+11.0 ptsvs 79 average · 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
2 of 21among reporting charter school systems
Score vs similar-size group
+9.9 ptsvs 80.1 average · 47 similarly sized rated charter school systems
Similar size placement
8 of 47tied with 3 others
Score vs state
+10.3 ptsvs 79.7 average · 165 rated Texas charter school systems
Texas charter placement
23 of 165tied with 8 others
A90
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 79 average for 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 80.1 average for 47 similarly sized rated charter school systems.The current score is above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Recent movement
Overall score rose 3 points
87 to 902024-25 to 2025-26
90 is 11 points above
the 79 average among 21 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
2nd of 21 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.
Read the full rating context and placement
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79 average for 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 2nd of 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.1 average for 47 similarly sized rated charter school systems. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 8th of 47 similarly sized rated charter school systems (tied with 3 others).
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement88 B+9.7 vs similar economic context · 21 reporting
School Progress88 B+12.6 vs similar economic context · 21 reporting
Closing the Gaps93 A+16.7 vs similar economic context · 20 reporting
Academic Growth87 B+15.7 vs similar economic context · 20 reporting
Relative Performance88 B+15.6 vs similar economic context · 21 reporting
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (21 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
88
B
2
School Progress
88
B
2
Closing the Gaps
93
A
—
Academic Growth
87
B
3
Relative Performance
88
B
2
Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level90%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Meets grade level65%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Masters grade level31%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level94%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Meets grade level71%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Masters grade level29%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level87%+24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Meets grade level58%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Masters grade level28%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level94%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 reporting
Meets grade level75%+32 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 reporting
Masters grade level40%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level80%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Meets grade level53%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Masters grade level32%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (21 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 11 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+2.0 pts vs similar economic contextaverage forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 10 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic contextaverage forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 11 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 11 rated charter school systems reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
73.0%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
73.0%
75.4%
−2.4
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
56.8%
53.9%
+2.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
54.1%
29.2%
+24.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
5.4%
11.5%
−6.1
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
51.4%
28.9%
+22.5
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
13.5%
9.6%
+3.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
0.3%
−0.3
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
4.6%
−4.6
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
2.7%
14.2%
−11.5
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
3.8%
−3.8
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
5.4%
9.2%
−3.8
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
2.7%
2.6%
+0.1
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
charter school system minus the average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
37
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
15
40.5% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
22
59.5% of graduates
Not trackable
0
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This charter school system
37
Selected comparison
76
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This charter school system
15
Selected comparison
34.2
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This charter school system
40.5%
Selected comparison
41.3%
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This charter school system
59.5%
Selected comparison
54.7%
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
+4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.0%
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
−4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
LONE STAR COLLEGE - CY-FAIR (000717)9
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this charter school system serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
414
Economically disadvantaged
49.8%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
16.4%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
8.5%−7.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
97.0%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
6.1%−13.1 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
African American 16.4%
Hispanic 59.2%
White 13%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 6.8%
Two or More Races 4.3%
Selected comparison averageFor charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting for every category shown · 21 in full cohort
African American 18.9%
Hispanic 45.7%
White 26.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 4.1%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized charter school systems · 47 reporting for every category shown · 47 in full cohort
African American 31.4%
Hispanic 47.6%
White 12.9%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 4.9%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3%
Texas charter average165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
African American 21%
Hispanic 54.7%
White 15.7%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 5.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.9%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
414
Economically disadvantaged students
206
Emergent bilingual students
68
Special education students
35
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 414 students in 2025–26, an increase of 71 (20.7%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
414
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+71
Increase · +20.7%
Change since 2021–22
+110
Increase · +36.2%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This charter school system
414
Selected comparison
1,284.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
School year
Students enrolledCalvin Nelms Charter Schools
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
304
First available year
1,153
2022–23
313
Increase of 9 (3.0%)
1,186.7
2023–24
324
Increase of 11 (3.5%)
1,269.6
2024–25
343
Increase of 19 (5.9%)
1,304.9
2025–26
414
Increase of 71 (20.7%)
1,284.9
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students entering this charter system
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Transfers in
414
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
Transfers in · 2025–26
This charter school system
414
Selected comparison
1,284.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
Official transfers into Calvin Nelms Charter Schools by school year
School year
Transfers inCalvin Nelms Charter Schools
Transfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22
304
1,153
2022–23
313
1,186.7
2023–24
324
1,269.6
2024–25
343
1,304.9
2025–26
414
1,284.9
Largest reported resident-district origins
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 101907232
Katy ISD 101914163
Waller ISD 23790412
Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 4.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed
Rate not available
Disciplinary actions
Suppressed
Rate not available
Cumulative year-end enrollment
377
2024–25
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
321
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
2021–22
327
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2022–23
333
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2023–24
355
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2024–25
377
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Calvin Nelms Charter Schools in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
In-school suspensions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Out-of-school suspensions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
2 schools in this charter school system
Number of schools in the charter school system
This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
3.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This charter school system
$11,837
Selected comparison
$14,855
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
−$3,018 vs similar economic context
This charter school system spends $14,092 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,135 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$7,984
$14,290
$13,054
$10,334
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2019
$8,393
$14,384
$13,108
$10,559
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2020
$9,374
$16,581
$14,058
$11,285
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2021
$9,180
$17,863
$14,797
$12,912
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2022
$10,343
$19,817
$15,708
$13,834
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
2023
$10,505
$21,827
$16,792
$13,840
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
2024
$11,255
$23,517
$18,125
$14,446
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
2025
$11,837
$25,929
$18,972
$14,855
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$79,109+$10,855 vs similar economic context
Teachers
21−57.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
19.7−5.5 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
6 to 10 years 19%
11 to 20 years 46.2%
21 to 30 years 32.9%
Over 30 years 2.4%
Selected comparison averageFor charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting for every category shown · 21 in full cohort
Beginning 13.2%
1 to 5 years 28.3%
6 to 10 years 21.6%
11 to 20 years 25.4%
21 to 30 years 10.5%
Over 30 years 0.9%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized charter school systems · 47 reporting for every category shown · 47 in full cohort
Beginning 11.2%
1 to 5 years 37.4%
6 to 10 years 19.4%
11 to 20 years 19.2%
21 to 30 years 8.7%
Over 30 years 2%
Texas charter average165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Beginning 11.4%
1 to 5 years 36.3%
6 to 10 years 19.7%
11 to 20 years 20.6%
21 to 30 years 8.2%
Over 30 years 1.9%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 11.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This charter school system
11.1%
Selected comparison
32.5%
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
−21.4 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
School year
Teacher turnover rateCalvin Nelms Charter Schools
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
15.6%
28.2%
2021–22
7.7%
25.4%
2022–23
5.6%
34.4%
2023–24
10.9%
33.8%
2024–25
11.1%
32.5%
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
9 measures
1of 21
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
1of 21
All Subjects — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
1of 21
Reading — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
1of 21
Reading — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
1of 21
Math — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 2
1of 21
Math — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
1of 20
Closing the Gaps
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 20 that report this measure
1of 20
Science — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 20 that report this measure
1of 20
Attendance
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 20 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
12 measures
2of 46
Science — Approaches
Similar size · of the 46 that report this measure
2of 46
Science — Meets
Similar size · of the 46 that report this measure
2of 21
Overall score
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
2of 21
Math — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
2of 20
Academic Growth
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 20 that report this measure
2of 20
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 20 that report this measure
3of 21
Student Achievement
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
3of 21
School Progress
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
3of 21
Relative Performance
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
3of 21
All Subjects — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
3of 14
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure
3of 14
Earned an industry-based certification
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
11 measures
4of 21
Reading — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure
4of 18
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Similar size · of the 18 that report this measure
4of 17
Social Studies — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure
4of 17
Social Studies — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure
5of 18
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
Similar size · of the 18 that report this measure
5of 17
Social Studies — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 1
5of 14
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1
6of 14
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2
7of 18
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Similar size · of the 18 that report this measure
10of 18
College, career or military ready
Similar size · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1
10of 18
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Similar size · of the 18 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no charter school system would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.