−2.0 ptsvs 80 average · 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
228 of 379tied with 17 others
Score vs region
−3.1 ptsvs 81.1 average · 12 rated districts in Region 19: El Paso
Region 19: El Paso placement
9 of 12tied with 1 other
Score vs county
−4.0 ptsvs 82 average · 9 rated districts in El Paso County
Score vs similar-size group
−2.8 ptsvs 80.8 average · 110 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
64 of 110tied with 8 others
Score vs state
−3.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
685 of 1,019tied with 43 others
C78
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80 average for 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 81.1 average for 12 rated districts in Region 19: El Paso.The current score is below the 82 average for 9 rated districts in El Paso County.The current score is below the 80.8 average for 110 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
48%vs 45.6% avg · +2.4 pts
Masters
19%vs 16.5% avg · +2.5 pts
Among 379 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Canutillo ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80 average for 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 228th of 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 17 others).
Canutillo ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.1 average for 12 rated districts in Region 19: El Paso. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.
Canutillo ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82 average for 9 rated districts in El Paso County. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.
Canutillo ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.8 average for 110 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 64th of 110 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 8 others).
Canutillo ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
10.0%
Selected comparison
25.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
−15.0 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
−4.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Canutillo ISD
Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement77 C−2.2 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
School Progress80 B−0.7 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
Closing the Gaps72 C−5.0 vs similar economic context · 378 reporting
Academic Growth72 C+1.0 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
Relative Performance80 B−0.3 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
Canutillo ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (379 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
77
C
3
School Progress
80
B
10
Closing the Gaps
72
C
8
Academic Growth
72
C
8
Relative Performance
80
B
10
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 8 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so
Student Achievement (77) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level75%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Meets grade level48%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Masters grade level19%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level76%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Meets grade level52%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Masters grade level19%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level70%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Meets grade level40%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Masters grade level13%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level84%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Meets grade level55%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Masters grade level24%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level78%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Meets grade level52%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Masters grade level26%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (379 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
93.5%−2.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.6%−2.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.1%−1.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.7%+0.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
71.0%−17.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
71.0%
88.8%
−17.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
52.3%
56.8%
−4.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
38.0%
24.2%
+13.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
24.6%
5.6%
+19.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
26.8%
32.6%
−5.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
17.0%
43.7%
−26.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.7%
−1.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
16.6%
3.7%
+12.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
6.3%
2.4%
+3.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
2.2%
3.6%
−1.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
3.8%
9.2%
−5.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
4.5%
3.6%
+0.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
450
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
156
34.7% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
269
59.8% of graduates
Not trackable
25
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
450
Selected comparison
418.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
156
Selected comparison
179.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
34.7%
Selected comparison
43.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
−8.7 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
59.8%
Selected comparison
53.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
+6.8 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
3.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
+2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
U. OF TEXAS AT EL PASO (003661)81
EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST (010387)46
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)6
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
5,620
Economically disadvantaged
68.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
33.0%+19.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.4%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.8%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Canutillo ISD
African American 0.8%
Hispanic 92.6%
White 4.6%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.8%
Two or More Races 1%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting for every category shown · 379 in full cohort
African American 6.7%
Hispanic 47.8%
White 40.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.4%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 19: El Paso · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
African American 1.1%
Hispanic 91.5%
White 6.1%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 0.8%
Selected comparison averageFor El Paso County · 9 reporting for every category shown · 9 in full cohort
African American 0.9%
Hispanic 94.8%
White 3.1%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 0.6%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 110 reporting for every category shown · 110 in full cohort
African American 11.1%
Hispanic 48.7%
White 33.5%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 2.6%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,604
Economically disadvantaged students
3,814
Emergent bilingual students
1,851
Special education students
750
Early college pathways
Early College High School
363
TEA-published share: 6.5%
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
73
TEA-published share: 1.3%
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 5,620 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 127 (2.2%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
5,620
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
−127
Decrease · −2.2%
Change since 2021–22
−471
Decrease · −7.7%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
5,620
Selected comparison
4,338.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Canutillo ISD
School year
Students enrolledCanutillo ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
6,091
First available year
4,433.1
2022–23
6,076
Decrease of 15 (0.2%)
4,468.2
2023–24
5,904
Decrease of 172 (2.8%)
4,442.1
2024–25
5,747
Decrease of 157 (2.7%)
4,428.6
2025–26
5,620
Decrease of 127 (2.2%)
4,338.5
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
404
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
2,985
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,581
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
404
Selected comparison
289.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
2,985
Selected comparison
690.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−2,581
Selected comparison
−445
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Canutillo ISD
School year
Transfers inCanutillo ISD
Transfers outCanutillo ISD
In minus outCanutillo ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
336
1,605
−1,269
201.3
560.5
−403
2022–23
343
1,793
−1,450
226.7
594.6
−412
2023–24
381
2,314
−1,933
244.9
645.2
−440
2024–25
381
2,773
−2,392
276.3
671.5
−430
2025–26
404
2,985
−2,581
289.7
690.7
−445
Largest reported origins for transfers in
El Paso ISD 071902287
Anthony ISD 071906105
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 4 counterpart counts and masked 2.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
El Paso ISD 0719022,298
Burnham Wood Charter School District 071801322
IDEA Public Schools 108807164
Anthony ISD 07190648
Hallsville ISD 10290428
Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 9.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
519
8.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
1,451
23.95 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
6,059
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
11.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting
−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
23.95
Selected comparison
26
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 354 rated districts reporting
−2.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Canutillo ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
6,337
41
0.7%
77
1.22
8.6%
17.9
2021–22
6,519
697
10.7%
1,544
23.68
11.7%
26.5
2022–23
6,437
620
9.6%
1,480
22.99
12.1%
28.4
2023–24
6,258
540
8.6%
1,357
21.68
11.9%
27.7
2024–25
6,059
519
8.6%
1,451
23.95
11.5%
26
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Canutillo ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
519
8.6%
1,451
23.95
11.5%
26
In-school suspensions
416
6.9%
903
14.90
9.9%
19
Out-of-school suspensions
205
3.4%
336
5.55
3.9%
6.1
DAEP placements
158
2.6%
195
3.22
2.8%
3.4
Mandatory DAEP placements
105
1.7%
122
2.01
1.7%
2
Discretionary DAEP placements
61
1.0%
73
1.20
1.6%
1.8
JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
37,642
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
7,401
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,153
15.6%
School-age child poverty rate
15.6%
1,153 of 7,401
Boundary population
This district
37,642
Selected comparison
27,848.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
7,401
Selected comparison
4,951
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
1,153
Selected comparison
980.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
15.6%
Selected comparison
19.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
−3.9 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
10 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
10
Selected comparison
7.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
6
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 10 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Canutillo ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$22,555
Selected comparison
$22,997
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
−$442 vs similar economic context
This district spends $3,585 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,583 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Canutillo ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$11,520
$13,287
$13,054
$14,053
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2019
$12,435
$13,321
$13,108
$14,395
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2020
$12,784
$14,168
$14,058
$15,509
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2021
$14,674
$14,814
$14,797
$16,528
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2022
$14,947
$15,701
$15,708
$17,951
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2023
$15,796
$17,110
$16,792
$19,541
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2024
$16,714
$18,355
$18,125
$21,124
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2025
$22,555
$18,970
$18,972
$22,997
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$68,336+$4,496 vs similar economic context
Teachers
372+83.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15+1.9 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Canutillo ISD
Beginning 3.5%
1 to 5 years 19.1%
6 to 10 years 20.6%
11 to 20 years 38.1%
21 to 30 years 15.8%
Over 30 years 3%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting for every category shown · 379 in full cohort
Beginning 7.3%
1 to 5 years 25.9%
6 to 10 years 17.4%
11 to 20 years 26.8%
21 to 30 years 16.9%
Over 30 years 5.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 19: El Paso · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
Beginning 10.6%
1 to 5 years 23.1%
6 to 10 years 19.5%
11 to 20 years 27.6%
21 to 30 years 17%
Over 30 years 2.2%
Selected comparison averageFor El Paso County · 9 reporting for every category shown · 9 in full cohort
Beginning 3.9%
1 to 5 years 21.5%
6 to 10 years 20.2%
11 to 20 years 33.5%
21 to 30 years 18.8%
Over 30 years 2.1%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 110 reporting for every category shown · 110 in full cohort
Beginning 5.7%
1 to 5 years 27.2%
6 to 10 years 19.6%
11 to 20 years 28.6%
21 to 30 years 15.1%
Over 30 years 3.7%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 13.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
13.8%
Selected comparison
22.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
−9.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Canutillo ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateCanutillo ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
10.1%
17.8%
2021–22
12.0%
21.7%
2022–23
10.9%
25.4%
2023–24
13.1%
22.4%
2024–25
13.8%
22.9%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 12
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
6 measures
2of 12
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
2of 12
Earned an associate degree
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
3of 12
Science — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
3of 12
Science — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
3of 12
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
3of 12
Per-student spending
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
31 measures
4of 12
All Subjects — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 12
Reading — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
4of 12
Reading — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 12
Science — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 12
Social Studies — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
4of 12
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
4of 12
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
4of 12
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
4of 11
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
5of 12
All Subjects — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
5of 12
All Subjects — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
5of 12
Reading — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
5of 12
Attendance
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
6of 12
Math — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2
6of 12
Social Studies — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
6of 12
Social Studies — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
6of 12
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure
6of 12
Dropout Rate (lowest is best)
Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure
6of 11
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
7of 12
Math — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
8of 12
Student Achievement
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 12
Closing the Gaps
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 12
Academic Growth
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
8of 12
Math — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 12
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 12
Overall score
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking
9of 12
School Progress
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 12
Relative Performance
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 12
Earned an industry-based certification
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
10of 12
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
10of 12
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.