Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Cameron ISD

Milam County · Region 06: Huntsville · 1,390 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
69/1002025-26
Change
−8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−11.2 ptsvs 80.2 average · 380 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
353 of 380tied with 10 others
D69

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80.2 average for 380 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.2% +3 pts vs 96.2%

  • 99.2% is 3 percentage points above the 96.2% average among 365 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

94% +5.1 pts vs 88.9%

  • 94% is 5.1 percentage points above the 88.9% average among 364 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course above the similar-context average

63.4% +7.1 pts vs 56.3%

  • 63.4% is 7.1 percentage points above the 56.3% average among 367 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Cameron ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.2 average for 380 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 353rd of 380 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
24.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

+25.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

+21.4 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Cameron ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Cameron MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Cameron ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCameron ISD 7777777469 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6980.2 380 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7478.9 380 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7777.1 380 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7777.8 380 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7779.0 379 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−6.8 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • School Progress70 C−10.8 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps61 D−16.4 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−2.1 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • Relative Performance70 C−10.3 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • Cameron ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (380 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress70C10
Closing the Gaps61D9
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance70C10

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 7 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (73), so School Progress (70) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 73.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level67%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Meets grade level27%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (380 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.2%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.9%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.6%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%+5.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria94.0%88.9%+5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course63.4%56.3%+7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.3%24.8%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)1.6%5.1%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course26.0%33.0%−7.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification59.3%43.5%+15.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.7%9.1%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.6%3.8%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
99

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
39

39.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
59

59.6% of graduates

Not trackable
1

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
99
Selected comparison
364

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
39
Selected comparison
157

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.4%
Selected comparison
43.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
59.6%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.0%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

−2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEMPLE COLLEGE (003627)10
  2. TEXAS STATE T. C. in WACO (003634)7
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,390
Economically disadvantaged
65.0%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
13.7%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.5%−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.5%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.8%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Cameron ISD

African American: 14.8%Hispanic: 52.7%White: 29.2%Asian: 0.3%Two or More Races: 3%
  • African American 14.8%
  • Hispanic 52.7%
  • White 29.2%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting for every category shown · 380 in full cohort

African American: 6.1%Hispanic: 44.1%White: 45.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 6.1%
  • Hispanic 44.1%
  • White 45.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,389
Economically disadvantaged students
903
Emergent bilingual students
190
Special education students
202

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,390 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 98 (6.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,390

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−98

Decrease · −6.6%

Change since 2021–22
−179

Decrease · −11.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,390
Selected comparison
3,714.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Cameron ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCameron ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,569 First available year 3,764.1
2022–23 1,554 Decrease of 15 (1.0%) 3,804.4
2023–24 1,517 Decrease of 37 (2.4%) 3,790
2024–25 1,488 Decrease of 29 (1.9%) 3,788.5
2025–26 1,390 Decrease of 98 (6.6%) 3,714.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
71

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
121

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−50

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
71
Selected comparison
214

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
121
Selected comparison
488.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−50
Selected comparison
−293

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Cameron ISD
School yearTransfers inCameron ISDTransfers outCameron ISDIn minus outCameron ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 60 78 −18 160.6 401 −257
2022–23 78 86 −8 177.7 418.2 −259
2023–24 76 86 −10 188.8 446.8 −272
2024–25 75 105 −30 209.5 473 −276
2025–26 71 121 −50 214 488.2 −293

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Buckholts ISD 16690725
  2. Gause ISD 16690213
  3. Rockdale ISD 16690410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Milano ISD 16690321
  2. Rogers ISD 01490716
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290413
  4. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790111
  5. Buckholts ISD 16690710

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
197

12.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
515

32.59 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,580

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.5%
Selected comparison
11.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
32.59
Selected comparison
25.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 350 rated districts reporting

+7.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Cameron ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,751 194 11.1% 377 21.53 8.6% 17.6
2021–22 1,670 313 18.7% 973 58.26 11.5% 25.7
2022–23 1,649 229 13.9% 611 37.05 12.0% 27.9
2023–24 1,597 228 14.3% 745 46.65 11.7% 27
2024–25 1,580 197 12.5% 515 32.59 11.4% 25.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Cameron ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 197 12.5% 515 32.59 11.4% 25.5
In-school suspensions 158 10.0% 331 20.95 9.9% 18.9
Out-of-school suspensions 76 4.8% 127 8.04 3.8% 5.8
DAEP placements 47 3.0% 56 3.54 2.8% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 26 1.6% 27 1.71 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 25 1.6% 29 1.84 1.5% 1.8
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
8,731

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,392

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
353

25.4%

School-age child poverty rate
25.4%

353 of 1,392

Boundary population

This district
8,731
Selected comparison
22,803.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,392
Selected comparison
4,154.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
353
Selected comparison
748.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
25.4%
Selected comparison
19.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

+6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
6.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Cameron Yoe HSHigh SchoolB83444
Cameron MSMiddle / Jr. HighD66277
Cameron ElemElementaryF50288
Ben Milam ElemElementaryF50381

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$18k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Cameron ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,686
Selected comparison
$23,277

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

−$5,591 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,075 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,286 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCameron ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,194$12,629$13,054$14,072 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
2019$10,721$12,702$13,108$14,377 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
2020$10,721$13,696$14,058$15,287 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
2021$11,859$14,225$14,797$16,300 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
2022$13,350$15,859$15,708$17,895 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
2023$15,525$17,414$16,792$19,597 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
2024$24,411$19,844$18,125$21,342 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
2025$17,686$19,761$18,972$23,277 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,732+$768 vs similar economic context
Teachers
111−143.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.5+0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Cameron ISD

Beginning: 7.9%1 to 5 years: 32.1%6 to 10 years: 15.6%11 to 20 years: 25.7%21 to 30 years: 12.9%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting for every category shown · 380 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.2%1 to 5 years: 25.2%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 27.2%21 to 30 years: 17.2%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 7.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.2%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 29.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
29.8%
Selected comparison
22.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

+7.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Cameron ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCameron ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2122.2%17.4%
2021–2232.8%21.5%
2022–2327.0%24.7%
2023–2415.5%22.3%
2024–2529.8%22.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset