Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Caldwell ISD

Burleson County · Region 06: Huntsville · 1,868 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.6 ptsvs 80.4 average · 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
134 of 391tied with 21 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.4 average for 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

81 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 2.6 points above the 80.4 average among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 4 points

81 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 4.1 points above the 80.9 average among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 47.1% avg · +4.9 pts
Masters
21%vs 17.2% avg · +3.8 pts

Among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Caldwell ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.4 average for 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 134th of 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 21 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
23.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

+26.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Caldwell ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Caldwell JHATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Caldwell IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCaldwell ISD 8583828183 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8380.4 391 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8179.2 391 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8277.5 391 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8378.1 391 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8579.3 390 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement82 B+1.9 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C+1.3 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C+1.8 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.6 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Caldwell ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (391 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement82B8
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (85), so Student Achievement (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (391 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.6%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.2%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.3%+3.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%89.2%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course51.0%56.8%−5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.2%24.7%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.1%−5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course32.4%33.8%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification38.6%42.9%−4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit30.3%2.5%+27.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.5%3.4%+2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.3%9.1%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.5%3.8%+1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
135

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
35

25.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
87

64.4% of graduates

Not trackable
13

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
135
Selected comparison
327.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
35
Selected comparison
140.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
25.9%
Selected comparison
44.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−18.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
64.4%
Selected comparison
52.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+11.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
9.6%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+6.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)17
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)13

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,868
Economically disadvantaged
63.0%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.7%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.1%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.8%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Caldwell ISD

African American: 7.5%Hispanic: 41.3%White: 46.1%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.3%
  • African American 7.5%
  • Hispanic 41.3%
  • White 46.1%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting for every category shown · 391 in full cohort

African American: 5.7%Hispanic: 43.1%White: 46.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.7%
  • Hispanic 43.1%
  • White 46.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,828
Economically disadvantaged students
1,151
Emergent bilingual students
287
Special education students
294

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,868 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 84 (4.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,868

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−84

Decrease · −4.3%

Change since 2021–22
+28

Increase · +1.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,868
Selected comparison
3,401

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Caldwell ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCaldwell ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,840 First available year 3,420.7
2022–23 1,932 Increase of 92 (5.0%) 3,461.3
2023–24 1,965 Increase of 33 (1.7%) 3,456.1
2024–25 1,952 Decrease of 13 (0.7%) 3,463.9
2025–26 1,868 Decrease of 84 (4.3%) 3,401

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
68

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
135

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−67

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
68
Selected comparison
193.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
135
Selected comparison
440.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−67
Selected comparison
−264

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Caldwell ISD
School yearTransfers inCaldwell ISDTransfers outCaldwell ISDIn minus outCaldwell ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 93 81 +12 144.7 352.9 −223
2022–23 82 97 −15 160.6 373 −227
2023–24 84 94 −10 169.7 401.8 −244
2024–25 75 108 −33 190.6 425 −245
2025–26 68 135 −67 193.2 440.4 −264

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Snook ISD 02690326
  2. Somerville ISD 02690221

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Mumford ISD 19890626
  2. Bryan ISD 02190213
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290412
  4. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 05784810
  5. Rockdale ISD 16690410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
312

15.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
816

39.82 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
2,049

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
15.2%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting

+3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
39.82
Selected comparison
24.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

+15.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Caldwell ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,828 238 13.0% 722 39.50 8.5% 17.2
2021–22 1,977 297 15.0% 948 47.95 11.3% 24.6
2022–23 2,052 310 15.1% 791 38.55 11.7% 26.8
2023–24 2,058 247 12.0% 577 28.04 11.5% 26
2024–25 2,049 312 15.2% 816 39.82 11.3% 24.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Caldwell ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 312 15.2% 816 39.82 11.3% 24.8
In-school suspensions 283 13.8% 606 29.58 9.8% 18.5
Out-of-school suspensions 63 3.1% 131 6.39 3.6% 5.5
DAEP placements 52 2.5% 75 3.66 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 39 1.9% 49 2.39 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 18 0.9% 26 1.27 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
11,521

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,978

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
341

17.2%

School-age child poverty rate
17.2%

341 of 1,978

Boundary population

This district
11,521
Selected comparison
21,066.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,978
Selected comparison
3,803

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
341
Selected comparison
661.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
17.2%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Caldwell HSHigh SchoolA91540
Caldwell JHMiddle / Jr. HighB84271
Caldwell ElemElementaryB82629
Caldwell IntElementaryC73428

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Caldwell ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,209
Selected comparison
$23,386

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−$8,177 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,281 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,763 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCaldwell ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,960$12,629$13,054$14,337 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2019$12,396$12,702$13,108$14,432 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2020$21,934$13,696$14,058$15,371 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2021$23,433$14,225$14,797$16,396 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2022$18,813$15,710$15,708$18,141 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2023$16,772$16,917$16,792$19,948 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2024$16,148$18,225$18,125$21,933 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2025$15,209$19,490$18,972$23,386 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,762−$2,314 vs similar economic context
Teachers
129−103.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Caldwell ISD

Beginning: 8.5%1 to 5 years: 30.1%6 to 10 years: 13.9%11 to 20 years: 21.6%21 to 30 years: 22.4%Over 30 years: 3.5%
  • Beginning 8.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 30.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 13.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 22.4%
  • Over 30 years 3.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting for every category shown · 391 in full cohort

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 24.8%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.6%21 to 30 years: 17.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.3%
Selected comparison
22.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Caldwell ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCaldwell ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.6%17.2%
2021–2221.7%21.1%
2022–2321.3%24.7%
2023–2425.3%22.2%
2024–2521.3%22.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 5of 54

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset