Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Caddo Mills ISD

Hunt County · Region 10: Richardson · 3,333 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
87/1002025-26
Change
−1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.1 ptsvs 85.9 average · 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
78 of 161tied with 10 others
B87

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.9 average for 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.4% +2 pts vs 97.4%

  • 99.4% is 2 percentage points above the 97.4% average among 153 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Caddo Mills ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 87 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.9 average for 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 78th of 161 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 6 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
12.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Caddo Mills ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Caddo Mills IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCaddo Mills ISD 8887848587 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8785.9 161 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8584.6 161 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8483.3 161 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8783.6 161 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8884.3 161 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement88 B+1.1 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.2 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps84 B+0.4 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+0.6 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−1.9 vs similar economic context · 161 reporting
  • Caddo Mills ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (161 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement88B2
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps84B6
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (88), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (161 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.4%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.3%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.3%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
96.0%+5.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria96.0%90.9%+5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course84.5%61.0%+23.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA32.2%37.3%−5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.6%11.2%−10.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course38.5%40.5%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification46.6%39.8%+6.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.8%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.8%−5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.4%2.6%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student10.3%7.6%+2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.2%3.4%+1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
146

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
72

49.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
72

49.3% of graduates

Not trackable
2

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
146
Selected comparison
441.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
72
Selected comparison
200.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
49.3%
Selected comparison
49.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

−0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
49.3%
Selected comparison
45.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.4%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. EAST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003565)23
  2. PARIS JUNIOR COLLEGE (003601)9
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,333
Economically disadvantaged
32.8%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
7.3%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.7%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.2%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.1%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Caddo Mills ISD

African American: 6.1%Hispanic: 26.5%White: 62.8%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 0.4%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 6.1%
  • Hispanic 26.5%
  • White 62.8%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting for every category shown · 161 in full cohort

African American: 3.9%Hispanic: 26.8%White: 63.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 3.9%
  • Hispanic 26.8%
  • White 63.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,325
Economically disadvantaged students
1,092
Emergent bilingual students
244
Special education students
687

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,333 students in 2025–26, an increase of 260 (8.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,333

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+260

Increase · +8.5%

Change since 2021–22
+1,101

Increase · +49.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,333
Selected comparison
4,312.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Caddo Mills ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCaddo Mills ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,232 First available year 4,215.8
2022–23 2,642 Increase of 410 (18.4%) 4,287.1
2023–24 2,836 Increase of 194 (7.3%) 4,311.4
2024–25 3,073 Increase of 237 (8.4%) 4,337.7
2025–26 3,333 Increase of 260 (8.5%) 4,312.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
247

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
177

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+70

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
247
Selected comparison
217.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 159 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
177
Selected comparison
355.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+70
Selected comparison
−145

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Caddo Mills ISD
School yearTransfers inCaddo Mills ISDTransfers outCaddo Mills ISDIn minus outCaddo Mills ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 221 128 +93 190.4 282.2 −100
2022–23 247 141 +106 189.2 300.9 −119
2023–24 230 181 +49 191.6 316.1 −131
2024–25 231 181 +50 206.3 341.1 −143
2025–26 247 177 +70 217.7 355.2 −145

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Greenville ISD 11690580
  2. Royse City ISD 19990240
  3. Quinlan ISD 11690831
  4. Community ISD 04391820
  5. Bland ISD 11691516

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Royse City ISD 19990245
  2. Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy 05785024
  3. Community ISD 04391820
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290411
  5. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790111

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 25 counterpart counts and masked 19.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
317

9.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
649

19.94 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,254

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.7%
Selected comparison
8.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
19.94
Selected comparison
16.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 143 rated districts reporting

+3.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Caddo Mills ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,163 182 8.4% 330 15.26 6.5% 12.3
2021–22 2,442 242 9.9% 441 18.06 8.2% 16.9
2022–23 2,761 270 9.8% 531 19.23 8.5% 17.9
2023–24 3,013 268 8.9% 559 18.55 8.5% 17.8
2024–25 3,254 317 9.7% 649 19.94 8.1% 16.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Caddo Mills ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 317 9.7% 649 19.94 8.1% 16.5
In-school suspensions 296 9.1% 561 17.24 7.2% 12.5
Out-of-school suspensions 42 1.3% 49 1.51 2.5% 3.5
DAEP placements 33 1.0% 39 1.20 1.8% 2.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 13 0.4% 15 0.46 1.2% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 20 0.6% 24 0.74 0.8% 0.9
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
10,091

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
2,242

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
150

6.7%

School-age child poverty rate
6.7%

150 of 2,242

Boundary population

This district
10,091
Selected comparison
26,915.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
2,242
Selected comparison
4,810.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
150
Selected comparison
363.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
6.7%
Selected comparison
10.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Caddo Mills HSHigh SchoolA93910
Kathryn Griffis ElemElementaryA91472
Caddo Mills MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87502
Kathy Kirkpatrick ElemElementaryB84572
Caddo Mills IntMiddle / Jr. HighC79517
Frances and Jeannette Lee ElemElementaryC76360

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$8k$24k$39k20182020202220242025
  • Caddo Mills ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$30,976
Selected comparison
$23,852

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

+$7,124 vs similar economic context

This district spends $11,486 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $12,004 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCaddo Mills ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,458$12,629$13,054$14,779 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2019$11,569$12,702$13,108$15,005 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2020$9,348$13,696$14,058$15,783 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2021$21,763$14,225$14,797$16,417 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
2022$37,075$15,710$15,708$17,906 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting
2023$19,218$16,917$16,792$18,733 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting
2024$22,720$18,225$18,125$21,676 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting
2025$30,976$19,490$18,972$23,852 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,917+$5,120 vs similar economic context
Teachers
242−53.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.7+0.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Caddo Mills ISD

Beginning: 4%1 to 5 years: 22.7%6 to 10 years: 20.7%11 to 20 years: 33%21 to 30 years: 17.1%Over 30 years: 2.4%
  • Beginning 4%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 33%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.1%
  • Over 30 years 2.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 reporting for every category shown · 161 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.7%1 to 5 years: 20.2%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 19%Over 30 years: 4.8%
  • Beginning 4.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 19%
  • Over 30 years 4.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 8.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
8.4%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

−10.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Caddo Mills ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCaddo Mills ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.9%13.4%
2021–2215.7%17.3%
2022–2321.4%18.5%
2023–2419.3%18.2%
2024–258.4%18.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

6 measures

  • 1of 10

    Student Achievement

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 10

    All Subjects — Meets

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 10

    Reading — Masters

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Math — Approaches

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 10

    Math — Meets

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Per-student spending

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

12 measures

  • 2of 10

    Overall score

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 2of 10

    Closing the Gaps

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 10

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    All Subjects — Masters

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Reading — Approaches

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Reading — Meets

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Math — Masters

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Academic Growth

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Science — Meets

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Science — Masters

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

17 measures

  • 4of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Hunt County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Relative Performance

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Hunt County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Attendance

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    School Progress

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Hunt County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Hunt County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset