Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Chico ISD

Wise County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 581 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
74/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−7.6 ptsvs 81.6 average · 413 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
359 of 413tied with 10 others
C74

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 82 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.6 average for 413 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

97.2% +1.1 pts vs 96.1%

  • 97.2% is 1.1 percentage points above the 96.1% average among 402 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA above the similar-context average

29.4% +2.5 pts vs 26.9%

  • 29.4% is 2.5 percentage points above the 26.9% average among 403 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned an associate degree above the similar-context average

8.8% +6 pts vs 2.8%

  • 8.8% is 6 percentage points above the 2.8% average among 403 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Chico ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 74 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.6 average for 413 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 359th of 413 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 3 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
66.7%
Selected comparison
20.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

+46.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Chico ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Chico MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Chico ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageChico ISD 7172717574 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 82 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7481.6 413 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7580.6 413 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7178.7 413 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7279.3 413 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7180.2 412 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C−6.8 vs similar economic context · 413 reporting
  • School Progress73 C−8.2 vs similar economic context · 413 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps72 C−7.1 vs similar economic context · 412 reporting
  • Academic Growth70 C−2.0 vs similar economic context · 413 reporting
  • Relative Performance73 C−7.6 vs similar economic context · 413 reporting
  • Chico ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (413 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress73C7
Closing the Gaps72C8
Academic Growth70C10
Relative Performance73C7

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 5 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (75), so School Progress (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 75.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 411 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 411 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 411 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level6%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (413 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.2%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
93.5%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
92.7%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 404 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
71.0%−18.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria71.0%89.0%−18.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 401 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course29.4%56.7%−27.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA29.4%26.9%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)2.9%5.9%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course35.3%34.7%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification29.4%42.3%−12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree8.8%2.8%+6.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness14.7%3.2%+11.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student11.8%8.3%+3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.9%3.8%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
29

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
11

37.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
18

62.1% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
29
Selected comparison
376.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
11
Selected comparison
161.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.9%
Selected comparison
45.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

−7.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
62.1%
Selected comparison
51.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

+10.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
581
Economically disadvantaged
56.2%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.7%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.1%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.3%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.2%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Chico ISD

African American: 0.5%Hispanic: 29.3%White: 66.4%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 0.5%
  • Hispanic 29.3%
  • White 66.4%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting for every category shown · 413 in full cohort

African American: 5.2%Hispanic: 37.7%White: 51.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.2%
  • Hispanic 37.7%
  • White 51.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
580
Economically disadvantaged students
326
Emergent bilingual students
62
Special education students
99

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 581 students in 2025–26, an increase of 9 (1.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
581

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+9

Increase · +1.6%

Change since 2021–22
+5

Increase · +0.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
581
Selected comparison
3,855.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Chico ISD
School yearStudents enrolledChico ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 576 First available year 3,824.3
2022–23 549 Decrease of 27 (4.7%) 3,881.5
2023–24 558 Increase of 9 (1.6%) 3,883.3
2024–25 572 Increase of 14 (2.5%) 3,898.1
2025–26 581 Increase of 9 (1.6%) 3,855.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
76

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
101

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−25

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
76
Selected comparison
217.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
101
Selected comparison
470.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−25
Selected comparison
−261

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Chico ISD
School yearTransfers inChico ISDTransfers outChico ISDIn minus outChico ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 52 127 −75 182.9 374.5 −198
2022–23 42 114 −72 197.1 402.9 −215
2023–24 47 119 −72 191.3 423.7 −239
2024–25 70 102 −32 205.2 458.2 −258
2025–26 76 101 −25 217.6 470.4 −261

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Bridgeport ISD 24990342

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Bridgeport ISD 24990335
  2. Alvord ISD 24990118
  3. Decatur ISD 24990514
  4. Paradise ISD 24990612

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
50

7.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
91

14.29 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
637

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.8%
Selected comparison
10.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

−2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.29
Selected comparison
22.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

−8.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Chico ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 650 28 4.3% 37 5.69 8.4% 16.5
2021–22 643 49 7.6% 66 10.26 10.6% 23
2022–23 602 49 8.1% 76 12.62 11.1% 24.4
2023–24 624 48 7.7% 82 13.14 11.0% 24.1
2024–25 637 50 7.8% 91 14.29 10.6% 22.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Chico ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 50 7.8% 91 14.29 10.6% 22.9
In-school suspensions 43 6.8% 64 10.05 9.3% 17.4
Out-of-school suspensions 16 2.5% 18 2.83 3.3% 4.8
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
4,550

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
791

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
88

11.1%

School-age child poverty rate
11.1%

88 of 791

Boundary population

This district
4,550
Selected comparison
24,226.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
791
Selected comparison
4,262.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
88
Selected comparison
601.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.1%
Selected comparison
17.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

−5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
6.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Chico HSHigh SchoolC78180
Chico MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76119
Chico ElemElementaryD69282

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$19k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Chico ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,847
Selected comparison
$23,453

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

−$1,606 vs similar economic context

This district spends $372 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,875 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearChico ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,450$13,378$13,054$14,367 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting
2019$15,405$14,225$13,108$14,542 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting
2020$14,180$15,250$14,058$15,559 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting
2021$16,014$15,636$14,797$16,619 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting
2022$16,288$16,982$15,708$18,233 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting
2023$17,072$18,148$16,792$19,881 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting
2024$21,236$19,654$18,125$22,303 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting
2025$21,847$21,475$18,972$23,453 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$74,175+$9,725 vs similar economic context
Teachers
47−217.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.5+0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Chico ISD

1 to 5 years: 13.5%6 to 10 years: 15.5%11 to 20 years: 28.1%21 to 30 years: 27.5%Over 30 years: 15.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 13.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 27.5%
  • Over 30 years 15.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 reporting for every category shown · 413 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.5%1 to 5 years: 23.7%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 28.6%21 to 30 years: 18%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 10.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
10.6%
Selected comparison
21.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 413 rated districts reporting

−10.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Chico ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateChico ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.3%16.3%
2021–2213.8%19.8%
2022–2320.8%23.2%
2023–2432.8%21.1%
2024–2510.6%21.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 72

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 72 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 6of 72

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 72 that report this measure

  • 7of 72

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 72 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset