Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Castleberry ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 3,758 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
88/1002025-26
Change
+10 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+11.2 ptsvs 76.8 average · 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
8 of 132tied with 5 others
B88

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 76.8 average for 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 7 points

81 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 88 is 11.2 points above the 76.8 average among 132 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 15 points

67 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 12.8 points above the 69.2 average among 132 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit above the similar-context average

21% +17.6 pts vs 3.4%

  • 21% is 17.6 percentage points above the 3.4% average among 127 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 127 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Castleberry ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 76.8 average for 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 10 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 8th of 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 7 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
42.9%
Selected comparison
32.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

+10.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−10.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Castleberry ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
A V Cato ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Castleberry ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Joy James Academy of LeadershipTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCastleberry ISD 7876828188 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8876.8 132 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8174.1 132 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8273.0 131 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7673.1 131 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7876.6 131 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B+7.8 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+10.0 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+13.1 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Academic Growth82 B+12.8 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+10.5 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
  • Castleberry ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (132 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth82B8
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (88), so Student Achievement (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level74%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (132 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.3%+5.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.6%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.2%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 128 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+15.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%84.0%+15.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course91.7%47.9%+43.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA17.0%20.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)12.7%6.8%+5.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course7.0%32.1%−25.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification33.0%41.7%−8.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.6%−3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%6.1%−6.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit21.0%3.4%+17.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.0%2.7%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.0%9.6%−4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.7%3.1%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
275

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
77

28.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
171

62.2% of graduates

Not trackable
27

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
275
Selected comparison
619.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
77
Selected comparison
254.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
28.0%
Selected comparison
42.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

−14.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
62.2%
Selected comparison
53.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

+8.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
9.8%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

+5.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)46
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)7
  3. TEXAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (003645)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,758
Economically disadvantaged
90.3%+3.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
39.4%+15.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.3%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.1%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
21.9%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Castleberry ISD

African American: 2.1%Hispanic: 86.5%White: 9.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 2.1%
  • Hispanic 86.5%
  • White 9.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort

African American: 12%Hispanic: 72.4%White: 12.9%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • African American 12%
  • Hispanic 72.4%
  • White 12.9%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,755
Economically disadvantaged students
3,392
Emergent bilingual students
1,479
Special education students
689

Early college pathways

Early College High School
41

TEA-published share: 1.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,758 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 93 (2.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,758

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−93

Decrease · −2.4%

Change since 2021–22
+119

Increase · +3.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,758
Selected comparison
6,785.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Castleberry ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCastleberry ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,639 First available year 7,262.6
2022–23 3,710 Increase of 71 (2.0%) 7,257.7
2023–24 3,740 Increase of 30 (0.8%) 7,148.1
2024–25 3,851 Increase of 111 (3.0%) 7,055.9
2025–26 3,758 Decrease of 93 (2.4%) 6,785.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
578

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
311

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+267

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
578
Selected comparison
355

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
311
Selected comparison
1,571.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+267
Selected comparison
−1,471

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Castleberry ISD
School yearTransfers inCastleberry ISDTransfers outCastleberry ISDIn minus outCastleberry ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 294 319 −25 263.1 1,429.9 −1,377
2022–23 396 285 +111 308.4 1,476.8 −1,415
2023–24 498 337 +161 315.4 1,495.5 −1,365
2024–25 528 337 +191 341.8 1,580.4 −1,461
2025–26 578 311 +267 355 1,571.3 −1,471

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Fort Worth ISD 220905299
  2. Lake Worth ISD 220910141
  3. Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD 22091846
  4. White Settlement ISD 22092039
  5. Azle ISD 22091519

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Lake Worth ISD 22091045
  2. Fort Worth ISD 22090536
  3. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 05784833
  4. Trinity Basin Preparatory 05781333
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290427

Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 30 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
655

15.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,677

40.50 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
4,141

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
15.8%
Selected comparison
12.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 121 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
40.5
Selected comparison
30.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 123 rated districts reporting

+9.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Castleberry ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,865 269 7.0% 519 13.43 6.5% 12.3
2021–22 3,975 652 16.4% 1,617 40.68 12.9% 30.5
2022–23 3,961 699 17.6% 1,784 45.04 13.8% 35
2023–24 4,078 716 17.6% 1,873 45.93 13.2% 33
2024–25 4,141 655 15.8% 1,677 40.50 12.5% 30.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Castleberry ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 655 15.8% 1,677 40.50 12.5% 30.6
In-school suspensions 613 14.8% 1,328 32.07 9.9% 19.6
Out-of-school suspensions 141 3.4% 195 4.71 5.4% 9.2
DAEP placements 99 2.4% 127 3.07 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 35 0.8% 42 1.01 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 71 1.7% 85 2.05 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
21,625

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,942

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
780

19.8%

School-age child poverty rate
19.8%

780 of 3,942

Boundary population

This district
21,625
Selected comparison
44,852.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,942
Selected comparison
8,399.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
780
Selected comparison
2,217.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.8%
Selected comparison
26.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
11.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
K-12
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Reach HSHigh SchoolA9646
Castleberry HSHigh SchoolA901,062
Irma Marsh MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90821
A V Cato ElemElementaryB86606
Castleberry ElemElementaryB82737
Joy James Academy of LeadershipElementaryC78471
Truce Learning CenterK-12Not Rated—15

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Castleberry ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$20,474
Selected comparison
$23,563

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−$3,089 vs similar economic context

This district spends $984 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,502 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCastleberry ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,225$12,629$13,054$14,736 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2019$13,542$12,702$13,108$14,732 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2020$17,135$13,696$14,058$15,829 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2021$15,332$14,225$14,797$17,194 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2022$14,349$15,710$15,708$20,574 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2023$17,794$16,917$16,792$23,419 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2024$18,308$18,225$18,125$22,530 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2025$20,474$19,490$18,972$23,563 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$73,658+$9,041 vs similar economic context
Teachers
248−226.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.1+2.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Castleberry ISD

Beginning: 4%1 to 5 years: 32%6 to 10 years: 23.3%11 to 20 years: 31.5%21 to 30 years: 7.2%Over 30 years: 2%
  • Beginning 4%
  • 1 to 5 years 32%
  • 6 to 10 years 23.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.2%
  • Over 30 years 2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort

Beginning: 8%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 15.6%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 8%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 23.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
23.3%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Castleberry ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCastleberry ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2129.4%18.7%
2021–2224.8%22.1%
2022–2322.7%26.1%
2023–2425.5%24.0%
2024–2523.3%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

4 measures

  • 1of 16

    School Progress

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 16

    Relative Performance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 16

    College, career or military ready

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 16

    Academic Growth

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 16

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 127

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 127 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · full ranking

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

15 measures

  • 4of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Student Achievement

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Per-student spending

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 16

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 16

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 16

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset