Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Channing ISD

Hartley County · Region 16: Amarillo · 118 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.5 ptsvs 79.5 average · 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
130 of 357tied with 19 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 79.5 average for 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

2.6% −14.2 pts vs 16.8%

  • 2.6% is 14.2 percentage points lower than the 16.8% average among 357 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd-lowest of 357 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness above the similar-context average

25% +21.2 pts vs 3.8%

  • 25% is 21.2 percentage points above the 3.8% average among 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 3rd of 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

82 +2.5 pts vs 79.5

  • 82 is 2.5 points above the 79.5 average among 357 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Channing ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.5 average for 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 130th of 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 19 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageChanning ISD 8070779082 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8279.5 357 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9077.8 357 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7776.0 357 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7076.8 357 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8078.5 357 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement85 B+6.7 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+3.8 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C−0.6 vs similar economic context · 356 reporting
  • Academic Growth58 F−12.6 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+4.2 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Channing ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (357 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement85B5
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth58F2
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (85), so School Progress (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level62%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level62%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (357 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
80.0%−16.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
3.3%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course50.0%57.5%−7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA0.0%23.7%−23.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course25.0%31.7%−6.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification25.0%43.9%−18.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.9%−1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.9%−3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness25.0%3.8%+21.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.0%9.5%−9.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
118
Economically disadvantaged
70.3%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
18.6%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.5%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.5%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
2.6%−14.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Channing ISD

African American: 0.8%Hispanic: 49.2%White: 50%
  • African American 0.8%
  • Hispanic 49.2%
  • White 50%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting for every category shown · 357 in full cohort

African American: 7.2%Hispanic: 50.8%White: 37.6%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 7.2%
  • Hispanic 50.8%
  • White 37.6%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
118
Economically disadvantaged students
83
Emergent bilingual students
22
Special education students
23

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 118 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 3 (2.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
118

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−3

Decrease · −2.5%

Change since 2021–22
−45

Decrease · −27.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
118
Selected comparison
4,433.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Channing ISD
School yearStudents enrolledChanning ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 163 First available year 4,551.6
2022–23 161 Decrease of 2 (1.2%) 4,589.5
2023–24 128 Decrease of 33 (20.5%) 4,555.8
2024–25 121 Decrease of 7 (5.5%) 4,534.2
2025–26 118 Decrease of 3 (2.5%) 4,433.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
75

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
24

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+51

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
75
Selected comparison
305.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
24
Selected comparison
783.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+51
Selected comparison
−528

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Channing ISD
School yearTransfers inChanning ISDTransfers outChanning ISDIn minus outChanning ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 92 Suppressed Not available 210 — —
2022–23 96 12 +84 237.3 679.9 −490
2023–24 85 20 +65 258.7 747.7 −533
2024–25 91 26 +65 291.5 761.1 −510
2025–26 75 24 +51 305.6 783.1 −528

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Dumas ISD 17190144
  2. Dalhart ISD 05690114

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Boys Ranch ISD 18090111

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
13

9.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
20

14.18 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
141

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.2%
Selected comparison
11.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.18
Selected comparison
26.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 rated districts reporting

−12.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Channing ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 179 Suppressed — 10 5.59 — 18.5
2021–22 175 16 9.1% 19 10.86 12.2% 27.6
2022–23 188 19 10.1% 23 12.23 12.6% 29.8
2023–24 153 Suppressed — 10 6.54 — 29
2024–25 141 13 9.2% 20 14.18 11.8% 26.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Channing ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 13 9.2% 20 14.18 11.8% 26.8
In-school suspensions 10 7.1% 12 8.51 10.1% 19.5
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
576

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
148

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
27

18.2%

School-age child poverty rate
18.2%

27 of 148

Boundary population

This district
576
Selected comparison
28,648.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
148
Selected comparison
5,110.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
27
Selected comparison
1,067.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.2%
Selected comparison
20.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Channing SchoolK-12B82118

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$23k$35k20182020202220242025
  • Channing ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,364
Selected comparison
$22,807

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

−$1,443 vs similar economic context

This district spends $9,733 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,392 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearChanning ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,519$14,290$13,054$13,965 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2019$14,509$14,384$13,108$14,359 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2020$16,175$16,581$14,058$15,329 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2021$16,079$17,863$14,797$16,485 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2022$18,557$19,817$15,708$17,848 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2023$19,487$21,827$16,792$19,652 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2024$18,323$33,004$18,125$21,020 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2025$21,364$31,097$18,972$22,807 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$55,651−$8,016 vs similar economic context
Teachers
16−282.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
7.6−5.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Channing ISD

Beginning: 22.6%1 to 5 years: 35.5%6 to 10 years: 12.3%11 to 20 years: 23.2%21 to 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 22.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 35.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 12.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 23.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 5.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting for every category shown · 357 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.2%1 to 5 years: 26.6%6 to 10 years: 17.2%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 7.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 52.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
52.2%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

+29.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Channing ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateChanning ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2133.6%18.2%
2021–2211.1%21.9%
2022–2350.0%25.7%
2023–2425.1%22.7%
2024–2552.2%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 148 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 108

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 108 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 56

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 6of 357

    Attendance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 357 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset