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 12.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 27.7%
  • Over 30 years 8.1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 reporting for every category shown · 14 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.1%1 to 5 years: 22.6%6 to 10 years: 15.4%11 to 20 years: 24.6%21 to 30 years: 9.8%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 4.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 9.8%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 20.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
20.4%
Selected comparison
25.1%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 10 rated charter school systems reporting

−4.7 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Compass Academy Charter School
School yearTeacher turnover rateCompass Academy Charter SchoolAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.0%22.9%
2021–2222.1%18.4%
2022–2319.8%32.9%
2023–2418.7%31.3%
2024–2520.4%25.1%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 104 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 6of 36

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 13

    Science — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 13

    Per-student spending

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 27

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 27 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 13

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 9of 13

    Attendance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 10of 28

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 28 that report this measure

  • 10of 28

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 28 that report this measure

  • 10of 13

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 13 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset