Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Cityscape Schools

Administrative office: Dallas · 1,218 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
74/1002025-26
Change
+8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.8 ptsvs 77.8 average · 72 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
50 of 72among reporting charter school systems
C74

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 68 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.8 average for 72 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
40%vs 38.8% avg · +1.2 pts
Masters
16%vs 14.7% avg · +1.3 pts

Among 72 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
38%vs 33.3% avg · +4.7 pts
Masters
14%vs 12.3% avg · +1.7 pts

Among 72 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Cityscape Schools is rated C by TEA, scoring 74 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.8 average for 72 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 50th of 72 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 2 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
50.0%
Selected comparison
39.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated charter school systems reporting

+10.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Cityscape Schools
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Buckner PreparatoryCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageCityscape Schools 6681837374 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated Not Rated with 68 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26C7477.8 72 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25C7376.1 71 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8376.0 70 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23B8174.4 70 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22D6681.4 64 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement68 D−5.3 vs similar economic context · 72 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−4.9 vs similar economic context · 72 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C−0.8 vs similar economic context · 71 reporting
  • Academic Growth70 C−2.8 vs similar economic context · 70 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−3.2 vs similar economic context · 71 reporting
  • Cityscape Schools
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (72 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement68D2
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth70C10
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 6 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (74), so Student Achievement (68) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 74.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level66%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (72 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,218
Economically disadvantaged
88.6%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
64.0%+28.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.6%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.9%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.3%−8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Cityscape Schools

African American: 14%Hispanic: 82.6%White: 2.1%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 1.1%
  • African American 14%
  • Hispanic 82.6%
  • White 2.1%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 1.1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting for every category shown · 72 in full cohort

African American: 24.5%Hispanic: 67.3%White: 4.2%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.2%Two or More Races: 1.5%
  • African American 24.5%
  • Hispanic 67.3%
  • White 4.2%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Two or More Races 1.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,218
Economically disadvantaged students
1,079
Emergent bilingual students
780
Special education students
154

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,218 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 41 (3.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,218

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−41

Decrease · −3.3%

Change since 2021–22
−38

Decrease · −3.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,218
Selected comparison
3,186.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Cityscape Schools
School yearStudents enrolledCityscape SchoolsChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,256 First available year 2,960.3
2022–23 1,245 Decrease of 11 (0.9%) 3,063.6
2023–24 1,230 Decrease of 15 (1.2%) 3,160.5
2024–25 1,259 Increase of 29 (2.4%) 3,181.8
2025–26 1,218 Decrease of 41 (3.3%) 3,186.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,218

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,218
Selected comparison
3,186.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Cityscape Schools by school year
School yearTransfers inCityscape SchoolsTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 1,256 2,960.3
2022–23 1,245 3,063.6
2023–24 1,230 3,160.5
2024–25 1,259 3,181.8
2025–26 1,218 3,186.3

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Dallas ISD 0579051,036
  2. Mesquite ISD 057914132
  3. Garland ISD 05790916

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 12.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
43

3.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
53

3.85 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,375

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
3.1%
Selected comparison
7.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

−3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
3.85
Selected comparison
10.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

−7.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Cityscape Schools
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,320 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 1,343 49 3.6% 66 4.91 8.1% 12.2
2022–23 1,350 48 3.6% 63 4.67 8.9% 14.3
2023–24 1,320 46 3.5% 59 4.47 7.8% 12.4
2024–25 1,375 43 3.1% 53 3.85 7.0% 10.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Cityscape Schools in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 43 3.1% 53 3.85 7.0% 10.9
In-school suspensions 16 1.2% 16 1.16 4.4% 6.8
Out-of-school suspensions 24 1.8% 32 2.33 4.8% 6.2
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

2 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
6.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
East Grand Preparatory AcademyElementaryC77776
Buckner PreparatoryElementaryC74442

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$15k$21k20182020202220242025
  • Cityscape Schools
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$14,824
Selected comparison
$15,946

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated charter school systems reporting

−$1,122 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $4,937 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,148 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCityscape SchoolsTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,920$13,378$13,054$10,552 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$9,638$14,225$13,108$10,819 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$10,373$13,729$14,058$11,302 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 65 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$12,885$14,629$14,797$12,502 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 66 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$14,320$15,859$15,708$15,568 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$15,192$17,414$16,792$15,500 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$14,953$19,844$18,125$15,873 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 71 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$14,824$19,761$18,972$15,946 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$77,510+$12,986 vs similar economic context
Teachers
65−117.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
18.8+2.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Cityscape Schools

Beginning: 2.2%1 to 5 years: 23.1%6 to 10 years: 40.7%11 to 20 years: 21.4%21 to 30 years: 9.7%Over 30 years: 3.1%
  • Beginning 2.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 40.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 9.7%
  • Over 30 years 3.1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 reporting for every category shown · 72 in full cohort

Beginning: 10.8%1 to 5 years: 39.8%6 to 10 years: 20.1%11 to 20 years: 19.6%21 to 30 years: 7.4%Over 30 years: 2.3%
  • Beginning 10.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 32.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
32.6%
Selected comparison
32.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 71 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Cityscape Schools
School yearTeacher turnover rateCityscape SchoolsAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2123.4%25.4%
2021–2217.6%29.9%
2022–2341.6%35.6%
2023–2443.0%34.7%
2024–2532.6%32.7%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset